ResMed Inc. (RMD)
Salud / Dispositivos médicos y software de salud digital
Global leader in sleep apnea devices and home healthcare software, with a moat of clinical data, patents and regulatory certifications and an exceptional ROIC, but punished in the market on fears about GLP-1s while the core devices segment grows +10% year over year and expands margin. At $235 (22× NOPAT), base 5-year value $320 (+8% with dividend): Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of ResMed Inc. (RMD) at $320 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $234.60 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.7% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Item 2.02, MatrixCare sale and Noctrix acquisition). Analysis dated 2026-08-13.
- Price
- $234.60
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $320
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +14%
The essentials
- Leader in sleep apnea devices (CPAP/APAP/bilevel, masks, diagnostics) plus home healthcare software (Brightree, MatrixCare, MEDIFOX DAN); starting FY2026 the company reports its own operating income by segment — Sleep and Breathing Health ~88% of revenue, Residential Care Software ~12% — valued separately.
- High quality: core segment revenue +10% year over year in FY2026, GAAP operating margin 33.4% (32.7% in FY2025) with the devices segment expanding from 41.0% to 44.3% over three fiscal years, ROIC well above the 10% bar, and a net cash position of ~US$810M.
- The stock is punished by structural fear about GLP-1 drugs affecting sleep therapy demand — a narrative not yet reflected in the core segment's growth or margin.
- Noctrix acquisition closed (Jun-2026, US$335M) and agreed sale of MatrixCare (US$490M, expected to close 1Q FY2027): refocuses the business on high-growth sleep/breathing and makes ResMed a direct Medicare biller for the first time, with transitory dilution expected in FY2027 earnings per share.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.6%/year = 6.3% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($319) is ex-dividend; the $17 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $359 · Multiples $271) exceeds the market price ($235).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $235 trades ~13.4% below its value discounted to today (~$271); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($319) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$170.
Thesis
The business
ResMed is the global leader in sleep apnea devices, with a moat of clinical data, patents and regulatory certifications, and a smaller, narrower-moat complementary software segment. The core business's quality remains high: the devices segment expanded its operating margin from 41.0% to 44.3% over three fiscal years with revenue growing +10% year over year, ROIC well above the 10% bar, and a market that is still largely undiagnosed. The software segment, by contrast, decelerated its growth (+10%→+5%/+4%) with margin essentially flat.
The valuation
Valued by sum of the parts, each segment with its own multiple: devices (Sleep and Breathing Health) by EV/NOPAT within the range for quality medical devices, and software (Residential Care Software) by EV/NOPAT within the software range with a premium for its subscription nature. Starting FY2026, Note 13 of the 10-K reports each segment's operating income directly, with no need to estimate it by revenue share. At $235 the stock trades at 22× NOPAT — a multiple that compresses toward 15× over five years as the business grows, giving a base five-year value of $319/share → +6%/year of price appreciation, +8% total return with the dividend.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The current price reflects market fear of GLP-1 substitution more than any observed deterioration in the core business: revenue and margin in the devices segment keep improving. The verdict is Fairly valued, with a total return of +8%.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the trend in new-patient volume and mask replacement: if GLP-1 penetration starts showing up as a real slowdown in the devices segment (beyond quarterly noise), the stable-moat thesis weakens. Also watch the closing of the MatrixCare sale (1Q FY2027) and the new direct exposure to Medicare billing rules that Noctrix brings, the deceleration already visible in the software segment (+10%→+5%/+4%), and Medicare/Medicaid reimbursement pressure in the U.S.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized, unlevered owner earnings — the cash-generating power above reported NOPAT (NOPAT US$1,498M, at the closed fiscal year's 20.6% effective tax rate, plus depreciation US$201M less maintenance capex US$156M less the change in working capital, which released US$66M; fiscal year closed Jun 30, 2026). Depreciation exceeds capex, so the year-0 flow sits above pure reported NOPAT. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.7 bn | 0.957 | $1.7 bn |
| 2 | $1.9 bn | 0.916 | $1.7 bn |
| 3 | $2 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.2 bn | 0.839 | $1.8 bn |
| 5 | $2.4 bn | 0.802 | $1.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($235) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-1.6%/year) than we project (8.1%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.653 | 5.98 | 6.399 | 6.879 | 7.361 | 7.839 |
| growth | — | +6% | +7% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| OCF margin | 31.9% | 33.0% | 33.5% | 33.8% | 34.0% | 34.2% |
| Total capex | 0.156 | 0.163 | 0.174 | 0.187 | 0.2 | 0.213 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| EBIT margin | 33.4% | 34.3% | 34.8% | 35.1% | 35.4% | 35.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| D&A | 0.201 | 0.212 | 0.226 | 0.242 | 0.259 | 0.276 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 33.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 20.2x | 18.4x | 16.9x | 15.6x | 14.5x | 13.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.2x | 18.4x | 16.9x | 15.6x | 14.5x | 13.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.5x | 19.8x | 18.2x | 16.8x | 15.6x | 14.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 22.2x | 20.4x | 18.8x | 17.3x | 16.1x | 15.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 17.6x | 16.2x | 14.9x | 13.8x | 12.8x | 11.9x |
| EV / Sales | 5.9x | 5.6x | 5.2x | 4.8x | 4.5x | 4.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.64 | $2.88 | $3.14 | $3.42 | $3.73 | $4.06 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 145.2 | 143.3 | 141.4 | 139.6 | 137.8 | 136 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $225 | $247 | $271 | $295 | $320 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+2%) | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+9%) | (+9%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the closed fiscal year 2026 (revenue US$5,653M at 30-Jun-2026, 10-K of 13-Aug-2026). The split between the two pieces is no longer an estimate: note 13 of this year's 10-K publishes segment net operating income for the first time, and gives Sleep and Breathing Health US$2,204.5M on US$4,977.6M of revenue and Residential Care Software US$217.7M on US$675.8M — that is 91.0% and 9.0% of segmented earnings, against 88.0% and 12.0% of revenue. The year-1 path does not come from the reported trajectory (9.8% to 10.9% year over year): the release of 6-Aug-2026 reports the fourth quarter at +9% reported and +8% in constant currency, and the rule requires starting from the FX-neutral rate, so organic growth starts at 8.5% and decays to 6.5% by year 5. There is no consolidated revenue or earnings per share guidance to anchor it —the company does not publish one in the release exhibit—, and that is declared rather than assumed. Two already-signed corporate events are applied on top of that organic base: the sale of MatrixCare for US$490M, with closing expected in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, which took US$220M of revenue and US$28M of operating income in the fiscal year (a 12.7% margin, well below the group's 33.4%, so the sale lifts the consolidated margin by some 84 basis points), and the purchase of Noctrix, which adds ~US$30M. Hence reported revenue falls to +5.8% in year 1 and returns to ~7% in year 2: it is the divestiture washing through, not a slowdown in the business, and that is why the shape is not a monotonic deceleration. The tax rate goes from 16.5% to 20.6%: the prior year's 16.5% was depressed by non-recurring benefits that management's own discussion names (a refund of interest and penalties from the tax authority and benefits from ceasing certain activities), so it was not a forward-looking rate. The OECD's Side-by-Side package exempts US-headquartered multinationals from the global minimum tax from fiscal years beginning 1-Jan-2026, but the company states that it is still assessing the impact and does not quantify it: it is left as optionality outside the base. Capex for the year jumped 74% to US$156M (2.8% of revenue) on the new Calabasas plant, which comes on line in fiscal 2027 replacing Chatsworth, and even so it stays below depreciation (US$201M), so it is all treated as maintenance. Buybacks are modeled with a share path at 1.3%/year, the net reduction the fiscal year itself revealed (147.1M to 145.2M of closing diluted shares): the company guides to returning more than US$1,850M in fiscal 2027 against the US$1,000M of the year just closed, but that exceeds free cash flow (US$1,650M) and leans partly on the proceeds of the sale, which is a one-off, so guidance is taken as corroboration and not as the number. The retained surplus is redeployed into the business keeping net cash stable.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 stresses growth to +6.0% (well below the recent 9.8-10.9% trajectory) · base Sum of the parts with compressed multiples: devices ~16× EV/NOPAT, software ~18× EV/NOPAT (blend ~16×) | $194 -2.2% | $228 0.9% | $262 3.6% |
| BaseYear 1 starts within the recent band (+10.0% · base Sum of the parts: devices ~19× EV/NOPAT, software ~22× EV/NOPAT (blend ~19.3×) | $271 4.3% | $319 7.6% · base case | $367 10.6% |
| BullYear 1 reaches +11.0% (device demand holds up · base Sum of the parts: devices ~21× EV/NOPAT, software ~26× EV/NOPAT (blend ~21.5×) | $345 9.3% | $406 12.8% | $467 15.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $319 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $235, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $319 in 5 years plus $17 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $271. Against the current market price ($235), the margin of safety is 13.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. EV/NOPAT ~22× for a business with exceptional ROIC and the core segment growing +10% year over year — reasonable for the quality, not demanding.
- Reverse-DCF. The price decline suggests the market is discounting a scenario closer to the adverse case than the base case.
- Margin of safety. Total return +8% vs the method's hurdle.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 26% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (107%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds the cost of capital. ROIC well above the 10% bar, on real invested capital from the balance sheet (equity + debt − cash).
- Margin and stability. GAAP operating margin 33.4% in FY2026 (32.7% in FY2025); the devices segment expanded from 41.0% to 44.3% over three fiscal years, while software stayed essentially flat (32.0%→32.2%).
- Cash quality. High cash conversion (FY2026 FCF US$1,649.5M, 108% of net income); capex US$156.3M (2.8% of revenue, +74% year over year for the new Calabasas plant); net cash position ~US$810M.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Sleep and Breathing Health grew +10% year over year in FY2026; Residential Care Software decelerated to +5% reported / +4% at constant currency (from +10% in FY2025). The 10-K does not give unit volume or price mix by segment (it only mentions 'higher demand and units sold' in devices and customer expansion in the HME and MEDIFOX DAN verticals in software) — the limitation is declared rather than estimating a breakdown the filing does not provide.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Sleep and Breathing Health's engine is volume × price: the company attributes growth to higher demand and units sold of devices and masks, without breaking out the price/mix component. Residential Care Software's engine is customer expansion in the HME and MEDIFOX DAN verticals, which decelerated in FY2026. The 10-K does not report units, cases or ARR separately.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.2 bn | $4.7 bn (+11%) | $5.1 bn (+10%) | $5.7 bn (+10%) | $6 bn (+6%) | $6.4 bn (+7%) | $6.9 bn (+8%) | $7.4 bn (+7%) | $7.8 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $1.1 bn | $1.3 bn (+17%) | $1.7 bn (+28%) | $1.9 bn | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.2 bn (+9%) | $2.4 bn (+8%) | $2.6 bn (+8%) | $2.8 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $1 bn (+14%) | $1.4 bn (+37%) | $1.5 bn | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.8 bn (+8%) | $1.9 bn (+8%) | $2.1 bn (+7%) | $2.2 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.6 bn | $1.3 bn (+127%) | $1.7 bn (+28%) | $1.7 bn | $1.8 bn (+10%) | $2 bn (+9%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+8%) | $2.5 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Devices growth +10% year over year in FY2026, consistent with FY2025 and FY2024; no FX or easy-comp breakdown in the sources available.
- Growth engine. Device demand and units sold in the devices segment + customer expansion in the software segment's HME/MEDIFOX DAN verticals; no volume-versus-price breakdown.
- Deceleration and cycle. The core segment maintains a stable trajectory (+10% in FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026); software did decelerate visibly (+10%→+5% reported / +4% at constant currency) — a real signal, though still distinct from the GLP-1 risk to the core business.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
ResMed designs, manufactures and sells cloud-connected medical devices (CPAP, APAP, bilevel, non-invasive and invasive ventilators, masks and diagnostic products such as ApneaLink Air and NightOwl) to treat obstructive sleep apnea, COPD and neuromuscular diseases. In the U.S./Canada/Latin America it sells indirectly: the diagnosed patient is referred to a home medical equipment provider, which buys the device from ResMed and bills payers (Medicare, Medicaid, private insurers); in Europe, Asia and other markets it combines direct sales and distributors, with vertically integrated home care businesses in Germany, Australia, New Zealand and South Korea.
The second segment, Residential Care Software (Brightree, MatrixCare, HEALTHCAREfirst, MEDIFOX DAN), sells cloud-based management software to residential care providers. Starting FY2026 the company reports each segment's operating income separately (Note 13): Sleep and Breathing Health generated US$4,978M in revenue (44.3% segment operating margin) and Residential Care Software US$676M (32.2% margin) — a business of a different nature from devices: capital-light, subscription-based, without the manufacturing or FDA regulation of the core business.
Scale and competitive position
Approximately 11,370 employees at fiscal year end (31% in the Americas, 31% in Asia, 15% in Australia, 23% in Europe), products sold in more than 140 countries, with an installed base of more than 35 million patients on devices connected to AirView and more than 12 million registered on myAir. ResMed-branded manufacturing across six plants (Tuas in Singapore, Sydney, Chatsworth and Calabasas in California — the latter coming online in FY2027 —, Johor Bahru in Malaysia and Atlanta), plus plants dedicated to the Curative (Suzhou, China) and Narval (Lyon, France) brands; San Diego is the corporate headquarters — engineering, R&D, sales and administration — not a manufacturing plant. The devices segment accounts for ~88% of consolidated revenue, software ~12%; no single customer accounts for 10% or more of total revenue.
It competes in devices with Philips, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare, DeVilbiss, Apex Medical, BMC Medical and Chinese manufacturers such as Jiangsu Yuyue; in software, with the in-house systems of the healthcare providers themselves (a low barrier to entry in that piece). Philips, the main competitor, remains under a regulatory consent decree in the U.S. following a product recall — the 10-K itself states it cannot predict the timing or nature of Philips' substantial return to the market, a cyclical competitive advantage that ResMed has been capturing.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines data, intellectual property and regulation. The cloud-connected installed base (AirView/myAir, more than 35 million patients) generates a real-world clinical data loop that feeds back into product development and patient adherence — a scale advantage a new entrant cannot replicate overnight. Nearly 10,000 patents and designs granted or pending protect significant aspects of the products, and the company actively litigates to defend them (ongoing lawsuits against Cleveland Medical Devices and Fractus for patent infringement on AirSense, AirCurve, Astral and Stellar).
Regulatory certifications (ISO 13485, FDA QMSR, European MDR, MDSAP across multiple plants) materially raise the barrier to entry — a new manufacturer needs years to qualify. Regulatory coverage of the core business also improved: in 2025 CMS finalized a national coverage determination for non-invasive/mechanical home ventilation in patients with chronic respiratory failure from COPD, and the next DMEPOS competitive bidding round explicitly excludes CPAP and other respiratory devices. The software business has a much narrower moat: low barrier to entry and many customers with proprietary systems.
Moat direction and threats
The core business's moat remains stable, not widening: the devices segment's margin improvement (41.0%→43.6%→44.3% over three fiscal years) is operating leverage on growing volume — the company itself attributes it to procurement, manufacturing and logistics efficiencies — not a widening unit-economics gap, which is the evidence required to declare a widening moat. The software segment, moreover, stopped expanding margin (32.0%→32.2%, essentially flat) and decelerated from +10% to +5% reported / +4% at constant currency. The underlying opportunity in the core business (more than 900 million adults with sleep apnea, most undiagnosed) remains intact.
The new structural threat is GLP-1 obesity drugs, which could reduce the severity or incidence of apnea in patients who sustain weight loss — a direct risk to long-term demand, though not yet visible in reported revenue or margin. Other threats: regulatory pressure on Medicare/Medicaid reimbursement, new direct exposure to federal health program billing rules (VirtuOx and, more directly since it is a durable medical equipment supplier, Noctrix), an Astral ventilator (life support) field safety notice that cost US$41.9M in FY2026, and supply chain risks from manufacturing that is almost entirely outside the U.S.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Sleep apnea is a chronic condition; CPAP therapy requires periodic device and mask replacement. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. The 10-K does not break out price/mix by segment; devices growth is attributed to higher demand and units sold.
- Moat and its direction. Wide, stable moat in devices (data, patents, regulation); much narrower in software. The devices margin improvement is operating leverage on volume, not evidence of a widening moat.
- Capital cycle. The undiagnosed apnea market remains largely untapped (more than 900 million adults); the risk is not competition but a structural demand shift (GLP-1).
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.8 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 107% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+16pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net cash ~US$810M; total debt US$659M vs cash US$1,469M, plus US$1,500M undrawn on the revolving credit facility.
- Coverage and cash. Positive net non-operating income; US$411.1M of the US$661.1M in debt obligations mature in FY2027, covered by the undrawn revolving credit facility.
- Litigation and compliance. VirtuOx corporate integrity agreement (US$3M) in effect until 2027 for improper billing 2016-2020; Noctrix is directly subject to the Stark Law; ongoing patent litigation (Cleveland Medical Devices, Fractus) with no estimable loss; Astral field safety notice (US$41.9M in FY2026).
Who runs it
- Closed the acquisition of Noctrix Health (US$335M, Jun-2026) and signed a definitive agreement to sell MatrixCare (US$490M, expected close 1Q FY2027), refocusing capital on high-growth sleep/breathing and connected home care.
- The net proceeds from the MatrixCare sale are being directed to capital return and general corporate purposes.
- Under his leadership the devices segment's operating margin expanded from 41.0% to 44.3% over three fiscal years (FY24-FY26), with the segment growing +10% year over year consistently.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insider holdings detail pending from the DEF 14A proxy, outside the scope of this 10-K re-read.
- Capital allocation. Buybacks and a growing dividend, reinvestment in R&D and complementary M&A (VirtuOx, Noctrix) funded in part by the agreed MatrixCare sale (US$490M). No signs of value-destructive M&A.
- Integrity / normalization. The company transparently disclosed the VirtuOx corporate integrity agreement (US$3M, in effect until 2027) and the Astral ventilator field safety notice (US$41.9M in FY2026) in its own financial statements.
Why it trades at this price
- The market is over-discounting substitution of therapy by GLP-1 drugs: the structural narrative weighs more than the current data, with the core segment growing +10% year over year in FY2026 and operating margin expanding from 41.0% to 44.3% over three fiscal years.
- The stock's decline is consistent with a discount for perceived future risk more than any observed deterioration in the core business.
- The agreed sale of MatrixCare (expected close 1Q FY2027) and the recent Noctrix acquisition create transitory uncertainty around software and new regulatory exposure — noise that does not touch the core devices business.
The core business shows no signs of deterioration (devices growth and margin improving, positive net cash); the gap between market perception (structural GLP-1 fear) and the reality of the fiscal 2026 numbers is the source of the opportunity. Software did decelerate (+10%→+5%/+4%), a real data point that is declared rather than downplayed.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+5% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +82% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- GLP-1 drugs erode CPAP therapy demand faster than expected if sustained weight loss reduces sleep apnea severity in a material portion of the patient base.
- Medicaid cuts from the 'One Big Beautiful Bill Act' — the CBO estimates ~US$1.1 trillion less in federal Medicaid and ACA marketplace spending between 2025-2034, and ~10 million additional people without coverage by 2034 — pressure the volume of covered patients who buy from ResMed's providers.
- The integration of VirtuOx (a corporate integrity agreement in effect until 2027 for US$3 million, for improper place-of-service billing between 2016-2020) and of Noctrix — which is directly subject to the Stark Law as a durable medical equipment supplier — expose the company for the first time to billing Medicare directly, along with the stricter compliance regime that entails.
- The MatrixCare sale and the Noctrix acquisition introduce transitory noise into FY2027 earnings per share, and stranded post-close costs might not be fully offset by transition services agreements.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The GLP-1 fear proves over-discounted: most patients with moderate-severe apnea still need to keep using CPAP even with weight loss, and the undiagnosed apnea market (more than 900 million adults) remains largely untapped — the devices segment grew +10% in FY2026 with no sign of that substitution.
- The MatrixCare sale refocuses the business on high-growth sleep/breathing and frees up capital for capital return funded by the US$490 million in proceeds.
- The software segment, despite the FY2026 deceleration (+5%/+4%), retains the operating leverage lever from Brightree and MEDIFOX DAN once the portfolio rotation is complete.
- Philips remains under a regulatory consent decree following its recall, leaving ResMed to keep capturing market share.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- GLP-1 substitution. The structural disconfirmer: obesity drugs could reduce CPAP therapy demand if weight loss is sustained.
- Medicare/Medicaid reimbursement. The 'One Big Beautiful Bill Act' cuts ~US$1.1 trillion in federal Medicaid/ACA spending between 2025-2034 per the CBO, with ~10 million additional people without coverage by 2034.
- Regulatory compliance (VirtuOx / Noctrix). New direct exposure to the Stark Law, the Anti-Kickback Statute and the False Claims Act as a direct Medicare biller — a stricter regime than the 'business associate' status under HIPAA that applied before.
- Supply chain. Manufacturing almost entirely outside the U.S., exposed to tariffs and Chinese controls on rare-earth magnets.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 26% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+13%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 2.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 26% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -2% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -2%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






