The Sherwin-Williams Company (SHW)
Pinturas y recubrimientos (retail especializado)
Sherwin-Williams is the North American leader in paint and coatings, with an integrated manufacturing model and 4,853 company-owned stores that give it an exceptional ROIC (~22.7%) and a wide, stable moat based on brand, scale, and direct distribution; however, at current prices it trades at a net income multiple well above the range the method assigns to specialty retail, so Preserves value and the expected 5-year return is +0%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of The Sherwin-Williams Company (SHW) at $305 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $320.21 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.1% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $320.21
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $305
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- ROIC of ~22.7% on real invested capital, well above the 10% bar — exceptional quality.
- Revenue accelerating to +5.8% year-over-year in the trailing twelve months after two years of near-zero growth (+0.2% in 2024, +2.1% in 2025), with guidance of a mid-to-high single-digit percentage increase for 2026.
- The current price implies an operating income multiple (22×) well above the 12-17× band of the specialty retail archetype, leaving the base case with a negative expected return.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 0.1%/year = -1.0% appreciation + 1.1% dividend. The target price ($305) is ex-dividend; the $17 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $307 · Multiples $259) is below the market price ($320).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $320 trades ~23.5% above its value discounted to today (~$259); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($305) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$163.
Thesis
The business
Sherwin-Williams is an exceptional-quality compounder: ROIC of ~22.7% on real invested capital, a wide and stable moat based on brand and vertical integration, and a company-owned store model with strong operating leverage. Revenue, after two nearly flat years (+0.2% in 2024, +2.1% in 2025) due to the high-rate cycle, accelerated to +5.8% year-over-year in the trailing twelve months, and the company guided to a mid-to-high single-digit percentage increase for 2026.
The valuation
The method values the company by multiples at the enterprise level on projected 5-year operating income (EV/EBIT), with an exit multiple of 14.4× within the 12-17× band of the specialty retail archetype. That yields a value of $305 per share at 5 years in the base case — well below the current price, because the market is currently paying 22× trailing-twelve-month operating income, a multiple that is only sustainable with terminal growth far higher than this already-mature business can offer.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The market price shows none of the typical discount of a value opportunity. The total expected return over 5 years, including dividends, is +0%, and the result is Preserves value.
What to watch
The key disconfirmation test is the speed of the housing cycle: if Paint Stores Group volume recovers faster than modeled (mortgage rates falling, repaint and new construction reactivating), the business could sustain its current rich multiple. If instead demand weakness persists in the second half of 2026 — as the company itself warns in its release — multiple compression toward the 12-17× band would arrive sooner than the base case contemplates, and the historic lead paint litigation, with no accounting provision, remains an unquantified tail risk.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC (levered owner earnings, net of interest; maintenance capex is taken equal to total capex because it does not exceed trailing-twelve-month depreciation and amortization) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.8 bn | 0.957 | $2.6 bn |
| 2 | $2.9 bn | 0.916 | $2.7 bn |
| 3 | $3.1 bn | 0.876 | $2.7 bn |
| 4 | $3.3 bn | 0.839 | $2.8 bn |
| 5 | $3.5 bn | 0.802 | $2.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($320) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (6.9%/year) is in line with our base case (6.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$3.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 24.41 | 26 | 27.51 | 28.94 | 30.33 | 31.69 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.4 |
| OCF margin | 15.9% | 15.9% | 16.2% | 16.5% | 16.8% | 17.1% |
| Total capex | 0.674 | 0.702 | 0.743 | 0.781 | 0.819 | 0.856 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.5 |
| EBIT margin | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 17.0% | 17.3% |
| NOPAT | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| D&A | 0.677 | 0.72 | 0.762 | 0.802 | 0.84 | 0.878 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 88.3 | 88.3 | 88.3 | 88.3 | 88.3 | 88.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 27.5x | 25.7x | 23.8x | 22.1x | 20.7x | 19.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.9x | 23.3x | 21.6x | 20.2x | 18.9x | 17.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 32.9x | 30.8x | 28.7x | 26.8x | 25.1x | 23.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 29.1x | 27.3x | 25.4x | 23.7x | 22.2x | 20.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 22.4x | 21.0x | 19.5x | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.1x |
| EV / Sales | 3.6x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 2.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.20 | $3.24 | $3.28 | $3.33 | $3.37 | $3.41 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 246 | 242.3 | 238.7 | 235.1 | 231.6 | 228.1 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.4 bn | $2.7 bn | $2.9 bn | $3.2 bn | $3.5 bn | $3.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $237 | $262 | $287 | $297 | $305 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-34%) | (-14%) | (-7%) | (-4%) | (-2%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (revenue US$24,410.3 million, net income US$2,688.2 million). Year 1 anchors to the company's guidance in the 8-K of 28-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02): consolidated 2026 revenue with a «mid-to-high single digit percentage increase» and diluted earnings per share of US$10.92-11.32 (GAAP), implying revenue growth of ~6.5% and aggregate net income growth of ~6.6% in the first year, taking the midpoint of the guided range. The path decelerates smoothly toward durable revenue growth of ~4.5% by year 5, typical of a mature specialty retail chain tied to the construction and housing cycle. The net margin stays nearly flat in year 1 (raw material inflation pressures the gross margin, partly offset by pricing actions, including an 8% increase in Paint Stores Group effective 1 September 2026) and expands gradually toward year 5 on operating leverage and the savings from the announced restructuring (~US$17 million a year). GAAP operating income is used (not the adjusted earnings the company guides) to maintain consistency between reported history and the projection, since the historical series of adjusted earnings prior to 2025 is not available. Projected capex stays in line with depreciation and amortization (maintenance capex ≈ D&A), consistent with an already-deployed store network. Diluted shares fall at a pace of ~1.5%/year in the base case, reflecting the sustained net buyback of the last three years (from 261.8 million in 2022 to 246.0 million in the TTM), modeled via sharesPath (cash is not accumulated: the surplus goes to buybacks and the dividend). The base exit multiple is 14.4× EV/EBIT at 5 years, within the 12-17× band of the specialty retail archetype, positioned in the upper half for the exceptional ROIC (~22.7%) and the wide and stable moat, but without reaching the ceiling given modest terminal growth (~4.5%) and cyclical exposure to the housing cycle.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue +4.5% in year 1 (below guidance · base 12.4× EV/EBIT at 5 years (near the floor of the 12-17× band), if business quality is perceived as eroded by a prolonged housing cycle. | $168 -10.7% | $198 -7.9% | $228 -5.4% |
| BaseRevenue +6.5% in year 1 (anchored to the company's guidance of a mid-to-high single-digit percentage increase for 2026) · base 14.4× EV/EBIT at 5 years — a mid-to-high position within the 12-17× specialty retail band, given the exceptional ROIC (~22.7%) and the wide, stable moat, moderated by modest terminal growth (~4.5%) and cyclical exposure to residential construction. | $259 -3.0% | $305 0.1% · base case | $351 2.8% |
| FavorableRevenue +8.0% in year 1 (top of the mid-to-high single-digit guidance) · base 16.4× EV/EBIT at 5 years (near the top of the band), if the exceptional ROIC and accelerating market share gains sustain a premium within the archetype. | $343 2.4% | $404 5.7% | $465 8.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $305 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $320, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $305 in 5 years plus $17 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $259. Against the current market price ($320), the margin of safety is -23.5% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The stock trades at 22× operating income over the trailing twelve months, well above the 12-17× band of the specialty retail archetype.
- No market discount. The current price shows none of the typical discount of a value opportunity.
- Expected return (base case). The base case implies a negative total return over 5 years once the dividend is incorporated, due to the gap between the current entry multiple and the exit multiple from the band.
- Favorable scenario. Even in the favorable scenario (revenue +8% in year 1, expanding margin, multiple at the top of the band), the 5-year return is moderate and does not fully offset the current entry price.
- Quality vs. price. The business is of exceptional quality (ROIC ~22.7%, a wide and stable moat), but the method distinguishes the business from the price: an excellent company is not automatically a good purchase at any multiple.
- Margin of safety. The margin of safety today is negative under Graham's definition (price above present value at the risk-free-rate floor).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 23% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (108%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$3,887 million in the trailing twelve months, with capex practically equal to depreciation.
- Sustained ROIC. ~22.7% on real invested capital, well above the 10% bar, an exceptional rating (≥20%).
- Reinvestment runway. Capex barely matches depreciation, a signal of a business whose store rollout has already matured and that does not have a high-rate reinvestment runway ahead.
- Earnings quality. Net income includes intangible amortization from the Valspar acquisition (US$0.81 per share guided for 2026) that the company excludes from its adjusted metric; the GAAP basis was preferred to avoid mixing unadjusted historicals with adjusted projections.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense represents just 0.5% of revenue, with no material trap to correct in the metric.
- Historical consistency. Two nearly flat years (2024-2025) followed by a recent acceleration show that the business's quality is not linear year to year, but subject to the housing cycle.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue-weighted mix for 2025: Paint Stores Group contributes 58% of revenue and grew +3.2% (positive price, slightly negative volume); Consumer Brands Group contributes 13% and grew +1.9% (driven by the Suvinil acquisition, which alone contributed 5.3 points); Performance Coatings Group contributes 29% and was practically flat (0.0%), though it accelerated to +6.3% in the second quarter of 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Sherwin-Williams's growth breaks down by segment into volume × price: in Paint Stores Group, the driver is comparable-store sales (same-store sales, +4.2% in the second quarter of 2026 versus +0.8% a year earlier) combined with net openings of new stores; in Consumer Brands Group, the driver is wholesale volume plus the inorganic contribution of acquisitions such as Suvinil; in Performance Coatings Group, the driver is industrial and automotive volume plus the foreign exchange effect. The second-quarter 2026 acceleration across all three segments, above original guidance, is the basis for the upward revision of full-year earnings-per-share guidance.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $23.1 bn | $23.1 bn (+0%) | $23.6 bn (+2%) | $24.4 bn (+6%) | $26 bn (+7%) | $27.5 bn (+6%) | $28.9 bn (+5%) | $30.3 bn (+5%) | $31.7 bn (+4%) |
EBIT (derived) | $3.5 bn | $3.9 bn (+10%) | $3.8 bn (-2%) | $3.9 bn (+2%) | $4.2 bn (+7%) | $4.5 bn (+7%) | $4.8 bn (+7%) | $5.2 bn (+6%) | $5.5 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $2.4 bn | $2.7 bn (+12%) | $2.6 bn (-4%) | $2.7 bn (+6%) | $2.9 bn (+7%) | $3.1 bn (+8%) | $3.3 bn (+7%) | $3.5 bn (+7%) | $3.7 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $2.6 bn | $2.1 bn (-21%) | $2.7 bn (+27%) | $3.2 bn (+49%) | $3.4 bn (+7%) | $3.7 bn (+8%) | $4 bn (+7%) | $4.3 bn (+7%) | $4.6 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Trailing-twelve-month revenue. +5.8% year-over-year, accelerating after +0.2% in 2024 and +2.1% in 2025.
- 2026 guidance. The company guided to a mid-to-high single-digit percentage increase for 2026, the anchor for year 1 of the model.
- M&A contribution. The Suvinil acquisition contributed US$164.5 million to Consumer Brands Group in 2025, approximately 5.3% of the segment's growth: part of the recent growth is not organic.
- Volume vs. price at Paint Stores Group. 2025 growth in the segment (+3.2%) came from price (mid-single-digit positive) with volume slightly negative, meaning recent growth is more about price than units.
- Performance Coatings Group. Practically flat in 2025 (0.0%) but accelerating to +6.3% in the second quarter of 2026, led by Automotive Refinish and General Industrial.
- Durability of terminal growth. The model converges to revenue growth of ~4.5% at year 5, within the typical range for a mature specialty retail business tied to construction.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Sherwin-Williams manufactures, distributes, and sells paint and coatings through three segments of different channel nature but the same manufacturing economics. The Paint Stores Group sells directly to professional contractors and individual customers through its own network of 4,853 stores, capturing the retail margin in addition to the manufacturing margin. The Consumer Brands Group manufactures branded and private-label paint for third-party retailers (home centers, hardware stores) and for the Paint Stores Group's own stores — 63% of its 2025 sales were intersegment transfers. The Performance Coatings Group sells industrial, automotive, and protective coatings to original equipment manufacturers and distributors. The revenue driver is volume × price in each channel: in 2025, Paint Stores Group growth (+3.2%) came almost entirely from price (mid-single-digit positive), with volume slightly negative due to weakness in residential construction.
Scale and competitive position
Sherwin-Williams employs 64,249 people (73% in the United States) and operates the largest retail distribution network in the sector in North America: 4,853 Paint Stores Group stores plus 307 Consumer Brands Group stores in Latin America and 317 Performance Coatings Group branches. No individual customer accounted for more than 10% of sales in 2025, evidencing a broad and diversified customer base. The 10-K describes the company as one of the leading manufacturers and retailers of paint and coatings, without quantifying an exact market share, but the scale of its proprietary distribution network is a structural advantage over competitors that depend on third-party channels.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines three elements verifiable in the filing: (1) brand recognition — the 10-K explicitly states that recognition of Sherwin-Williams and its controlled brands (Valspar, Krylon, Minwax, Dutch Boy, Purdy, Cabot, Suvinil) contributes significantly to sales; (2) vertical integration and distribution scale — the proprietary store network mostly sells products manufactured by the Consumer Brands Group itself, a direct-to-contractor channel that is difficult to replicate for competitors that depend on external distributors; and (3) breadth of product line and technical expertise, competitive factors that the filing itself identifies as key across all three segments. The ROIC of ~22.7% on real invested capital, sustainably above the 10% bar, is the quantitative evidence that this moat translates into returns above the cost of capital.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: there is no evidence in the filing of brand erosion or of a competitor gaining comparable distribution scale, but neither of accelerated widening. The main threats are structural rather than from direct competition: the business is inherently cyclical and tied to the housing and construction market, with volume that stayed weak despite the Federal Reserve's 2025 rate cut; petrochemical inputs (resins, titanium dioxide, solvents) are subject to price volatility and supply chain disruptions; and the company faces historic lead paint litigation that could materialize into a material charge with no accounting provision recorded.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and 10-year relevance. Paint is a recurring replacement product in construction, maintenance, and renovation; the category shows no risk of structural obsolescence.
- Product differentiation. The portfolio of recognized brands competes on quality and technical expertise, though the Consumer Brands Group's private-label segment is more commoditized.
- Pricing power. The company passed through mid-single-digit price increases at Paint Stores Group during 2025 and announced an additional 8% increase for September 2026, evidence of pricing power against raw material inflation.
- Operating leverage. The Paint Stores Group, with a fixed cost structure in company-owned stores, expands margin when volume grows and compresses it when volume falls, as seen in 2024-2025.
- Behavior through the cycle. Paint Stores Group volume fell during the 2023-2025 high-rate cycle despite price increases, showing real sensitivity to the housing and construction cycle.
- Sector capital cycle. There is no evidence of excess capital entering to compete with Sherwin-Williams at the scale of its 4,853 company-owned stores; the direct distribution barrier remains relevant against new entrants.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 108% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+13pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of approximately US$9,826 million against cash of just US$293.5 million; leverage is elevated for the sector, partly due to financing the Suvinil acquisition.
- Interest coverage. Derived EBIT (~US$3,946 million) amply covers annual interest expense (~US$465 million), more than 8 times.
- Operating cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$3,887 million in the trailing twelve months, with healthy cash conversion relative to net income.
- Short-term liquidity. Available cash (US$293.5 million) is low relative to short-term debt (US$1,498.4 million), requiring recurring refinancing in the debt market.
- Contractual commitments. Long-term debt maturities laddered through 2030 (US$350.1 million in 2026, up to US$1,500 million in 2027), with no single maturity concentrating refinancing risk.
Who runs it
- 47 consecutive years of dividend increases (figure cited in the company's own earnings release as part of its positioning).
- The 2025 annual dividend of US$3.16 per share represented 30% of 2024 diluted earnings per share, a conservative payout that leaves room for buybacks.
- Repurchased approximately US$1,656 million in shares during 2025 and an additional 5.6 million shares in the first half of 2026, with 24.0 million shares of authorization remaining as of June 30, 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Dividend track record. 47 consecutive years of dividend increases, though the increase announced in January 2026 was modest (from approximately US$0.79 to US$0.80 per share quarterly, +1.3%).
- Share buybacks. Repurchased approximately US$1,656 million in shares in 2025 and an additional 5.6 million shares in the first half of 2026, steadily reducing the diluted share count.
- M&A allocation. The Suvinil acquisition was funded primarily with new debt rather than retained operating cash, which raises leverage but does not compete with the dividend or buybacks.
- Ownership structure. No controlling shareholder; ownership is dominated by passive institutional managers and the employee 401(k) plan.
- Leadership continuity. Heidi G. Petz simultaneously holds the roles of Chair of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer, concentrating corporate governance in a single person.
Why it is not cheap
- The market assigns it a sustained premium for its track record of 47 consecutive years of dividend increases and for the predictability of its margins relative to more cyclical industrial peers.
- The recent revenue acceleration (+5.8% year-over-year in the trailing twelve months, after two nearly flat years) fuels expectations that the housing cycle is near a bottom, which the market is beginning to pay for in advance.
- No clear source of discount is identified (no spin-off, no thin analyst coverage, no accounting one-off obscuring real value): the price fairly directly reflects the business's recognized quality.
No discrepancy between perception and reality is detected that would suggest a value opportunity: unlike a business with motivated sellers or missing buyers, Sherwin-Williams' operating income multiple (22×) far exceeds the 12-17× band of the specialty retail archetype. The market price already reflects, and likely exceeds, the business's recognized quality.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-34% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +32% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Demand for residential and new-construction paint fails to recover despite the Federal Reserve's 2025 rate cut, and elevated mortgage rates continue to depress Paint Stores Group volume, compressing operating leverage.
- Inflation in petrochemical raw materials (resins, titanium dioxide, solvents) erodes gross margin faster than pricing actions can offset.
- An adverse ruling in the historic lead paint lawsuits, for which the company has no amount provisioned, generates an unexpected material charge.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Normalization of the U.S. housing cycle (lower mortgage rates, reactivation of repaints and new construction) drives a volume jump at the Paint Stores Group, with strong operating leverage given the company-owned store model.
- The integration of Suvinil and expansion in Brazil open a new growth runway in Latin America beyond what is already incorporated in the base case.
- Restructuring actions (approximately US$17 million in annual savings announced in the second quarter of 2026) and cost discipline expand the operating margin more than projected in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Housing and construction cycle. Significant portions of the business depend on construction, housing, and manufacturing, all cyclical; the company did not see a significant demand improvement despite the 2025 rate cut.
- Raw materials and energy. Petroleum-derived inputs (resins, titanium dioxide, solvents) are subject to price volatility, tariffs, and supply chain disruptions, with limited supplier sources in some cases.
- Historic lead paint litigation. The company faces numerous lawsuits over the historic manufacture and sale of lead-based pigments and paints; it has no amount provisioned because it does not consider the loss probable nor can it estimate the range, but an adverse outcome could be material.
- Financial leverage. Total debt increased US$982.9 million in 2025, partly due to the Suvinil acquisition, raising vulnerability to adverse credit conditions.
- International integration and foreign exchange risk. Sales from foreign subsidiaries represent ~19.6% of the total; the company already recognized a US$41.8 million loss in 2023 from the devaluation of the Argentine peso, and the integration of Suvinil in Brazil adds further risk.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 23% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 23% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7%, in line with our 6%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 7%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






