O'Reilly Automotive (ORLY)
Retail especializado — repuestos automotrices
O'Reilly operates 6,695 auto parts stores with a dual DIY/professional strategy and an exceptional ROIC driven by negative working capital and aggressive buybacks, but at $87 the market already pays a multiple (22× operating income over the last twelve months) well above the range its archetype justifies, leaving a thin margin of safety: Preserves value with an estimated 5-year return of +1%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of O'Reilly Automotive (ORLY) at $90 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $86.65 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.8% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $86.65
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $90
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- 6,695 stores in the U.S., Puerto Rico, Mexico, and Canada; 225-235 net openings guided for 2026
- Comparable sales accelerated to +6.0% in Q2'26 (from +4.1% a year earlier); FY26 guidance raised to 4-6%
- ROIC of 58%, leveraged by negative working capital and invested capital reduced by aggressive buybacks
- No dividend: shareholder return is 100% via buybacks, partly funded with additional debt over the last year
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $78 · Multiples $72) is below the market price ($87).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $87 trades ~19.6% above its value discounted to today (~$72); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($90) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$45.
Thesis
The business
O'Reilly is an exceptional-quality compounder: 33 consecutive years of record revenue and earnings, a wide, stable moat built on logistics scale and its dual DIY/professional strategy, and a return on capital of 57.9% leveraged by negative working capital. Demand for auto parts replacement is largely non-discretionary, giving it defensiveness against the economic cycle.
The valuation
The business is valued with a single method —EV/EBIT on operating income, with no separate segments and with cash and debt in the bridge— using an exit multiple derived from the specialty-retail archetype band (12-17×), positioned at 14.5× for the combination of moderate terminal growth, a wide moat, and an exceptional ROIC. Applied to projected 5-year earnings, that yields a value of $90 per share, compared against today's $87.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.. The current price implies an EV/EBIT of 22× on operating income over the last twelve months, above the ceiling of its archetype band (17×); even with earnings per share growing at a healthy pace through revenue growth, margin expansion, and share buybacks, multiple compression toward more disciplined levels absorbs much of that improvement. The result is Preserves value, with an estimated CAGR of +1% at market price.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the market indefinitely sustains a premium multiple above this band —which would make the model, anchored to fundamentals, systematically underestimate value. Also worth watching is the pace of buybacks: the company is partly funding them with additional debt (TTM buybacks exceed owner-FCF), which is not indefinitely sustainable without straining the balance sheet if the credit cycle tightens.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.5 bn | 0.957 | $2.4 bn |
| 2 | $2.7 bn | 0.916 | $2.5 bn |
| 3 | $2.9 bn | 0.876 | $2.5 bn |
| 4 | $3.1 bn | 0.839 | $2.6 bn |
| 5 | $3.3 bn | 0.802 | $2.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($87) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (9.2%/year) above our base case (7.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$3.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 18.573 | 19.966 | 21.324 | 22.625 | 23.869 | 25.062 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 |
| OCF margin | 17.7% | 17.8% | 18.0% | 18.1% | 18.3% | 18.5% |
| Total capex | 1.133 | 1.398 | 1.471 | 1.538 | 1.599 | 1.654 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EBIT | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.1 |
| EBIT margin | 19.6% | 19.7% | 19.9% | 19.9% | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| NOPAT | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 |
| D&A | 0.538 | 0.599 | 0.661 | 0.724 | 0.788 | 0.852 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 78.6 | 78.6 | 78.6 | 78.6 | 78.6 | 78.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 36.4x | 36.4x | 33.2x | 30.7x | 28.4x | 26.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 28.9x | 27.5x | 25.3x | 23.6x | 22.0x | 20.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.6x | 27.3x | 25.2x | 23.8x | 22.1x | 20.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.6x | 25.5x | 23.7x | 22.3x | 21.0x | 19.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 21.6x | 20.0x | 18.6x | 17.5x | 16.5x | 15.4x |
| EV / Sales | 4.2x | 3.9x | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.3x | 3.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 828.875 | 810.638 | 792.804 | 775.462 | 758.602 | 742.213 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.2% | -2.2% | -2.2% | -2.2% | -2.2% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.2 bn | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.6 bn | $2.8 bn | $3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $69 | $77 | $84 | $87 | $90 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-26%) | (-9%) | (-4%) | (-2%) | (-1%) |
Year 0 = TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (rolling grid, §5 R1 bis); that quarter's 10-Q is already filed (07-Aug-2026) and ingested into XBRL, so the pipeline's TTM requires no rebase. Year 1 starts from the company's guidance (8-K of 29-Jul-2026, not from the filing's trajectory): FY2026 guidance (revenue US$18.9-19.2bn, diluted EPS US$3.20-3.30, operating margin 19.3-19.8%) implies year-over-year revenue growth of ~7.1% for the full fiscal year, and with that year 1 is anchored at +7.5% —within the band of the trajectory FY23 +9.7%/FY24 +5.7%/FY25 +6.4%/TTM +8.5%— decelerating geometrically and smoothly to ~5.0% by year 5 (store count growth ~3% + long-term comparables ~2-3%, without abrupt jumps). Maintenance capex is separated from growth capex with Greenwald (net fixed assets/sales × Δsales) because total capex runs well above depreciation (TTM 1.133 versus D&A 0.538, a ratio of ~2.1×) — the excess funds net store openings and distribution centers, not asset replacement. Buybacks are material (~3.3-3.5%/year of net share reduction, verified against the year-over-year comparison in the release itself: 858M in Q2'25 versus 829M in Q2'26) and are modeled with an explicit sharesPath by scenario (not accumulateCash), because the cash surplus goes entirely to buybacks and none sits idle; the projected pace is moderated slightly below the recent historical one because TTM buybacks (US$3.35bn) exceed owner-FCF (US$2.35bn) and are being funded partly with additional debt — it is not sustainable to extrapolate the peak without adjustment. The exit multiple (EV/EBIT over operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge) is derived from the specialty retail band [12-17×]: the score (moderate terminal growth ~5% + a wide and stable moat + an exceptional ROIC well above the 10% bar) places the base case at 14.5× — well below the current entry multiple, so the model credits a meaningful multiple compression that offsets much of the projected earnings per share growth.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue decelerating from +5.0% in year 1 to +3.0% terminal · base 12.5× EV/EBIT at 5 years (near the floor of the specialty-retail band, perceived quality declining) | $52 -9.8% | $61 -6.8% | $70 -4.2% |
| BaseRevenue starting at +7.5% (anchored to FY26 guidance) and decelerating smoothly to +5.0% terminal · base 14.5× EV/EBIT at 5 years, derived from the specialty-retail band [12-17×] for moderate terminal growth, a wide moat, and exceptional ROIC | $77 -2.4% | $90 0.8% · base case | $104 3.7% |
| BullRevenue sustaining recent momentum · base 16.5× EV/EBIT at 5 years (near the ceiling of the band, quality sustained at the archetype's maximum) | $100 3.0% | $118 6.4% | $136 9.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $90 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $87, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $90 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $72. Against the current market price ($87), the margin of safety is -19.6% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple vs. archetype band. Today's EV/EBIT (22×) trades above the ceiling of the specialty-retail band (17×).
- Modeled multiple compression. The exit multiple (20x) implies meaningful compression from the entry level, which absorbs much of the projected earnings growth.
- Earnings-per-share growth. Projected earnings per share grow at a healthy low-double-digit pace, driven by revenue, margin, and buybacks.
- Estimated 5-year return. +1% at market price in the base case.
- Margin of safety today. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value..
- No dividend contribution. The entire estimated return comes from price appreciation; there is no dividend yield to complement it.
- 3-year vs. 5-year comparison. The 5-year value exceeds the 3-year value, reflecting that multiple compression completes earlier in the horizon than earnings growth.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 58% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (84%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Exceptional ROIC. 57.9%, well above the 10% bar, leveraged by negative working capital.
- Positive incremental ROIC. Newly invested capital returns above the bar (~15.8%), confirming growth keeps creating value.
- Predictable cash generation. 33 consecutive years of record revenue and earnings support the predictability of operating cash flow.
- Negative working capital. The business is partly funded by supplier float, reducing the net invested capital required.
- Capex above depreciation. Total capex runs ~2.1x TTM depreciation, almost all directed to growth (openings and distribution centers), not replacement.
- Reinvestment runway with room ahead. The pace of net openings guided for 2026 exceeds that of 2025, evidence the network still has room to grow.
- Buybacks partly funded with debt. TTM buybacks exceed owner-FCF, a sign the current pace is not indefinitely sustainable without additional debt support.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The professional channel is growing almost twice as fast as DIY (13.5% vs 5.8% year over year in the first half of 2026) and already carries slightly more weight in the revenue mix (~51% vs ~49%). Network expansion (net store openings) adds a further growth driver, independent of existing-store performance, guided at 225-235 net openings for 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
O'Reilly's growth breaks down into volume × price by customer channel (DIY vs. professional), not by geography or a formally reported segment —the company operates as a single operating segment. Added to this is an independent volume driver: net store openings, which add sales capacity beyond what existing-network comparable sales capture. The rise in average ticket in 2025 reflected partly the pass-through of import tariff costs to the consumer and partly the greater complexity and replacement cost of newer, better-built vehicles.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $15.8 bn | $16.7 bn (+6%) | $17.8 bn (+6%) | $18.6 bn (+8%) | $19.8 bn (+7%) | $21.2 bn (+7%) | $22.6 bn (+7%) | $23.8 bn (+5%) | $25.1 bn (+5%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $3.2 bn | $3.3 bn (+2%) | $3.5 bn (+6%) | $3.6 bn (+10%) | $3.9 bn (+8%) | $4.2 bn (+8%) | $4.5 bn (+6%) | $4.8 bn (+6%) | $5.1 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn (+2%) | $2.5 bn (+6%) | $2.7 bn (+9%) | $2.9 bn (+8%) | $3.1 bn (+8%) | $3.3 bn (+6%) | $3.6 bn (+8%) | $3.8 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $2 bn | $2 bn (-0%) | $1.6 bn (-21%) | $2.2 bn (+22%) | $2.2 bn (-0%) | $2.4 bn (+10%) | $2.6 bn (+8%) | $2.8 bn (+8%) | $3 bn (+8%) |
Earnings per share | 2.564 | 2.711 (+6%) | 2.966 (+9%) | 3.198 (+8%) | 3.518 (+10%) | 3.871 (+10%) | 4.259 (+10%) | 4.645 (+9%) | 5.065 (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Acceleration in comparable sales. From +2.9% in FY24 to +6.0% in Q2'26, with FY26 guidance raised to 4-6%.
- Pace of net openings. 225-235 net new stores guided for 2026, up from 207 in 2025.
- Still-moderate TAM penetration. ~10-11% of the U.S. addressable market estimated at $165,000-175,000 million, leaving room for organic growth.
- Professional channel gains weight in the mix. Grows ~13.5% year over year, nearly double the DIY channel, improving the quality of the revenue mix.
- DIY transactions declining. The number of DIY channel transactions fell in 2025 despite the higher average ticket, a sign of pressure on the discretionary consumer.
- Incipient international expansion. Mexico and Canada together add up to just 138 of the 6,695 total stores, a still-underexploited growth vector.
- Guidance raised mid-year. The company raised its comparable sales and earnings guidance after the second quarter, a sign of confidence in underlying demand.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
O'Reilly sells auto parts, tools, supplies, equipment, and accessories for the automotive aftermarket —it does not sell tires or offer paid repair services—, complemented by free services that build customer loyalty (battery testing, diagnostic code extraction, repair shop referrals). The business is split into two channels of nearly identical size: DIY (do-it-yourself) customers and professional service providers (independent and chain repair shops). In the first half of 2026 the professional channel contributed ~51% of sales and grew ~13.5% year over year, faster than the DIY channel (~49% of sales, ~5.8% growth), reflecting the company's strategic focus on consolidating share among repair shops.
Monetization combines store volume with parts gross margin (~51.6% in the latest fiscal year) and operating leverage from scale: the consolidated operating margin runs around 19.5% on revenue of $90. Growth is funded with expansion capex —net store and distribution center openings— well above depreciation, and the resulting cash surplus is directed almost entirely to share buybacks.
Scale and competitive position
As of June 30, 2026, the network reached 6,695 stores (6,447 domestic plus 112 in Mexico and 26 in Canada at the end of 2025, with continuous net openings). The company supports that network with 32 distribution centers that carry on average more than 156,000 SKUs each and 399 hub stores with average access to 63,000 SKUs —up to 115,000 in select markets—, with more than 95% of stores receiving multiple same-day deliveries. The U.S. addressable market is estimated at $165,000-175,000 million within a total aftermarket industry of ~$435,000 million, leaving O'Reilly with still-moderate penetration (~10-11%) and room for organic growth via openings —the company guides to 225 to 235 net new stores for 2026, up from 207 in 2025.
Headcount reaches 93,072 Team Members, with very high average tenure in management layers —evidence of a promote-from-within culture sustained for more than four decades. Immediate availability of the correct part is the main satisfaction driver for the professional customer, who cannot afford downtime in the shop: that is the basis of O'Reilly's logistics advantage over regional or smaller-scale competitors.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines four mutually reinforcing elements. First, the dual DIY/professional strategy, executed consistently for more than four decades, allows the company to operate profitably in both dense markets and low-density areas that would not support a chain dedicated to a single segment —a business-mix advantage that is hard to replicate from scratch. Second, the tiered distribution network (distribution centers + hub stores) is a scale and capital barrier: matching O'Reilly's same-day availability requires years of investment in real estate and logistics. Third, the specialized technical workforce —technical staff certified to automotive industry standards and extensively trained— is key for the professional segment, where technical knowledge is a service requirement and not just a sales one; this is complemented by a dedicated sales force of ~825 people exclusively serving the professional channel. Fourth, the private-label portfolio covers the full good-better-best spectrum, giving margin and pricing flexibility that a pure distributor does not have.
These advantages translate into a return on invested capital of 57.9%, well above the 10% bar, sustained through a full cycle of rising and falling rates and consumer demand.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable: market share keeps growing through net openings and share gains, with no signs of margin erosion (operating margin held essentially flat at 19.5% between 2024 and 2025 despite SG&A operating deleverage, offset by gross margin improvement). There are two structural threats: competition from online and mass retailers with a lighter cost structure (Amazon, Walmart), which pressures prices in the DIY category without needing a physical network; and the technological transition of the vehicle fleet (electric/hybrid vehicles, OEM restrictions on diagnostic access), which over the long term could reduce independent aftermarket repair frequency. Neither threatens the business within the model's 5-year horizon, but they are the vectors to monitor: the average age of the U.S. vehicle fleet keeps rising (12.6 years in 2024, up from 11.4 in 2014), which supports replacement demand over the medium term.
Business / sector quality
- Dual DIY/professional strategy. Diversifies the business across two customer segments with different dynamics, reducing dependence on either one.
- Largely non-discretionary demand. Vehicle repair is largely necessary and cannot be deferred indefinitely, giving defensiveness against the cycle.
- Geographic concentration in the U.S.. Mexico and Canada represent barely ~2% of the network; the business depends almost entirely on the U.S. market.
- Logistics scale. 32 distribution centers and 399 hub stores provide same-day or next-day availability across a very broad parts catalog.
- Online competitive pressure. Amazon and Walmart compete in low-value-added DIY categories with lighter cost structures.
- Technological change in the vehicle fleet. The transition to electric vehicles and diagnostic access restrictions are a long-term structural risk, though still incipient.
- Per-store unit economics. Sales per weighted store and per square foot rising steadily, evidence that the mature network keeps improving its productivity.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)15.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 84% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+48pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 2.1x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT covers interest expense approximately 15 times, a wide margin of solvency despite negative equity.
- Negative equity from buybacks. Negative equity is a consequence of years of cumulative buybacks, not operating losses or business deterioration.
- Rising debt over the last year. Long-term debt rose by nearly $1,000 million over twelve months, partly to fund buybacks above free cash flow.
- Structural negative working capital. The business is partly funded by supplier float; this is not a sign of liquidity stress but a structural feature of the retail model.
- Access to capital markets. Active commercial paper program and revolving credit line, with a track record of smooth access to corporate financing.
- Operating cash generation. TTM operating cash flow (~$3,289 million) still comfortably covers total capex and a meaningful portion of buybacks.
Who runs it
- Founded in 1957 by the O'Reilly family in Springfield, Missouri; listed on Nasdaq since 1993
- 33 consecutive years of record revenue and earnings, and positive comparable sales since the IPO
- Buyback program active since January 2011: 1,500 million shares repurchased at an average price of $20.32 per share, for a cumulative investment of $30,420 million
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 16% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Consistent internal promotion. The CEO rose entirely from Parts Specialist over 29 years, consistent with the company's stated culture.
- Capital allocation via buybacks. 100% of shareholder return is buybacks, with no dividend; historical discipline of buying throughout the cycle since 2011.
- Opportunistic, limited acquisitions. M&A (wholesale distributors, small chains) is immaterial relative to organic capex, with no signs of diworsification.
- Guidance transparency. The company updates its guidance explicitly and in detail quarter to quarter, including the non-GAAP free cash flow reconciliation.
- Skin in the game unverified. The material reviewed did not identify the CEO's personal share ownership; it remains a declared gap.
Why it is not cheap
- Structural premium for consistency: 33 consecutive years of record revenue and earnings partly justify the market paying a multiple above that of a typical retailer
- Largely non-discretionary demand (vehicle repair) that attracts defensive flows during macro uncertainty
- Exceptional ROIC and negative working capital, a combination the market tends to reward with a higher multiple than lower-quality retailers
No clear source of discount (missing buyers or motivated sellers) is identified in O'Reilly's current price: there is no corporate event, accounting one-off, or media noise explaining a gap between perception and reality. The price appears to genuinely reflect the quality of the business, leaving little margin of safety demandable under the method.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-30% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +36% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The DIY consumer remains under discretionary spending pressure (DIY transactions fell in 2025 despite a higher ticket), and a consumer recession would compress that channel faster than the professional one
- Buybacks funded with additional debt are cut or reversed if funding costs rise, removing the main driver of earnings-per-share growth
- Online competition (Amazon, Walmart) keeps gaining ground in low-value-added DIY categories, compressing gross margin in that half of the business
- The current premium multiple (22× operating income) compresses faster than modeled if the market rotates toward value, leaving little margin of solvency even with healthy earnings growth
Bull case — the thesis for
- The professional channel keeps gaining share (+13.5% year over year in the first half of 2026) and has more runway for consolidation in a still-fragmented repair shop market
- The average age of the U.S. vehicle fleet keeps rising structurally, sustaining replacement demand for years
- Mexico and Canada today represent a small fraction of the network (138 of 6,695 stores) and offer a still-underexploited path for geographic expansion
- If the market sustains the current quality multiple instead of compressing it toward the archetype band, the return moves much closer to earnings-per-share growth, which runs in the low double digits
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Economic and credit deterioration. Demand is largely non-discretionary but sensitive to inflation, rates, employment, and credit availability.
- Technological change in the vehicle fleet. Electrification and diagnostic access restrictions could reduce independent aftermarket repair frequency.
- Online and mass-retailer competition. Amazon and Walmart compete with lighter cost structures in low-value-added DIY categories.
- Leverage and funding cost. A credit rating downgrade would raise the cost of the revolving line and commercial paper program, and could limit supplier financing.
- Supply chain and tariffs. Supplier consolidation, manufacturing off-shoring, and tariffs can raise sourcing costs or disrupt merchandise availability.
- Debt-funded buybacks. The current pace of buybacks exceeds free cash flow; a rate increase or a closed credit market would force it to moderate.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 58% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 58% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9% vs our 7%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 9% vs our 7%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.





