Coca-Cola (KO)
Consumo básico / Bebidas
The defensive consumer staple par excellence: #1 beverage brand, 29% operating margin, dividend aristocrat (64 years). But at ~$90 (29× comparable earnings, the most expensive of the group) with flat volume and the GLP-1 drag, the 5y base is ~$91 (+0%/year on price, +3% including the dividend): Preserves value — a quality business at a defensiveness price, with no margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Coca-Cola (KO) at $91 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $89.79 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.9% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $89.79
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $91
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The quintessential defensive consumer staple: around 200 brands, a 35.6% comparable operating margin in the quarter (a capital-light concentrate model), and a dividend aristocrat with 64 consecutive annual increases.
- Volume came back: unit case volume grew 5% globally in the second quarter of 2026, and the 6% organic growth split into 4 points of concentrate sales versus 2 of price/mix — so growth is no longer all price.
- The company raised its full-year guidance again on both anchors: organic revenue to around 5% (from 4-5%) and comparable EPS to 9-10% (from 8-9%), with free cash flow of around $12,400 million.
- Trades at 29× comparable earnings, a marked premium over its closest comparable. At a defensive-stock price, the +3% total return depends on the multiple holding up. Added drag: the tax litigation.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 2.9%/year = 0.2% appreciation + 2.7% dividend. The target price ($91) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $74 · Multiples $83) is below the market price ($90).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $90 trades ~7.7% above its value discounted to today (~$83); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($91) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$53.
Thesis
The business
Coca-Cola is the quintessential defensive consumer staple and one of the highest-quality businesses that exist: the world's most valuable beverage brand, a capital-light concentrate model with ~29% operating margin, returns on capital well above its cost, and a dividend aristocrat (64 consecutive years of increases). The moat — brand plus the largest distribution network in the world — is among the widest and most durable in the market.
The valuation
A consumer staple is valued on P/E over stable earnings, with a premium for quality and defensiveness. At $90 it trades at 29× comparable earnings, a marked premium over its closest comparable.
The base case starts from the guidance the company raised again on July 28, 2026, reading both of its anchors: organic revenue of around 5% — which on the rolling window comes to just 1.6%, because the second half carries the full drag of the African bottling divestiture — and comparable EPS up 9-10%. From there, earnings grow around 6% annually, decelerating, with the multiple compressing from 29× toward 22 times, still at a premium. That gives $91 per share in five years, a price return of +0%; with the dividend (2.4%), a total +3%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The total return of +3% falls below the method's 4% floor (it does not even cover expected inflation), and below the risk-free rate as well → the margin of safety is negative. The reverse DCF confirms it: the price already discounts more growth than we project (the implied rate exceeds the base case, and a great investment would require growth above the bull case). The verdict is Preserves value: a top-quality business at a defensiveness price that leaves no return beyond the dividend.
What to watch
The weight-loss drug risk lost force this quarter: global volume grew 5% in unit cases, so the structural erosion the thesis had been watching does not show up in the data. What remains to watch is whether that shift holds or was a one-off quarter, because a single quarter doesn't settle a structural debate. The tax litigation remains intact and is the quantifiable risk that's left: an adverse ruling implies around $3.2 per share of direct impact and not recovering what's already been paid. Beyond that, the gauge is the compression of the premium multiple and price elasticity in developed markets. The quality of the business isn't in question; the price is.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered earning power: comparable operating income net of the underlying 19.9% tax rate, plus D&A minus maintenance capex. It's deliberately lower than the model's comparable earnings because that figure is already after interest, while here net debt is subtracted separately in the bridge. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $13 bn | 0.957 | $12.5 bn |
| 2 | $13.7 bn | 0.916 | $12.6 bn |
| 3 | $14.5 bn | 0.876 | $12.7 bn |
| 4 | $15.3 bn | 0.839 | $12.8 bn |
| 5 | $16.1 bn | 0.802 | $12.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($90) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (9.5%/year) above our base case (5.5%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$19.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$16.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta comparable (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 50.129 | 50.91 | 53.4 | 55.64 | 57.87 | 60.07 |
| growth | — | +2% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 14.7 | 15.0 | 15.6 | 16.2 | 16.8 | 17.4 |
| OCF margin | 29.4% | 29.4% | 29.3% | 29.2% | 29.1% | 29.0% |
| Total capex | 2 | 2.2 | 2.25 | 2.3 | 2.35 | 2.4 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Growth capex | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EBIT | 14.9 | 15.6 | 16.6 | 17.6 | 18.5 | 19.4 |
| EBIT margin | 29.6% | 30.7% | 31.1% | 31.6% | 31.9% | 32.3% |
| NOPAT | 11.9 | 12.5 | 13.3 | 14.1 | 14.8 | 15.5 |
| D&A | 1.084 | 1.15 | 1.2 | 1.25 | 1.3 | 1.35 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 12.7 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 13.9 | 14.5 | 15.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 13.7 | 13.9 | 14.5 | 15.1 | 15.7 | 16.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 13.2 | 14.3 | 15.2 | 16.1 | 16.9 | 17.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 |
| EV / FCF growth | 32.8x | 32.7x | 31.1x | 29.9x | 28.8x | 27.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 30.4x | 30.1x | 28.7x | 27.6x | 26.6x | 25.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 31.6x | 29.2x | 27.5x | 26.0x | 24.7x | 23.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 35.1x | 33.3x | 31.3x | 29.7x | 28.2x | 26.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 28.1x | 26.7x | 25.1x | 23.8x | 22.6x | 21.5x |
| EV / Sales | 8.3x | 8.2x | 7.8x | 7.5x | 7.2x | 6.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.12 | $2.23 | $2.34 | $2.45 | $2.58 | $2.71 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $78 | $83 | $87 | $89 | $91 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-11%) | (-1%) | (+2%) | (+3%) | (+3%) |
Branded consumer staple: valued on P/E over comparable net income, which gives equity value directly (earnings are already after interest and taxes), with no enterprise-value-to-equity bridge. Rolling grid: year-0 is the TTM closed on July 3, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter release (8-K of July 28, 2026) because the SEC API had not yet ingested that quarter: revenue of $50,129 million, GAAP operating income of $14,854 million, and comparable earnings of $13,213 million, i.e. a comparable margin of 26.36%. Year 1 anchors on the guidance the company raised again in that release, reading both of its anchors, not one: organic revenue of around 5% (raised from 4-5%) with around 1% FX tailwind and 2-3% drag from acquisitions and divestitures, which leaves reported revenue for the year at around 3.5%, and comparable EPS growing 9-10% (raised from 8-9%). The two anchors move in opposite directions and that's consistent, not contradictory: what's being divested is low-margin bottling, so revenue goes down and margin goes up. On the rolling window, year 1 grows just 1.6% in revenue — the second half of the fiscal year carries the full drag of the divestiture, with revenue down 2.1% against the same half of the prior year — and from year 2 it returns to organic without that drag, around 4.9%, decelerating to 4.0% by year 5. It's a valley-and-recovery path, not a monotonic deceleration, and it's declared as such because the valley has a proper name and a single year of life. The datapoint that most changes the read on the business this quarter is volume: unit cases grew 5% globally, against the flat volume the prior model carried, and the 6% organic growth splits into 4% concentrate sales and 2% price/mix. That reverses the split the thesis had been describing — where all growth was price — and directly weakens the argument of structural volume erosion from weight-loss drugs. The cash margin is normalized (29.4% of operating flow, consistent with the guided free cash flow of around $12,400 million on roughly $14,600 million of operating cash and $2,200 million of capex): the trailing year's operating flow (32.6% of revenue) runs above that level because the window has already left behind the one-time fairlife earnout payment and captured the full subsequent working-capital recovery. The tax rate is 19.9%, the underlying rate the company itself publishes in its guidance. Cash isn't accumulated: it distributes almost all of the flow as dividends and a modest buyback. The multiple compresses toward 22 times.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands at the floor of the full-year guidance (comparable EPS up 9%) and from there volume turns: weight-loss drugs bite and the pricing lever runs out · base ~18x P/E (compression to peer level) | $54 -6.2% | $64 -3.5% | $73 -1.0% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the two anchors of the guidance the company raised again on July 28 · base ~22x P/E (compresses, moderate premium over peers) | $77 -0.1% | $91 2.9% · base case | $104 5.6% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the ceiling of the full-year guidance (comparable EPS up 10%) and from there volume keeps up as in this quarter (unit cases up 5%) · base ~24x P/E (holds the premium) | $91 3.0% | $107 6.1% | $123 8.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $91 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $90, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $91 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $83. Against the current market price ($90), the margin of safety is -7.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E 29× — the most expensive of the staples, a marked premium over PepsiCo, for guided organic growth of ~5%.
- Reverse-DCF. For a 10% return, comparable EPS would need to grow ~13%/year (double the base, above the bull case).
- Margin of safety. Total return +3% < the 4% floor (inflation) and far from the 15% required → negative margin.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 18% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds the cost of capital. ROIC ~15% vs the 10% bar → solid value creation; capital-light concentrate model.
- Margin and stability. ~29% operating margin, ~62% gross margin — among the highest in the sector; very stable/predictable earnings.
- Cash quality. Normalized FCF ~$11bn ≈ net income (capital-light). The low reported FCF (FY24/25) is due to one-time payments (IRS, fairlife), not accruals. CFROIC (~12.7%) sits below ROIC (~15%) because of that same one-time fairlife earnout payment within trailing-twelve-month working capital, plus genuine growth capital expenditure (capacity expansion, including fairlife) above book depreciation — not a sign of earnings unsupported by cash.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported growth is broken out by geography, but the real engine is price/mix (pricing power), not volume. Latin America falls in USD due to FX (although local price/mix was +11%); Bottling Investments falls due to refranchising (India/Philippines). North America (the largest segment) grows +4%. ~60% of sales are international.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a consumer staple is volume times price and mix, and this quarter the split flipped: unit cases grew 5% globally and the 6% organic growth came from 4 points of concentrate sales and 2 of price/mix, versus the prior reading of flat volume with all growth in price. Concentrate shipments trailed unit-case volume by a point on shipment timing. Around 60% of sales are international, so FX swings the reported figure; in the current fiscal year it's a tailwind, around one point.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $45.8 bn | $47.1 bn (+3%) | $47.9 bn (+2%) | $50.1 bn | $50.9 bn (+2%) | $53.4 bn (+5%) | $55.6 bn (+4%) | $57.9 bn (+4%) | $60.1 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $11.3 bn | $10 bn (-12%) | $13.8 bn (+38%) | $14.9 bn | $15.6 bn (+5%) | $16.6 bn (+6%) | $17.6 bn (+6%) | $18.5 bn (+5%) | $19.4 bn (+5%) |
Comparable net income | $10.7 bn | $10.6 bn (-1%) | $13.1 bn (+23%) | $13.2 bn | $14.3 bn (+8%) | $15.2 bn (+6%) | $16.1 bn (+6%) | $16.9 bn (+5%) | $17.8 bn (+5%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $9.7 bn | $4.7 bn (-51%) | $11.4 bn (+140%) | $12.4 bn | $12.9 bn (+4%) | $13.4 bn (+4%) | $14 bn (+4%) | $14.5 bn (+4%) | $15 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (3-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The organic rate (+5%) is real, but it is almost all price/mix — volume is flat (+1%).
- Growth engine. Brand pricing power. Volume is not growing; it depends on raising prices, with emerging elasticity.
- Deceleration and cycle. Organic fell from +12-16% (2021-24) to +5%; GLP-1 threatens volume going forward.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Coca-Cola does not manufacture most of the beverages that carry its brand. Its business is the 'Coca-Cola system': KO produces and sells concentrate/syrup to a worldwide network of bottlers (mostly independent), who produce, bottle and distribute the finished product. KO owns the brands, sets the marketing, and captures the concentrate margin — a capital-light, extremely high-return model. Concentrate is 59% of revenue but 85% of volume; finished product (the bottlers KO does consolidate, in the Bottling Investments segment) is more revenue but much lower margin (~7%).
It makes money in the simplest and most durable way there is: it sells a cheap, daily repeat-purchase product, with a brand that allows it to charge a premium price. Growth breaks down into volume × price/mix — and in a mature business like KO, almost all of it comes from price/mix (the pricing power), with volume essentially flat.
Scale and competitive position
KO is the world's most valuable beverage brand and the largest distribution system: 2.2bn servings a day out of the ~65bn beverages consumed on the planet every day, in more than 200 countries. Its portfolio (~200 brands, 30+ over $1bn: Coca-Cola, Sprite, Fanta, Costa, Powerade, smartwater, fairlife, Topo Chico, Minute Maid) covers nearly every beverage category.
~60% of sales are international (Mexico, China, Brazil, India are the largest ex-US markets). It competes with PepsiCo (the primary rival), Keurig Dr Pepper, Nestlé and local brands, but none matches its combination of a global brand plus a bottler network. The 5 largest independent bottlers (FEMSA, CCEP, CCHBC, Arca, Swire) move 44% of global volume.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
KO's moat is among the widest and most durable that exist, and it rests on two pillars. First, the brand: 'Coca-Cola' is one of the most recognized words on the planet, backed by more than a century of marketing investment and a consumer preference that allows it to charge more than an identical unbranded beverage — the pricing power shows up in that growth is almost all price/mix. Second, distribution: the bottler system is the largest beverage distribution network in the world, able to put a cold Coca-Cola 'within arm's reach of desire' in any corner of the world — a physical infrastructure plus relationships that a new entrant cannot replicate.
The result is a business with ~29% operating margin, capital-light (capex ~4% of revenue), with returns on capital well above the cost of capital — the definition of a real economic moat.
Moat direction and threats
The brand/distribution moat is intact, but the business faces a new structural headwind: GLP-1 drugs (Ozempic, Zepbound). Surveys show that a third of users who drank sugary soda daily stopped entirely, and up to 77% of frequent consumers cut back — a direct risk to core category volume. KO is defending itself with its low/no-sugar portfolio, water, coffee (Costa) and dairy (fairlife), but it is a real threat to monitor.
Other threats: sugar/health regulation and taxes on sugary drinks; FX (60% international); private-label competition; and a large legal overhang — the transfer-pricing litigation with the IRS (2007-2009), with ~$20bn of total exposure (KO has already paid $6bn to stop interest accruing; it believes it will win on appeal). Growth is also decelerating: organic fell from +12-16% (2021-24) to +5% with volume flat.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Daily, repeat, branded consumption — it will still be sold in 10 years. Very high recurrence.
- Pricing power. Strong: growth is almost all price/mix. But volume is already flat and elasticity is appearing in developed markets.
- Moat and its direction. Wide, stable moat (brand plus distribution). Direction: pressured by GLP-1 on sugary-soda volume.
- Capital cycle. Mature sector; the brand/distribution moat blocks capital entry. The risk is not competition but a shift in habits (GLP-1).
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+8pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.8x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt $33bn (~2x EBITDA); manageable for a defensive business, A+ rating.
- Coverage and cash. Interest coverage ~8x; normalized FCF ~$11bn; low capex. Solid.
- IRS overhang. ~$20bn of unaccrued litigation exposure. KO believes it will win (8th Circuit precedent), but it is a tail risk.
Who runs it
- Braun's career is 100% internal (Brazil, Latin America, China) — continuity, not a break.
- Dividend aristocrat: 64th consecutive annual increase; 5-year TSR +48% (beat the beverage index, below the S&P 500).
- Mixed M&A: fairlife (2020) was a success; BodyArmor (2021) has accumulated $1.72bn of impairment — a capital-allocation signal to watch.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insiders <1%; the anchor is Berkshire (9.3%), a long-term value investor, not insiders. Orderly (internal) CEO transition.
- Capital allocation. Dividend aristocrat (64 years) plus modest buybacks plus low capex. But BodyArmor ($1.7bn impairment) was poorly executed M&A.
- Integrity / normalization. Compensation tied to organic revenue plus comparable EPS plus FCF. Clear reporting. IRS litigation disclosed transparently in the notes.
Why it is not cheap
- No discount source: it trades at a full multiple of earnings.
- The market pays a premium for defensiveness and stability, and the quarter delivered it: volume up 5%, guidance raised on both anchors, and comparable margin expanding almost a point.
- The known risks (weight-loss drugs, the tax litigation) are already in the narrative, and this quarter's volume weakens the first one — but the price leaves no return beyond the dividend.
With no missing buyers or motivated sellers, it isn't cheap: it's a great defensive business at a defensive-stock price. The total return (+3%) doesn't cover expected inflation. The quarter's news cuts the other way from usual: volume growing 5% improves the business, not the entry price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -3%/year (-16% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +35% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- This quarter's volume (unit cases up 5%) turns out to be a one-off data point and weight-loss drugs bite again: volume turns and organic growth falls to 2-3%.
- Pricing power runs out: after years of price increases, elasticity shows up in developed markets, just as the quarter shows price/mix contributing only 2 of the 6 points of organic growth.
- The premium multiple (29×) re-rates toward peer level, which is the biggest risk to the return.
- The company loses the tax litigation appeal: around $3.2 per share of direct impact, plus not recovering what's already been paid and a higher effective tax rate going forward.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Volume is already back: unit cases grew 5% globally in the quarter, with organic growth split 4-to-2 between concentrate and price, suggesting the weight-loss drug fear was overdone.
- The company raised its guidance on both anchors within the same quarter — organic to around 5% and comparable EPS to 9-10% — and also free cash flow, to around $12,400 million.
- Divesting low-margin bottling raises the structural margin: the comparable figure already went from 34.7% to 35.6% in a year.
- The company wins the tax litigation, removing a drag not currently accrued on the balance sheet.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- GLP-1 (volume). The structural disconfirmer: obesity drugs reduce sugary-beverage consumption (33-77% of users).
- Defensiveness multiple. 29× for guided organic growth of ~5% with flat volume — multiple compression if growth disappoints.
- IRS litigation. ~$20bn of exposure; 11th Circuit ruling imminent (~$3.2/share if lost).
- Pricing / elasticity. Volume is already flat; growth depends on price, with emerging elasticity in developed markets.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 18% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a PEG of 5.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 18% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9% vs our 6%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +4%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 9% vs our 6%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






