Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST)
Consumo discrecional / Retail off-price
Ross Stores is the largest off-price apparel and home goods retailer in the United States by store count, with an opportunistic sourcing model that sustains a return on invested capital well above the 10% bar; however, following a sharp revaluation, the current price (22× trailing operating income) already discounts execution superior to historical trends, leaving the base case without a margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) at $237 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $225.84 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.0% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-09-01.
- Price
- $225.84
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $237
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Return on invested capital well above the 10% bar, supported by a reduced capital base from years of sustained buybacks.
- No net leverage on the balance sheet: cash of $4,288 million against total debt of $1,019 million as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Current price already implies 22× trailing operating income, well above the projected terminal band for the specialty retail archetype.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 2.0%/year = 1.0% appreciation + 1.0% dividend. The target price ($237) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($226) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $226 trades ~12.8% above its value discounted to today (~$200); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($237) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$125.
Thesis
The business
Ross Stores is the largest off-price retail chain in the United States by store count, with an opportunistic buying model — more than 800 buyers negotiating overstock, canceled orders, and direct-to-manufacturer production — that sustains a return on invested capital well above the 10% reference bar, financed entirely with operating cash and with no net leverage (cash of $4,288 million against total debt of $1,019 million). The moat is narrow and stable: buying scale and the cost structure provide a real edge, but the company itself acknowledges limited barriers to entry in the off-price format.
The valuation
The business is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with a path that starts at the +7.3% implied by the company's guidance — same-store sales of +6% to +7% in the third quarter and +4% to +5% in the fourth — and decays smoothly to a terminal mid-single-digit growth rate (5.0%), with an exit multiple of 13.9x, at the center of the specialty-retail band (12-17x). The base year is normalized: the twelve months ended Aug 1, 2026 include $253 million of tariff refunds that the company itself isolates and that do not recur, so the starting operating margin is 12.7% rather than the reported 13.75%. Preserves value with +2% of estimated annual return over five years.
The margin of safety
At $226 per share, the implied multiple is 22× trailing operating income, well above the projected terminal reference band. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The current price already discounts execution superior to historical business trends.
What to watch
Tariff risk on China-sourced merchandise (more than half of units sold), which already cost approximately $0.16 per share in fiscal 2025, is the central disconfirmer: further intensification would compress projected operating margin. Also watch the pace of comparable sales (average ticket and traffic) versus the four-year average anchoring the base case, and the limited barriers to entry that the company itself acknowledges against off-price competition.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in net working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.6 bn | 0.957 | $2.5 bn |
| 2 | $2.8 bn | 0.916 | $2.5 bn |
| 3 | $2.9 bn | 0.876 | $2.6 bn |
| 4 | $3.1 bn | 0.839 | $2.6 bn |
| 5 | $3.3 bn | 0.802 | $2.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($226) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (5.4%/year) is in line with our base case (6.5%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$3.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 24.512 | 26.301 | 28.076 | 29.817 | 31.487 | 33.061 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| OCF margin | 13.9% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 15.1% |
| Total capex | 0.87 | 1.1 | 1.156 | 1.201 | 1.239 | 1.268 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.3 |
| EBIT margin | 12.7% | 12.7% | 12.8% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 13.1% |
| NOPAT | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| D&A | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.6 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.72 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 10.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 68.9 | 67.9 | 66.8 | 65.5 | 64.2 | 62.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 27.2x | 24.9x | 22.4x | 20.2x | 18.4x | 16.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.2x | 21.7x | 19.6x | 17.8x | 16.3x | 15.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.6x | 28.6x | 25.9x | 23.6x | 21.6x | 19.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 29.3x | 26.9x | 24.6x | 22.6x | 20.8x | 19.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 22.1x | 20.3x | 18.6x | 17.0x | 15.7x | 14.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.2x | 2.0x | 1.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.78 | $1.94 | $2.11 | $2.31 | $2.51 | $2.74 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 319.668 | 314.234 | 308.892 | 303.641 | 298.479 | 293.405 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.7% | -1.7% | -1.7% | -1.7% | -1.7% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn | $1.6 bn | $1.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $177 | $197 | $217 | $228 | $237 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-29%) | (-11%) | (-4%) | (-2%) | (-0%) |
Single-business discount retail operation (Ross Dress for Less + dd's DISCOUNTS, with no separately reported segments). Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with excess cash and debt entering through the enterprise-to-equity bridge (cash and equivalents of $4,288 million against total debt of $1,019 million as of Aug 1, 2026, i.e. net cash). The base year corresponds to the twelve months ended Aug 1, 2026 and is normalized: the second quarter includes $253 million of IEEPA tariff refunds that the company itself isolates (405 of the 610 basis points of quarterly operating-margin improvement), and that money does not recur. Excluding it, trailing-twelve-month operating margin goes from 13.75% to 12.72% and the operating cash flow margin from 14.94% to 13.90%. Year 1 is anchored to current guidance rather than to the trailing trajectory: the company projects same-store sales of +6% to +7% in the third quarter and +4% to +5% in the fourth, with fiscal 2026 earnings per share of $8.61 to $8.77 (including the $0.60 tariff impact). Built by levels, the following twelve-month window grows +8.4% over its guided half and decelerates in the second, which laps quarters of +20.6% and +13.3%; hence the base case's +7.3%, below the trailing-twelve-month +14.0%. The base year's operating cash flow margin reflects inventory build for the 115 openings planned for 2026 and the window closing at the seasonal peak, and the path recovers it toward its usual relationship with operating income. The revealed net buyback (~1.7% annually: 322.3 million shares as of Jan 31, 2026 against 319.7 million as of Aug 1, 2026) is modeled with a declining share count path, identical across the three scenarios, and not with cash accumulation.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowConsumer spending normalizes and the recent traffic momentum fades; tariff costs on imported merchandise pressure buying margin again once the refunds run out. Year 1 starts at 5.0% — below the floor of guidance — and decays smoothly to 3.0% in year 5 · base 12x operating income, floor of the specialty-retail band | $145 -7.3% | $170 -4.4% | $195 -1.8% |
| BaseYear 1 is anchored to current guidance rather than the trailing trajectory: the company projects same-store sales of +6% to +7% in the third quarter and +4% to +5% in the fourth. Built by levels · base 15.4x at 3 years compressing to a terminal 13.9x, at the center of the specialty-retail band (12-17x) | $201 -1.2% | $237 2.0% · base case | $273 4.8% |
| HighThe structural shift of the consumer toward the discount channel accelerates and the company sustains share gains · base 15.9x operating income, upper end of the band given the appeal of the discount-channel migration cycle | $252 3.2% | $296 6.5% | $340 9.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $237 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $226, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $237 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $200. Against the current market price ($226), the margin of safety is -12.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple elevated. Current price implies 22× trailing operating income, well above the terminal reference band (12-17×).
- Negative expected return in base case. Five-year value under realistic assumptions falls below current price, even including dividend.
- Favorable scenario requires structural acceleration. Only with sustained consumer migration toward off-price does current price find support.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 68% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (103%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital well above the bar. Return on invested capital is widely above the 10% reference level, supported by consistent cash generation.
- Solid cash conversion. Operating cash flow amply covers expansion capex and capital returns to shareholders.
- Margins under tariff pressure. Operating margin remains stable around 12%, but absorbs tariff cost acknowledged by the company itself.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Comparable sales (+5% in fiscal 2025) break down into 3% average ticket and 2% traffic, as declared by the company; remainder of revenue growth comes from net store openings (110 guided for 2026, +5% in units).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Ross growth breaks down into store volume (net guidance of ~110 locations for 2026, +5% in units) and comparable sales (average ticket × traffic): in fiscal 2025 comparables grew 5%, with 3 points from average ticket and 2 points from traffic. The combination of both drivers explains the 7.7% revenue growth in fiscal 2025.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $20.4 bn | $21.1 bn (+4%) | $22.8 bn (+8%) | $24.5 bn (+14%) | $26.3 bn (+7%) | $28.1 bn (+7%) | $29.8 bn (+6%) | $31.5 bn (+6%) | $33.1 bn (+5%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $2.3 bn | $2.6 bn (+12%) | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $2.9 bn (+7%) | $3.3 bn (+7%) | $3.6 bn (+8%) | $3.8 bn (+7%) | $4.1 bn (+6%) | $4.3 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $1.9 bn | $2.1 bn (+12%) | $2.1 bn (+3%) | $2.7 bn (+29%) | $2.7 bn (+3%) | $2.8 bn (+3%) | $2.9 bn (+3%) | $3 bn (+6%) | $3.2 bn (+6%) |
FCF (operating cash flow − capex) | $1.8 bn | $1.6 bn (-7%) | $2.2 bn (+35%) | $2.8 bn (+66%) | $2.9 bn (+5%) | $3.1 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.4 bn (+5%) | $3.6 bn (+5%) |
Dividend per share | $1.3 bn | $1.5 bn (+10%) | $1.6 bn (+10%) | $1.7 bn (+2%) | $1.9 bn (+12%) | $2.1 bn (+12%) | $2.3 bn (+12%) | $2.5 bn (+9%) | $2.7 bn (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (1-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent acceleration. Trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 14.0%, well above the trend of the prior years.
- Lumpy trajectory. Annual growth ranged between 3.7% and 14.0% over the last four periods, which requires anchoring the base to guidance rather than to the most recent data point.
- Guided store expansion. The company guides to 115 openings for fiscal 2026, sustaining volume-driven growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Ross Stores operates two off-price retail chains for apparel and home goods in the United States: Ross Dress for Less, with 1,904 stores across 44 states, Washington D.C., Guam and Puerto Rico, and dd's DISCOUNTS, with 363 stores aimed at a lower-income customer, in 22 states. The 2,267 total locations generated revenue of US$22,751 million in fiscal 2025 (+7.7% year over year) and US$24,512 million over the trailing twelve months (+14.0%).
The economic engine is opportunistic buying: more than 800 buyers purchase manufacturer overstock, canceled orders and direct-to-manufacturer production at prices 20% to 70% below department stores, buying later in the cycle than the traditional channel to take advantage of supply-and-demand imbalances, and without requiring vendors to accept returns or promotional allowances. A portion of inventory is held in a reserve inventory until the optimal release time. Monetization combines store count with comparable-store sales, which grew 5% in fiscal 2025 (3% from average ticket, 2% from traffic).
Scale and competitive position
Ross is the largest off-price chain in the United States by store count, with a buying network spanning offices in New York, Los Angeles and Boston and more than 800 buyers with average tenure exceeding seven years. Buying scale is the stated basis of its cost advantage versus smaller competitors. Geographic concentration is material: California, Texas and Florida cluster nearly half of all stores, and California alone concentrates approximately 22% of locations and much of distribution capacity, as well as corporate headquarters.
The moat: why competition is difficult
Competitive advantage combines buying scale (more than 800 buyers, broad supplier network) and a lower cost structure than full-price retail: self-service format, centralized overhead and flexible store criteria that reduce conversion costs for existing buildings. Sourcing terms without markdowns or direct-to-store delivery allow negotiation of better net prices. The result is a return on invested capital well above the 10% bar, sustained over years.
Moat direction and threats
The company's own annual report acknowledges limited economic barriers to entry in the off-price segment, and the company competes against online retailers, department stores, specialty retailers and other discount formats, many with substantial resources. Dependence on China-sourced merchandise (more than half of units sold) exposes margin to tariff policy, as occurred in fiscal 2025 with an unfavorable impact of approximately $0.16 per share. Moat direction is classified as stable: cost advantage and scale persist, but without structural broadening.
Business / sector quality
- Proven off-price model. Opportunistic sourcing without onerous supplier terms, with more than 800 combined buyers across both brands.
- Geographic concentration. California, Texas and Florida cluster nearly half of all stores; California alone holds ~22% and significant distribution capacity.
- China sourcing dependence. More than half of merchandise sold originates in China, with direct exposure to tariff policy.
- No material e-commerce channel. Company operates exclusively in physical stores, leaving upside unexploited but reducing operational complexity.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $3.3 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)63.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 103% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+58pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.6x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Positive net cash. Cash and equivalents of $4,288 million against total debt of $1,019 million.
- Ample interest coverage. Interest expense on long-term debt (~$49 million annually) is a minimal fraction of operating income.
- No near-term refinancing need. Company repaid $700 million of senior notes in 2025 without refinancing with material new debt.
Who runs it
- James G. Conroy became CEO in 2025 after 12 years as President and CEO of Boot Barn Holdings, where he led sustained store expansion.
- The company repurchased 7.1 million shares for $1,050 million during fiscal 2025, at an average price of $147.61.
- The board declared quarterly dividends of $0.405 per share during all four quarters of fiscal 2025, a 10.2% increase versus the $0.3675 of fiscal 2024.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- New CEO. James Conroy took over in 2025 with 12 years leading Boot Barn; solid track record but brief tenure at the company.
- Low insider ownership. Director and executive group holds just ~2.1% of outstanding shares.
- Consistent capital allocation. Sustained buyback (~45% of capital deployed) and growing dividend (~9% annually) funded entirely from operating cash.
Why it is not cheap
- Market rewards the structural off-price migration narrative: in a pressured consumer environment, off-price retailers gain share from full-price channels, and current price already reflects that expectation.
- Recent execution comfortably exceeded the historical trajectory (same-store sales +10% in the second quarter, trailing-twelve-month revenue +14.0%), which sustains the market's confidence in the continuity of the momentum.
- Balance sheet with no net leverage and sustained buyback reduce perceived risk, which also supports a multiple more generous than the company's historical average.
No clear source of discount (missing buyers or motivated sellers) is identified: rather, current price (22× operating income) reflects consolidated market optimism, not a perception-reality gap favoring the buyer. Q1 FY2026 results, reported May 21, 2026, are already incorporated in trailing twelve-month data used in this analysis; no explicit FY2026 revenue or earnings-per-share guidance was identified beyond guided store openings and projected capex.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-20% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +37% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Tariff pressure on China-sourced merchandise continues eroding merchandise margin, as it did in fiscal 2025 (~$0.16 per share unfavorable impact), and could intensify.
- Current entry multiple (22× trailing operating income) already discounts flawless execution; any traffic slowdown would quickly revert price toward historical range.
- Barriers to entry in the off-price segment are limited, per the company itself, and competition from online retailers and other discount chains could intensify.
- A recovery in mid-to-lower-income consumer spending could reverse the off-price migration trend, even within the channel itself.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Deteriorating purchasing power among mid-to-lower-income consumers could accelerate structural migration toward the off-price channel, sustaining traffic and comparable sales growth above historical trend.
- Store expansion continues at a good pace (115 openings guided for 2026), with a balance sheet free of net leverage that funds growth without debt issuance or dilution.
- Sustained buyback program (~2% annual share reduction) compounds earnings-per-share growth above underlying business growth.
- Eventual tariff cost normalization would release compressed operating margin, with potential to exceed the band ceiling of projected margins.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariff. More than half of merchandise originates in China; unfavorable impact already cost ~$0.16 per share in fiscal 2025.
- Competitive. Limited barriers to entry in the off-price format, acknowledged by the company, in a growing competitive environment.
- Geographic. Nearly half of all stores and significant distribution capacity are concentrated in three states, with natural disaster exposure.
- Valuation. Current price already discounts execution superior to historical trends, leaving minimal margin for any misstep.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 68% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 68% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5%, in line with our 6%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.





