Revvity, Inc. (RVTY)
Instrumentos de laboratorio y diagnóstico in vitro
Revvity combines capital instruments with recurring reagents and consumables in Life Sciences and Diagnostics, with real switching costs and regulatory barriers, but a return on invested capital of just ~3.4% —weighed down by goodwill from historical acquisitions such as BioLegend and Euroimmun— and a stock that already reflects the second-quarter 2026 guidance raise: Overvalued at -2% of 5-year total return, with little margin of safety at the current price.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Revvity, Inc. (RVTY) at $142 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $155.61 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -1.7% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-11.
- Price
- $155.61
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $142
- Total annual return (5y)
- -1.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Installed-instrument-plus-recurring-consumable model in Life Sciences and Diagnostics, with real switching costs in the laboratory workflow.
- Return on invested capital (~3.4%) sits well below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill from historical acquisitions (BioLegend, Euroimmun), not by weak current operations.
- The agreed divestiture of the China Immunodiagnostics business (~6% of FY2025 revenue) simplifies the portfolio; closing is not expected until late 2027.
- Overvalued at -2% of 5-year total return: the price already reflects the second-quarter 2026 guidance raise, with No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario..
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -1.6%/year = -1.8% appreciation + 0.2% dividend. The target price ($142) is ex-dividend; the $1 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $132 · Multiples $115) is below the market price ($156).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $156 trades ~35.1% above its value discounted to today (~$115); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$72.
Thesis
The business
Revvity is a laboratory instruments and in vitro diagnostics business with recurring revenue from reagents and consumables, real switching costs, and regulatory barriers (FDA, IVDR) in Diagnostics. The quality of the business is genuine, but return on invested capital (~3.4%) sits well below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill from historical acquisitions —not by weak current operations— and the moat is narrow in a fragmented, competitive market.
The valuation
Valued as a single operating business at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income, with a 5-year exit multiple of 17x within the med-tech band [16-22x], in the lower half due to the below-bar return on capital and the narrow moat. That gives a 5-year value of $142 per share versus the current price of $156, for a total return (appreciation plus dividend) of -2% annually.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. The stock trades at 29× the trailing-twelve-month adjusted result after the August 4, 2026 guidance raise: the price already reflects much of the recent momentum in Diagnostics.
What to watch
The key disconfirming test is whether the return on invested capital is structural or transitory: nearly all of the invested capital is goodwill and intangibles from past acquisitions, so organic growth that fails to sustain the current pace would expose the stock to further multiple compression, rather than the moderate expansion of the favorable scenario. Also watch execution of the pending China IDX divestiture (closing not expected until late 2027) and the pharmaceutical/biotech research funding cycle.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered (pre-interest) TTM owner earnings: NOPAT (TTM EBIT × (1 − 10.6% effective tax rate)) + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex (≈ the entirety of capex, well below amortization) − change in working capital. Because this is a flow measured before the cost of debt, the bridge subtracts net debt (US$3.205bn gross − US$1.023bn of cash = US$2.182bn) to arrive at equity, whereas the multiples valuation runs on adjusted earnings, which are already after interest: the two lenses start from different points, and that is why their figures do not coincide (§6, the level of the flow governs the sign of the bridge). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.7 bn | 0.957 | $0.6 bn |
| 2 | $0.7 bn | 0.916 | $0.6 bn |
| 3 | $0.7 bn | 0.876 | $0.6 bn |
| 4 | $0.7 bn | 0.839 | $0.6 bn |
| 5 | $0.8 bn | 0.802 | $0.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($156) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (7.3%/year) above our base case (4.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.912 | 3.043 | 3.175 | 3.305 | 3.43 | 3.55 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| OCF margin | 21.6% | 22.0% | 22.2% | 22.5% | 22.7% | 22.9% |
| Total capex | 0.07 | 0.073 | 0.076 | 0.079 | 0.082 | 0.085 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EBIT margin | 26.3% | 26.8% | 27.2% | 27.6% | 27.9% | 28.2% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| D&A | 0.412 | 0.405 | 0.398 | 0.39 | 0.383 | 0.375 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | 35.0x | 32.8x | 31.1x | 29.4x | 28.1x | 26.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 33.0x | 30.9x | 29.3x | 27.8x | 26.5x | 25.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.6x | 31.3x | 29.3x | 27.8x | 26.4x | 25.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 28.6x | 26.8x | 25.3x | 24.0x | 22.8x | 21.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 25.5x | 24.0x | 22.6x | 21.4x | 20.4x | 19.5x |
| EV / Sales | 6.7x | 6.4x | 6.2x | 5.9x | 5.7x | 5.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.28 | $0.28 | $0.28 | $0.28 | $0.28 | $0.28 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 111.629 | 107.2 | 103 | 99.1 | 95.4 | 92 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -4.0% | -3.9% | -3.8% | -3.7% | -3.6% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $102 | $114 | $126 | $134 | $142 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-12%) | (-1%) | (+3%) | (+4%) | (+4%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 5-Jul-2026 ($2.912bn of revenue). Year 1 starts at 4.5%, the midpoint of the raised pro forma organic growth guidance for 2026 (4-5%, release of 4-Aug-2026), in line with the recent trajectory (FY24 +0.2%, FY25 +3.7%, TTM +4.1%): there is no under-start or over-start, the path takes the guidance exactly as the company declared it. The guidance is given on a pro forma basis, excluding the Immunodiagnostics business in China (China IDX, ~6% of FY2025 revenue) that Revvity agreed to divest on 31-Jul-2026 with closing expected only in late 2027; since the closing falls toward the middle of the 5-year horizon and the revenue to be divested is a minority, the model uses the reported consolidated base (including China IDX) rather than manufacturing a level break halfway through, and this simplification is declared. Adjusted earnings (excluding the amortization of acquired intangibles, restructuring charges and other non-recurring items) are the correct metric because GAAP earnings are structurally depressed by the amortization of intangibles from historical acquisitions (BioLegend, Euroimmun), not by operating weakness: the adjusted net margin starts at ~20.0% (TTM) and converges to ~21.8% in year 5 on the mix shift toward Diagnostics (Immunodiagnostics and Reproductive Health, growing double digits) and the normalization of the elevated 2025 restructuring charges. The base exit multiple (17× at 5 years, 18× at 3 years) sits in the lower half of the medical technology band [16-22×] because the return on invested capital (~3.4%) falls well below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill accumulated from acquisitions, not by weakness in the current business. Share repurchases are material (US$820.8 million in 2025, 6.3% of market capitalization) and are modeled with an explicit share path (sharesPath), the same one for all three scenarios (§6), without accumulating cash. The rate is anchored to the net reduction revealed by the shares outstanding series —4.0% a year over the last twelve months, 4.9% over two years and 3.5% over three— and matches what the flow sustains: free cash flow of the last twelve months (US$558 million) less the dividend (US$31 million) equals 4.0% of market capitalization. Long-term debt stays flat at US$2.63bn, so the buyback is not leveraged. The path decays to 3.6% by year 5 on the base case price appreciation.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 at 1.0% (stress on pharmaceutical/biotech research funding and public funds · base 14× adjusted EV/NOPAT at 5 years (15× at 3 years), compressed versus the med-tech band [16-22×] due to the scenario's stress. | $77 -12.8% | $91 -9.9% | $105 -7.4% |
| BaseStarts at 4.5% (midpoint of the raised 2026 pro forma organic growth guidance) and decelerates gently to 3.5% in year 5 · base 17× adjusted EV/NOPAT at 5 years (18× at 3 years), within the med-tech band [16-22×], in the lower half due to the below-bar return on capital and the narrow moat. | $121 -4.8% | $142 -1.6% · base case | $163 1.1% |
| BullStarts at 6.5% with Diagnostics sustaining double-digit growth and reinvestment of tariff reimbursements accelerating demand; decelerates to 4.5% in year 5. · base 20× adjusted EV/NOPAT at 5 years (21× at 3 years), in the upper half of the band due to sustained double-digit growth in Diagnostics. | $162 1.0% | $191 4.3% | $220 7.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $142 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $156, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $142 in 5 years plus $1 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $115. Against the current market price ($156), the margin of safety is -35.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -1.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 29× the trailing-twelve-month adjusted after-tax result, against the med-tech band [16-22×].
- Guidance already recognized. The price already reflects the August 4, 2026 guidance raise.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario., with the base-scenario exit multiple (17x) implying compression versus the current entry.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (151%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Stable operating cash flow (~US$0.63 billion TTM) with low maintenance capex, giving solid owner earnings relative to GAAP net income.
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital (~3.4%) sits well below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill from historical acquisitions.
- Earnings quality. GAAP earnings are depressed by non-economic amortization of intangibles and by elevated restructuring charges in FY2025; adjusted earnings better reflect the cash generated by the recurring business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 vs FY2024 breakdown: within Life Sciences (+2.3%), software (+US$35.6 million) more than offset a slight decline in life sciences solutions (-US$3.1 million); within Diagnostics (+5.1%), both immunodiagnostics (+US$41.3 million, via Euroimmun) and reproductive health (+US$27.2 million) grew. In the second quarter of 2026 the pattern sharpened: Diagnostics organic +11% versus Life Sciences organic -3%, reflecting caution among pharmaceutical and biotech customers amid funding uncertainty.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The two segments share the same economic driver —an installed instrument that generates recurring reagent consumption— so the segment breakdown (Life Sciences vs Diagnostics) is the most informative cut, more than a single volume-times-price driver. Adjusted operating income by segment shows the one-time impact of tariffs and restructuring in FY2025, with a visible recovery in the most recent TTM as those charges normalize.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.8 bn | $2.8 bn (+0%) | $2.9 bn (+4%) | $2.9 bn (+4%) | $3 bn (+4%) | $3.2 bn (+4%) | $3.3 bn (+4%) | $3.4 bn (+4%) | $3.6 bn (+3%) |
EBIT | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn (+15%) | $0.4 bn (+3%) | $0.4 bn (-6%) | $0.4 bn (+8%) | $0.4 bn (+8%) | $0.5 bn (+8%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) |
Adjusted earnings | — | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn (+9%) | $0.6 bn (+4%) | $0.6 bn (+7%) | $0.7 bn (+7%) | $0.7 bn (+7%) | $0.7 bn (+5%) | $0.8 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted FCF | $0 bn | $0.5 bn (+5320%) | $0.5 bn (-6%) | $0.6 bn (+7%) | $0.6 bn (+3%) | $0.6 bn (+3%) | $0.6 bn (+3%) | $0.6 bn (+4%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (05-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Diagnostics. Double-digit organic growth in the second quarter of 2026 (+11%), driven by immunodiagnostics and reproductive health.
- Life Sciences. Slight organic contraction (-3% in the second quarter of 2026) due to caution among pharmaceutical and biotech customers amid funding uncertainty.
- Raised guidance. 2026 pro forma organic growth guidance was raised to 4-5%, with adjusted EPS of US$5.30-5.40, following a stronger-than-expected second quarter.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Revvity operates in two segments: Life Sciences (reagents, high-content imaging instruments, imaging cytometry, in vivo imaging systems, automated liquid handling, and data analysis and management software such as Signals, Harmony, and ChemDraw) and Diagnostics (instruments, reagents, and software for hospitals and clinical laboratories, focused on reproductive health —prenatal and neonatal screening, DELFIA Xpress, NeoBase— and immunodiagnostics —chemiluminescence and enzyme immunoassays via the Euroimmun brand—).
The business model is the classic instrument-plus-consumable model of scientific tools: the instrument installs the base, and the reagent generates the recurring, high-margin revenue, sold through a proprietary sales force of about 2,000 representatives in ~40 countries. The company also licenses proprietary technology, such as the Pin-point gene-editing platform, with more than 100 accumulated regulatory filings on the CHOSOURCE expression system, as an additional revenue source. The strategy combines investment in internal research and development with acquisitions (BioLegend, Euroimmun) to broaden the offering.
Scale and competitive position
About 11,000 employees globally, direct commercial presence in ~40 countries, and sales in more than 160 via distributors. Most revenue comes from international operations, and close to 80% of headcount is based outside the United States. The company is an S&P 500 component and trades on the NYSE under RVTY.
The 10-K describes a fragmented competitive landscape: rivals range from multinational organizations with greater resources to specialized niche firms, and the company anticipates that the proportion of large competitors will increase due to ongoing sector consolidation. Net intangible assets total US$9.0 billion (goodwill from acquisitions plus patents, trademarks, and customer relationships), reflecting growth historically supported by acquisitions —and explaining why current return on invested capital (~3.4%) sits so far below the 10% bar.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on the instrument-plus-consumable model: once the platform is installed (high-content imaging, cytometry, plate readers), the associated reagents and consumables generate recurring revenue with a real switching cost —switching platforms means revalidating methods and laboratory workflows. This is reinforced by an intellectual property portfolio with numerous patents, proprietary know-how, and more than 100 accumulated regulatory filings for CHOSOURCE.
In Diagnostics, the regulatory barrier is harder: products require FDA authorization and CE marking, and must comply with the European in vitro diagnostics regulation (IVDR), which imposes costs and approval timelines on any entrant. The breadth of the catalog —BioLegend with more than 35,000 reference items— makes full substitution by a single competitor difficult, and long-term relationships with institutional customers generate recurring revenue tied to already-validated protocols.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is mixed: Diagnostics is accelerating (pro forma organic growth of +11% in the second quarter of 2026, driven by immunodiagnostics and reproductive health) while Life Sciences is contracting slightly (-3% organic in the same quarter) due to caution among pharmaceutical and biotechnology customers amid funding uncertainty. The company itself anticipates that the proportion of large competitors will grow through sector consolidation, which puts pressure on the moat's width at the margin.
The structural threats are the research funding cycle (government funds and pharmaceutical/biotech R&D budgets), tariffs (~US$25 million of higher cost of revenue in FY2025), and the risk of impairment on the US$9.0 billion of net intangibles if growth fails to sustain the valuations of past acquisitions.
Business / sector quality
- Instrument-plus-consumable model. Recurring reagent revenue with a real switching cost once the platform is installed in the laboratory.
- Regulatory barriers in Diagnostics. FDA authorization, CE marking, and IVDR impose entry costs on new competitors.
- Fragmented market. The company itself anticipates further consolidation among large competitors, pressuring the moat's width at the margin.
- Uneven segment mix. Diagnostics is accelerating while Life Sciences is contracting slightly due to caution among pharmaceutical and biotech customers.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 151% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of ~US$3.2 billion against equity of ~US$7.2 billion; manageable but with restrictive debt covenants.
- Liquidity. Cash of ~US$1.0 billion and stable operating cash flow comfortably cover current debt service.
- Maturity structure. Multiple series of senior notes with staggered maturities between 2026 and 2051, plus a revolving credit facility.
Who runs it
- Prahlad Singh has led Revvity since 2019, with prior experience at GE Healthcare and Philips Healthcare in strategy and mergers and acquisitions roles.
- The company agreed in July 2026 to sell its China Immunodiagnostics business, an active portfolio-simplification decision.
- The board and management approved a share buyback pace far exceeding the dividend (US$820.8 million vs US$32.8 million in FY2025), prioritizing capital return via buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Strongly prioritizes share buybacks (~74% of capital deployed) over the dividend, which has remained frozen for more than three years.
- Active portfolio management. Agreed to sell the China Immunodiagnostics business to simplify the portfolio and focus resources.
- Skin in the game. No controlling shareholder or founding family; director and executive holdings are modest relative to shares outstanding.
Why it is not cheap
- The stock has already priced in the raised second-quarter 2026 guidance, reflecting recent momentum in Diagnostics and the reinvestment of tariff reimbursements.
- Return on invested capital (~3.4%) sits well below the 10% bar, partly due to the goodwill load from historical acquisitions (BioLegend, Euroimmun): this is not a transitory market anomaly but a structural characteristic the price already reflects.
- No clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified: coverage is normal for an S&P 500 component, and there is no recent panic, forced restructuring, or disappointing result to explain a discount.
Unlike the typical opportunity pattern (perception worse than reality), here perception appears to have caught up with reality: the August 4, 2026 guidance raise and the China IDX divestiture have already moved the price. Without an identifiable discount catalyst, the honest reading is that the stock is not cheap at the current price, regardless of the genuine quality of the underlying business.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-41% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+4%/year, +24% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The research funding cycle deteriorates further (government fund cuts or a biotech capital pullback), deepening the organic contraction already visible in Life Sciences (-3% in the second quarter of 2026).
- The China Immunodiagnostics divestiture is delayed beyond late 2027 or closes on worse terms than agreed (potential consideration of US$140 million subject to customary closing conditions).
- Debt of ~US$3.2 billion with restrictive debt covenants limits capital allocation flexibility if operating income weakens, forcing a cut to the buyback that today sustains much of the projected return.
- The structurally low return on invested capital (~3.4%) is not explained by goodwill alone: if organic growth fails to sustain the current pace, the market will demand multiple compression below the med-tech band, not the moderate expansion of the base scenario.
- Tariffs escalate further beyond the US$25 million impact of FY2025 if trade policy hardens, again pressuring the gross margin on products manufactured in Europe.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Diagnostics sustains double-digit organic growth (immunodiagnostics and reproductive health), shifting the mix toward the higher-margin segment and offsetting weakness in Life Sciences.
- Reinvestment of tariff reimbursements into the business, as noted by the CEO, accelerates commercial execution and the capture of emerging opportunities faster than modeled.
- The share buyback holds at the 2025 pace (US$820.8 million) or accelerates with the redeployment of the ~US$140 million from the China IDX sale, further compressing the share count and lifting value per share.
- The China IDX divestiture simplifies the portfolio and frees up management focus, and the market could reward a somewhat higher multiple for a company with a higher-margin mix after closing.
- The software and informatics layer (Signals, Harmony) gains traction as a higher-margin recurring revenue stream, not yet reflected in the instruments-and-reagents valuation.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- R&D funding. Cuts to government funds or a biotech capital pullback could deepen the contraction in Life Sciences.
- Intangible impairment. The US$9.0 billion of net intangibles are exposed to impairment if growth fails to sustain the valuations of past acquisitions.
- Divestiture execution. Closing of the China Immunodiagnostics sale is not expected until late 2027, with risk of delay or changed terms.
- Tariffs. New tariffs or trade restrictions could worsen the ~US$25 million impact already suffered in FY2025.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 7% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 7.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7% vs our 4%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 7% vs our 4%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






