Kimberly-Clark (KMB)
Consumo básico / Higiene y cuidado personal
Global leader in tissue and personal care hygiene products (Huggies, Kleenex, Scott, Kotex, Depend), with #1 or #2 brands in ~70 countries, navigating two simultaneous corporate transactions — the IFP joint venture with Suzano and the pending merger with Kenvue. Valued on a standalone basis (excluding Kenvue, which has not closed) at $99 on a P/E of 17× over normalized earnings, 5-year base value $128 (+10% including the dividend): Undervalued — a defensive, low-growth compounder at a reasonable price, with the Kenvue outcome as the largest structural variable not incorporated into the base case.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Kimberly-Clark (KMB) at $128 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $98.77 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 10.4% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $98.77
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $128
- Total annual return (5y)
- 10.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +22%
The essentials
- Global leader in tissue and personal care hygiene: #1 or #2 market-share brands in ~70 countries (Huggies, Kleenex, Scott, Kotex, Depend), with 74 manufacturing plants in 30 countries. Organic growth is modest but positive (+1.7% in 2025, volume +2.5%), obscured in reported revenue (~-2%/year in FY24-25) by portfolio divestitures and currency effects.
- Underway are two large simultaneous corporate transactions: the IFP joint venture with Suzano (51% for ~US$1.7bn, closing expected mid-2026) and the pending merger with Kenvue (announced Nov-2025, ~46% dilution for current K-C shareholders, deadline Nov-2-2026) — the largest structural variable to watch, deliberately not incorporated into the standalone base case.
- At $99, valued on a standalone basis at a P/E of 18× (lower-middle part of the consumer-staple band [16-22×]) over normalized earnings from continuing operations, 5-year base value $128 (+10% including the dividend, a 54-year dividend aristocrat, yield 5.2%): Undervalued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 10.4%/year = 5.3% appreciation + 5.1% dividend. The target price ($128) is ex-dividend; the $28 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $138 · Multiples $127) exceeds the market price ($99).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $99 trades ~22.4% below its value discounted to today (~$127); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($128) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$82.
Thesis
The business
Kimberly-Clark is a global consumer-staple in tissue and personal care hygiene, with leading brands (Huggies, Kleenex, Scott, Kotex, Depend) holding the #1 or #2 position in ~70 countries. Organic growth is modest but positive (+1.7% in 2025, volume +2.5%), obscured in reported revenue by portfolio divestitures and currency effects. The company is undergoing two simultaneous corporate transactions — the IFP joint venture with Suzano and the pending merger with Kenvue — that introduce unusual complexity and uncertainty for a mature consumer staple.
The valuation
It is valued on a standalone basis (excluding the effect of the Kenvue merger, which has not yet closed) at a P/E on normalized net income from continuing operations — excluding Transformation Initiative charges, Kenvue transaction costs, and the results of IFP's discontinued operations — which starts at ~US$1.89bn (margin ~11.4%) and compounds toward ~$128 via an exit multiple of 18× (lower-middle part of the consumer-staple band [16-22×], given the weaker recent organic momentum and corporate uncertainty).
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The base-case return combines modest price appreciation with a high dividend yield (5.2% at today's price, with 54 consecutive years of increases), giving a total +10%: Undervalued. It is neither a deep bargain nor an overvalued business — it is a defensive, low-growth compounder at a reasonable price, with the outcome of the Kenvue merger as the variable not incorporated into the base case that could move the result in either direction.
What to watch
The central disconfirming test is execution: does volume sustain organic growth against private label while tariffs are absorbed through productivity, or does margin stall? And the largest structural event: the outcome of the Kenvue merger (deadline Nov-2-2026, with shareholder litigation already filed) — a successful close with good execution could add strategic value, but a failed integration or poorly executed dilution would destroy value for current K-C shareholders.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM normalized net income from continuing operations (ex 2024 Transformation Initiative charges and Kenvue transaction costs; excludes the results of IFP's discontinued operations, in transition to the Suzano joint venture) — levered earnings; net debt (~US$6.7bn) is not subtracted here and instead is addressed in the Health section. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.9 bn | 0.957 | $1.8 bn |
| 2 | $2 bn | 0.916 | $1.8 bn |
| 3 | $2 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2 bn | 0.839 | $1.7 bn |
| 5 | $2.1 bn | 0.802 | $1.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($99) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-5.2%/year) than we project (2.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta normalizada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 16.582 | 16.88 | 17.2 | 17.544 | 17.934 | 18.348 |
| growth | — | +2% | +2% | +2% | +2% | +2% |
| OCF | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
| OCF margin | 19.3% | 19.5% | 19.6% | 19.8% | 20.0% | 20.2% |
| Total capex | 1.513 | 1.3 | 1.28 | 1.3 | 1.33 | 1.36 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| EBIT margin | 15.8% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 17.1% | 17.5% | 17.9% |
| NOPAT | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| D&A | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.8 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 0.86 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 39.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.2x | 19.7x | 18.7x | 18.0x | 17.3x | 16.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.1x | 15.6x | 15.0x | 14.5x | 14.0x | 13.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 20.7x | 19.8x | 19.0x | 18.1x | 17.3x | 16.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.1x | 20.1x | 19.2x | 18.4x | 17.6x | 16.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.9x | 14.2x | 13.6x | 13.0x | 12.5x | 11.9x |
| EV / Sales | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $5.12 | $5.27 | $5.43 | $5.59 | $5.76 | $5.94 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $113 | $118 | $123 | $126 | $128 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+9%) | (+8%) | (+8%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (revenue of US$16.58 billion as of Jun 30, 2026). Kimberly-Clark is a global hygiene and personal care consumer staple, with No.1 or No.2 brands in ~70 countries (Huggies, Kleenex, Scott, Kotex, Depend). It is valued on P/E over normalized net income from continuing operations (~US$1.89bn, margin ~11.4%) — ex charges from the 2024 Transformation Initiative (US$351M in FY2025) and Kenvue transaction costs (US$32M), and excluding the result of the discontinued IFP operations (transitioning into the joint venture with Suzano). Reported revenue falls ~-2%/year in FY24-25 despite positive organic growth (+1.7% in 2025, volume +2.5%) — the gap is portfolio divestitures (~-2.9 points) and FX (~-0.9 points); the start of the path (+1.8%) uses the normalized organic reading, not the reported one. Revenue compounds ~2.3%/year with the margin recovering from ~11.4% to ~12.9% as the Transformation program completes (a target of US$3,000M in gross savings) and capex, elevated by tariffs (TTM US$1.51bn versus D&A of US$0.73bn), normalizes. Exit multiple 18× (base; bear 15× / bull 21×): the mid-to-lower part of the consumer staples band [16-22×], below the center for the weaker organic momentum and the uncertainty of two simultaneous corporate transactions (IFP/Kenvue). P/E delivers equity directly; the debt (~US$7.2bn, cited from the filing) lives in the health block, not in the DCF (netCash:0). Cash does not accumulate: the real payout (dividends + buybacks over today's real FCF) is ~95%, close to a full returner — buybacks were cut sharply (from US$1,000M in FY2024 to ~US$80M TTM) to conserve cash ahead of the ~US$6.7bn in cash committed to the Kenvue merger (not incorporated into the base).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearVolume loses ground to private label and price/mix fails to compensate; tariffs and input costs do not ease and the Transformation program falls short of committed savings; revenue declines from -0.5% to -1.3%/year · base ~15× P/E (compression to the floor of the band; volume erosion + persistent tariffs) | $62 -2.2% | $73 0.4% | $83 2.7% |
| BaseStarts at +1.8% (the normalized organic reading for 2025 — ex portfolio divestitures and FX · base ~18× P/E (lower-middle part of the consumer-staple band [16-22×]; compresses from today's normalized ~19×) | $109 7.4% | $128 10.4% · base case | $147 13.2% |
| BullVolume re-accelerates in emerging markets · base ~21× P/E (upper part of the band; Transformation execution + volume re-acceleration) | $152 13.8% | $179 17.2% | $206 20.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $128 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $99, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $128 in 5 years plus $28 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $127. Against the current market price ($99), the margin of safety is 22.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 10.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. Today's normalized P/E 17×, in the lower-middle part of the consumer-staple band [16-22×] — reflects the weaker organic momentum and corporate uncertainty, not a deep bargain.
- Reverse-DCF. The growth implied by today's price is moderate, consistent with a low-growth consumer staple — with no large gap between the implied figure and the base case.
- Margin of safety. The expected total return in the base case combines modest appreciation and a high dividend (~4.7%) — neither a bargain nor overvalued, a reasonable price for a defensive, low-growth compounder.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 28% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (83%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. Estimated return on invested capital ~28% (NOPAT over an invested-capital base reduced by decades of buybacks) — well above the 10% bar, though the estimate relies on a debt figure cited from the filing (without book equity broken out in this pass).
- Margin and stability. GAAP operating margin is volatile year to year due to restructuring charges and non-recurring gains/impairments; normalized (~16.6%) it is more stable, in line with the category.
- Cash quality. Real free cash flow (TTM ~US$1.84bn) is depressed by elevated capital expenditure (tariffs + Transformation), not by accruals — the decline is explainable and partly transitory. CFROIC (~22.8%) sits below ROIC (~27.6%): maintenance capital expenditure is anchored to actual depreciation and the rest (automation/plant consolidation under the Transformation program, tariff response) is treated as growth capital expenditure, rather than applying the Greenwald criterion to reported revenue —which falls due to portfolio divestitures (IFP → the joint venture with Suzano) and FX, while organic growth is positive—, which would understate that growth capital expenditure to zero.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Organic growth by segment (2025) is even: North America +1.8% (volume +2.6%) and International Personal Care +1.7% (volume +2.3%, mix +1.3%, partially offset by price), driven by China, Indonesia, Australia, and South Korea. Consolidated organic growth (+1.7%) is a weighted average; NA is the larger segment (~65% of continuing-operations sales).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a consumer staple is volume × price. At Kimberly-Clark, consolidated organic growth (+1.7% in 2025) came from volume (+2.5%), partially offset by price (-0.9%) — evidence of limited pricing power against input-cost inflation and private-label pressure. The 10-K only breaks out YoY growth rates by segment (not absolute unit/case levels); the table shows the available revenue levels by segment. The geographic engine is even between North America and International Personal Care, with no single dominant market.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $17.1 bn | $16.8 bn (-2%) | $16.4 bn (-2%) | $16.6 bn | $16.9 bn (+2%) | $17.2 bn (+2%) | $17.5 bn (+2%) | $17.9 bn (+2%) | $18.3 bn (+2%) |
Operating income | $1.9 bn | $2.7 bn (+40%) | $2.4 bn (-13%) | $2.5 bn | $2.8 bn (+5%) | $2.9 bn (+4%) | $3 bn (+4%) | $3.1 bn (+5%) | $3.3 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1.8 bn | $2.5 bn (+42%) | $2 bn (-21%) | $2.1 bn | $2 bn (+4%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) | $2.2 bn (+5%) | $2.3 bn (+5%) | $2.4 bn (+5%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $2.8 bn | $2.5 bn (-9%) | $1.6 bn (-35%) | $1.8 bn | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) | $2.2 bn (+6%) | $2.3 bn (+4%) | $2.3 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The organic figure (+1.7%) is real; the reported figure (-2.1% in FY2025) is depressed by portfolio divestitures and FX, not a decline in demand.
- Growth engine. Volume (+2.5%) sustaining the organic figure while price subtracts (-0.9%) — the opposite mix from the pure pricing power of a KO/PG.
- Deceleration and cycle. Growth is already at a low, stable level (~+2%); there is no pronounced deceleration phase ahead, but neither is there a clear acceleration engine.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Kimberly-Clark manufactures and markets everyday fiber and hygiene products under leading brands: Huggies (diapers), Kleenex (facial tissue), Scott and Cottonelle (bath tissue and towels), Kotex (feminine care), Poise and Depend (adult incontinence), and the professional brands WypAll/Kimtech. Following the 2025-2026 reorganization — the joint venture with Suzano over the IFP business and the pending merger with Kenvue — continuing operations are organized into two geographic segments: North America (NA, ~65% of sales) and International Personal Care (IPC, ~35%), plus Corporate and Other.
The model is volume × price over daily-necessity, low-unit-value categories, with margins that depend on channel mix (mass retail, wholesale clubs, e-commerce) and input costs (pulp/recycled fiber and petroleum derivatives such as polypropylene). In 2025 consolidated organic growth was +1.7% — volume +2.5%, offset by price -0.9% — evidence of limited pricing power against input-cost inflation and private-label pressure.
Scale and competitive position
K-C has operated since 1872 in more than 175 countries, with brands holding the #1 or #2 market-share position in approximately 70 countries, across five categories (baby and child care, adult care, feminine care, family care, professional). It has ~36,000 employees and 74 manufacturing plants in 30 countries. Walmart is the largest single customer, at ~16% of net sales from continuing operations (concentrated in North America), giving retail considerable bargaining power over price and shelf space.
The business is going through a year of dual structural transformation: the sale of 51% of the IFP business to Suzano (closing expected mid-2026) reduces the consolidated perimeter, while the pending merger with Kenvue (announced Nov-2-2025, ~280 million new shares + ~US$6.7bn in cash) would dilute current K-C shareholders to ~54% of the combined company — the largest corporate event in the company's recent history.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on brand recognition and loyalty — Huggies, Kleenex, and Scott are synonymous with their category across much of the world — sustained by decades of marketing investment and a portfolio of patents and trademarks the company considers material to the business. Manufacturing scale (74 plants in 30 countries) sustains cost and distribution advantages over smaller competitors, reinforced by the productivity program of the Transformation Initiative (~US$460M in savings in 2025, a target of US$3,000M in cumulative gross savings upon completion of the program).
It is a consumer-brand moat, not a monopoly: the consumer can switch to private label without friction, and in lower-differentiation categories (generic diapers, basic bath tissue) does so when the price gap widens.
Moat direction and threats
The filing itself acknowledges structural pressures: consolidation of retail and e-commerce increases the bargaining power of large customers, who demand higher discounts or allowances; private label and lower-cost options gain ground in categories with low birth rates; and e-commerce simplifies entry for new direct-to-consumer competitors. Adding to this is the complexity of two simultaneous transactions (IFP and Kenvue) that consume management attention and generate integration uncertainty.
The direction of the moat is, for now, stable: market share holds in most categories (#1/#2 in ~70 countries) and organic growth remains positive (+1.7% in 2025), but operating margin is under pressure from tariffs (~US$100M of incremental cost in 2025) and input costs, and the outcome of the Kenvue merger is the largest structural variable to watch.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Daily, recurring consumer hygiene products (diapers, tissue, feminine care); the category persists through any cycle, but competes with private label.
- Pricing power. Limited: in 2025 price subtracted -0.9 points from growth despite input-cost inflation, with volume (+2.5%) sustaining the organic figure — a sign of elasticity, not pure pricing power.
- Moat and its direction. Wide and stable from #1/#2 brand position in ~70 countries and manufacturing scale; pressured by private label and e-commerce, which lower entry barriers.
- Capital cycle. Mature defensive consumer sector; today's elevated capex responds to tariff mitigation and the Transformation program, not a competitive investment race.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 83% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+18pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 2.1x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt ~US$7.2bn as of Dec-2025 (cited from the filing); moderate for a consumer staple of this size, though maturity detail and book equity are not available in this pass.
- Coverage and cash. Real cash flow (~US$1.84bn TTM) covers the dividend (~US$1.67bn) with a tight margin; elevated capex from tariffs/Transformation is the main cash drain today.
- Merger with Kenvue. A ~US$6.7bn cash commitment pending payment at closing — a major balance-sheet event not incorporated into the standalone base case; the termination fee (~US$1,136M) is the cost of a failed closing.
Who runs it
- The company has paid uninterrupted quarterly dividends since 1935, with 54 consecutive years of increases (dividend aristocrat); current dividend US$1.28/quarter (US$5.12 annualized, declared May-14-2026).
- Buyback program authorized in 2021 (up to 40 million shares or US$5,000 million); execution was sharply reduced in 2025-2026 (from US$1,000M in FY2024 to US$141M in FY2025 and ~US$80M TTM) to conserve cash ahead of the Kenvue merger.
- The 2024 Transformation program targets US$3,000M of gross productivity savings and US$200M of SG&A savings upon completion, with an estimated total cost of ~US$1,500M (60% in cash).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 14% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No verified insider-ownership data in this import (DEF 14A proxy not located with a reliable anchor) — pending a subsequent review.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes the dividend (54 years of increases, ~54% of real cash flow deployed) and mitigation/transition capex; buybacks were sharply cut (from US$1,000M to ~US$80M TTM) to conserve cash ahead of the Kenvue merger.
- Integrity / normalization. The company discloses in detail the charges that distort GAAP (Transformation Initiative, Kenvue merger costs, intangible impairment) in its filings.
Why it is cheap
- Reported revenue has been declining (~-2%/year in FY24-25) while organic growth is positive (+1.7% in 2025) — the gap is an accounting one (portfolio divestitures and currency effects), not a real operating decline, but it hurts the market's perception of the business.
- Two simultaneous, complex corporate transactions — the IFP joint venture with Suzano and the pending merger with Kenvue — generate integration uncertainty, dilution (~46% for current K-C shareholders), and closing risk, which keeps buyers away until the outcome is resolved.
- Elevated capex (above depreciation, from investments tied to tariffs and the Transformation program) depresses reported free cash flow today — mitigation/transition capex, not a sign of business deterioration.
The combination of corporate complexity (two simultaneous transactions) and a superficial reading of reported revenue (which hides the positive organic growth) generates a missing-buyers type discount: the business is not broken, but it is hard to analyze until the transactions are resolved. The standalone base value (excluding the effect of Kenvue, which has not closed) suggests a moderate margin, not a deep bargain.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +121% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Volume fails to compensate for the decline in price/mix (private label gains ground), tariffs and input costs do not ease, and margin stalls or compresses; the Transformation program falls short of committed savings.
- The Kenvue merger is poorly executed or falls through, generating the termination fee (~US$1,136M) and management distraction without the expected strategic benefit.
- The IFP joint venture transaction with Suzano is delayed or the terms are adjusted unfavorably, subtracting value from the retained 49% stake.
- The multiple compresses toward the floor of the consumer-staple band due to structurally weak growth.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Volume (+2.5% in 2025) sustains organic growth and price mix stabilizes as input costs normalize; the Transformation program meets the US$3,000M gross savings target.
- The Kenvue merger closes and adds real strategic value (complementary consumer-health categories) without destroying value through excessive dilution.
- Tariffs moderate or are absorbed through productivity, recovering operating margin toward ~18-20%.
- The market recognizes the clean organic growth (ex divestitures/FX) and the multiple expands toward the upper part of the band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Merger with Kenvue. The structural disconfirming test: dilution (~46%), integration risk, shareholder litigation already filed, and a termination fee of ~US$1,136M if it does not close before Nov-2-2026.
- Volume and private label. Growth rests on volume while price subtracts; if private label gains further ground, the organic engine weakens.
- Tariffs and inputs. ~US$100M of incremental tariff cost in 2025, expected to be comparable in 2026, plus the volatility of wood pulp and petroleum derivatives.
- Concentration in Walmart. ~16% of continuing-operations sales concentrated in a single customer — considerable bargaining power over price and shelf space.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 28% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+22%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower growing 2% at a PEG of 8.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 28% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -5% vs our 2%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -5%, within what we project (2%) — the story squares with the numbers.






