Honeywell International Inc (HON)
Industrial / Automatización
Honeywell finished splitting in two: since June 29, 2026 it is a pure-play automation company with roughly $20 billion in revenue, expanding segment margins, and adjusted EPS guidance growing 25% to 29% this year. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At 25× on after-tax segment profit for the twelve months ended June 2026, the price already prices in the full reconfiguration: the estimated five-year return is -3% annually and the verdict stands at Overvalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Honeywell International Inc (HON) at $181 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $209.64 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -2.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Jul 23, 2026 (second-quarter results and fiscal 2026 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $209.64
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $181
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The spin-off of Honeywell Aerospace was completed on June 29, 2026, together with a reverse stock split. The remaining company generates about $20 billion in revenue and operates three segments: Building Automation, Process Automation and Technology, and Industrial Automation.
- Current 2026 guidance calls for revenue of $19.8 to $20.0 billion, organic growth of 3% to 4%, segment margin of 20.1% to 20.5% —an expansion of 250 to 290 basis points against fiscal 2025— and adjusted EPS of $8.05 to $8.35.
- Honeywell Technologies' backlog stands at roughly $20 billion, and second-quarter orders rose 16%, led by Building Automation growing 9% organically and by data center and hospitality order strength.
- Return on invested capital stands at 7%, below the 10% bar, because three decades of acquisitions load the denominator with $18.1 billion of goodwill and $5.0 billion of intangibles on invested capital of $26.2 billion.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $183 · Multiples $145) is below the market price ($210).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $210 trades ~44.3% above its value discounted to today (~$145); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$90.
Thesis
The business
An automation company with real switching costs, a backlog close to a year of sales, and expanding segment margins. The quality of the business is not in question; what is in question is how much of that quality is already in the price.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts: each segment at its own multiple on the adjusted net income it contributes in the terminal year. Building Automation sustains the highest multiple on margin and growth; process sits in the middle for its project cycle; industrial goes to the floor of the band. The resulting blend reaches $181 per share in five years, implying a total return of -3% annually against today's price.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The entry at 25× on after-tax segment profit for the trailing twelve months requires the multiple to hold almost entirely for five years, because EPS grows in the high single digits once the 25%-to-29% jump produced by the separation fades. The estimated return is also a floor: the company has not yet declared its post-separation dividend rate —the last payment on record in a filing is the rate for Honeywell as a whole before the spin-off—, so the model credits no dividend at all.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is segment margin: the market's thesis rests on the 250 to 290 basis point expansion guided for 2026 being the first leg of a series rather than a one-time adjustment from eliminating shared costs. If margin stabilizes near 20.5% instead of continuing to climb, the entry multiple loses its justification.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Guided 2026 free cash flow (Honeywell Technologies) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.1 bn | 0.957 | $2 bn |
| 2 | $2.2 bn | 0.916 | $2.1 bn |
| 3 | $2.4 bn | 0.876 | $2.1 bn |
| 4 | $2.5 bn | 0.839 | $2.1 bn |
| 5 | $2.7 bn | 0.802 | $2.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($210) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (9.2%/year) above our base case (6.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$3.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT — utilidad de segmentos neta de corporativo, después de impuestos (Honeywell Technologies). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 20.181 | 19.9 | 20.8 | 21.72 | 22.65 | 23.6 |
| growth | — | -1% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| OCF margin | 10.4% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| Total capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.72 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.2 |
| EBIT margin | 18.5% | 20.3% | 20.8% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 22.0% |
| NOPAT | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| D&A | 0.501 | 0.385 | 0.4 | 0.415 | 0.43 | 0.445 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 76.3 | 76.3 | 76.3 | 76.3 | 76.3 | 76.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 50.9x | 50.9x | 46.0x | 42.0x | 38.5x | 35.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 42.4x | 42.4x | 38.7x | 35.5x | 32.8x | 30.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.0x | 29.2x | 27.1x | 25.2x | 23.6x | 22.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 25.0x | 23.1x | 21.6x | 20.3x | 19.1x | 18.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.4x | 18.9x | 17.6x | 16.6x | 15.6x | 14.7x |
| EV / Sales | 3.8x | 3.8x | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 318.6 | 316 | 311.9 | 307.8 | 303.8 | 299.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -0.8% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.5 bn | $1.6 bn | $1.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $137 | $151 | $164 | $172 | $180 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-40%) | (-19%) | (-11%) | (-7%) | (-5%) |
This model's year-0 is not the XBRL's trailing-twelve-month window. Honeywell spun off Honeywell Aerospace on June 29, 2026 and applied a reverse stock split that same day, so the tagged series still consolidates the aerospace business —revenue of $38.06 billion against the $20.18 billion of the actual perimeter— and also carries the $6,629 million gain from the deconsolidation of Quantinuum, which does not recur. Year-0 is built by levels using the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026 within the Honeywell Technologies perimeter, chaining two filings: the recast segment supplement from the June 29, 2026 8-K, which publishes quarters through March 2026, and the July 23 press release. Revenue of $4,929, $5,242, $4,823 and $5,187 million sums to $20.181 billion, and segment profit net of corporate of $866, $944, $944 and $985 million sums to $3.739 billion, a margin of 18.53%. The two sources chain on the quarter they share: the second quarter of 2025 is worth $5,018 million of revenue and $904 million of segment profit in both. That is the profit the valuation runs on: the adjusted operating income the company itself reconciles against GAAP operating income. The valuation is by multiple on that after-tax segment profit, a flow before interest, so cash and debt enter through the enterprise-value-to-equity bridge and are subtracted only once. Both legs come from the balance sheet in the same pro forma 8-K, the only one presented within the Honeywell Technologies perimeter: cash of $10,977 million plus short-term investments of $413 million, against commercial paper of $4,630 million, current maturities of $3,094 million and long-term debt of $13,164 million. That balance sheet is dated March 31, 2026, one quarter before year-0, and the gap has no clean fix yet: the balance sheet in the June 30, 2026 quarterly report still consolidates the aerospace business —the report itself states it covers a period before the separation and that aerospace's assets, liabilities and results are presented as continuing operations—, with total assets of $77,344 million against the pro forma's $52,879 million. The first statement on the standalone perimeter will be the third-quarter 2026 quarterly report. Year 1 starts from current guidance and its two anchors: revenue of $19.8 to $20.0 billion and segment margin of 20.1% to 20.5%. The base case takes the midpoints, the adverse scenario the guided floor, and the favorable scenario the ceiling. Guidance is for fiscal 2026 while year 1's window is the trailing twelve months ended June 2027, and the two do not line up: the window loses the remaining months of the Productivity Solutions and Warehouse and Workflow Solutions businesses —sold in early August 2026— and gains the full year of the catalyst business acquired on July 17, two offsetting effects the company does not quantify separately. The guided level is kept and the difference is disclosed, rather than estimating the two effects. That is why year 1 comes in below year-0 in reported terms: the $20.181 billion for the trailing twelve months ended June 2026 still carries a full year of the businesses being sold, while guided organic growth is 3% to 4%. From year 2 onward the path resumes a smooth deceleration toward durable growth of a bit over 4%, with margin rising 40 to 50 basis points per year on operating leverage. Four lines in the model are disclosed. First: the company does not separately present operating cash flow or capital expenditure within the Honeywell Technologies perimeter for a trailing-twelve-month window, so year-0 for those two rows carries the level guided for fiscal 2026, of about $2.1 billion and about $0.6 billion. Second: depreciation is likewise not split between the two companies, so the depreciation and amortization row captures only the amortization of acquisition intangibles that the reconciliation does separate out, $135, $145, $129 and $92 million in the four quarters, or $501 million. Third: year-0 adjusted net income is built from each quarter's adjusted EPS multiplied by its own weighted-average share count —$0.84, $0.92 and $0.89 before the reverse split and $1.95 after— for about $2.31 billion. Fourth: the company has not yet declared its post-separation dividend rate —the last payment on record in a filing is $2.38 per share quarterly, the rate for Honeywell as a whole before the spin-off—, so the model publishes no dividend per share and the estimated return stands as a floor. For the same reason the surplus is not credited as cash: without the dividend rate the cascade cannot compute the retained fraction, and the cash flow left after a $1.2 billion buyback over the trailing twelve months is redeployed between the not-yet-declared payout and the repayment of $20.9 billion of gross debt.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue falls below the guided floor in 2026 and then grows just 2.5% annually: the process project cycle cools and industrial automation fails to find a floor. Segment margin stabilizes near 19% instead of continuing to expand. · base 12.5x EV/NOPAT | $100 -13.7% | $118 -10.9% | $136 -8.3% |
| BaseYear 1 takes the midpoint of fiscal 2026 guidance —revenue just below year-0 · base 15.0x blend derived from the three segments | $154 -6.0% | $181 -2.9% · base case | $208 -0.1% |
| FavorableRevenue starts at the guided ceiling and accelerates to 5-6% annually · base 17.5x EV/NOPAT | $203 -0.6% | $239 2.7% | $275 5.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $181 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $210, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $181 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $145. Against the current market price ($210), the margin of safety is -44.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 25× on after-tax segment profit for the trailing twelve months, well above the archetype's 12x-to-18x exit band.
- Exit multiple. 15.0x blend derived from the three segments, within the 12x to 18x band of the industrial archetype.
- Estimated return. -3% annually over five years against today's price, with no dividend credited because the post-separation rate has not yet been declared.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (107%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 7.1% against the 10% bar, depressed by the accumulated goodwill of a serial acquirer.
- Cash generation. Guided free cash flow of roughly $2 billion on $2.1 billion of operating cash flow, with light capital investment.
- Reinvestment runway. Capital investment is low relative to sales; growth is bought to a large extent through acquisitions.
- Stock-based compensation. $108 million in the first six months of 2026, insignificant against free cash flow.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Second-quarter 2026 organic growth and each segment's weight in that quarter's sales within the Honeywell Technologies perimeter. The 4% consolidated organic figure is a weighted average: the engine is buildings, while process contributes negatively due to lower catalyst shipments.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
This company's revenue breaks down into installed volume times price, at two different paces: projects, which follow the customer's capital spending and show up first in orders and backlog, and aftermarket — services, spare parts and catalyst reloads — which tracks the installed base. That is why backlog is the leading indicator of project revenue, while aftermarket is read in each segment's organic growth.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $19.4 bn | $19.2 bn (-1%) | $19.9 bn (+4%) | $20.2 bn | $19.9 bn (-1%) | $20.8 bn (+5%) | $21.7 bn (+4%) | $22.7 bn (+4%) | $23.6 bn (+4%) |
Three-segment income | $4.3 bn | $4.3 bn (-1%) | $4.4 bn (+3%) | $4.6 bn | $4.8 bn (+5%) | $5.1 bn (+5%) | $5.3 bn (+5%) | $5.6 bn (+6%) | $6 bn (+6%) |
Three-segment margin | 2220.0% | 2210.0% (-10pp) | 2200.0% (-10pp) | 2260.0% | 2321.6% (+3%) | 2385.0% (+3%) | 2450.0% (+3%) | 2484.8% (+1%) | 2520.0% (+1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. Guidance of 3% to 4% for 2026, with 4% to 6% organic growth expected in the second half.
- Orders and backlog. Honeywell Technologies orders up 16% year over year, with backlog of roughly $20 billion.
- Margin expansion. 250 to 290 basis points guided for fiscal 2026 against fiscal 2025, the main lever behind this year's profit growth.
- Durability of the jump. Much of the expansion comes from eliminating shared costs, a lever used only once.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Honeywell Technologies operates three segments. Building Automation ($2.002 billion in second-quarter 2026 sales, 27.1% segment margin) sells building controls, access control, video surveillance and fire products, plus maintenance services on the installed base. Process Automation and Technology ($1.679 billion, 22.1% margin) combines the legacy process technology licensing business, catalysts and adsorbents, plus plant automation projects. Industrial Automation ($1.501 billion, 17.2% margin) groups sensing, industrial measurement and warehouse solutions.
Monetization has two legs. The first is equipment and project sales, which respond to customers' investment cycle: commercial and data center construction in buildings, refining and liquefied natural gas capacity in process, and manufacturing and logistics capital in industrial. The second is aftermarket: spare parts, services, catalyst reloads and software — a more stable, higher-margin flow that grows with the installed base. Honeywell Technologies orders rose 16% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, leaving a backlog of roughly $20 billion.
Scale and competitive position
The 2025 annual report discloses about 101,000 employees before the separation —not counting the two laboratories the company operates under contract for the Department of Energy— and does not yet publish the headcount of the remaining company. The company states it is a meaningful competitor in each of its main product and service areas. It competes in buildings against Johnson Controls, Schneider Electric and Siemens; in process and energy against Clariant, Flowserve and Topsoe; and in industrial automation against Dematic, Emerson Electric, Itron, MSA Safety, Rockwell Automation, TE Connectivity and Zebra Technologies.
Scale rests less on dominant market share than on portfolio breadth and installed base. In Building Automation and in Industrial Automation, about 56% of what is sold is manufactured outside the United States, while the energy and sustainability solutions business splits its sales roughly evenly between exports from the United States and overseas production. That global footprint is both commercial reach and exposure to tariffs and exchange rates.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat is one of switching costs and intangible assets, not network effects. In buildings and in process, the control system is the backbone of an installation that operates for decades: replacing it forces the plant or building to be reconfigured, recertified and recrewed, so renewals tend to stay with the original vendor. In the process licensing business, technology and catalysts are specified in the plant design, which turns every license into a reload flow over the asset's useful life.
The roughly $20 billion contractual backlog — close to a full year of sales — quantifies that persistence: it is already-committed revenue, not projected. The Honeywell Forge software layer adds predictive maintenance and analytics on top of already-sold equipment, incremental revenue a competitor can only capture by first displacing the equipment.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is judged stable. The separation sharpens its focus — the company no longer splits capital and attention between aerospace and automation — but does not widen it by itself. Quality signals are consistent: segment margin expanded 100 basis points year over year in the second quarter of 2026, and orders are growing faster than sales.
Threats are concentrated in Industrial Automation, the weakest segment: its consolidated revenue fell 6% in 2025, the company recognized $724 million of goodwill impairment and $270 million of impairment on assets held for sale when it classified the productivity solutions and warehouse workflow businesses as held for sale, and both divestitures close in early August 2026. In Process Automation and Technology the exposure is cyclical: projects follow capital spending in refining and liquefied natural gas, and catalyst aftermarket sales are inherently lumpy.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Contractual backlog of roughly $20 billion, close to a full year of sales, with services and reload aftermarket revenue on the installed base.
- Differentiated product. Control systems and process technology specified in the facility's design, not interchangeable without reconfiguring the plant.
- Pricing power. Building Automation's margin expanded 90 basis points on volume and price, partially offset by input inflation.
- Exposure to the project cycle. Process and industrial depend on customer capital spending, which stops abruptly in a downturn.
- Commoditization in industrial automation. The annual report acknowledges the risk of product commoditization from new entrants in the lower-margin segment.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 107% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Gross debt. $20.9 billion within the Honeywell Technologies perimeter as of March 31, 2026, elevated against guided free cash flow of about $2 billion.
- Liquidity. $10.98 billion of cash plus $413 million of short-term investments on the pro forma balance sheet as of March 31, 2026.
- Post-separation capital allocation. Buybacks for the trailing twelve months ended June 2026 total $1.2 billion; the independent company's dividend rate has not yet been declared.
- Equity. $16.69 billion within the standalone perimeter as of March 31, 2026, with most of the asset base in goodwill and intangibles.
Who runs it
- Completed the spin-off of Honeywell Aerospace into an independent public company on June 29, 2026, together with a reverse stock split.
- During 2025 deployed roughly $10 billion across capital investment, dividends, buybacks and acquisitions, and raised the dividend for the sixteenth time in fifteen years.
- Closed the purchase of Johnson Matthey's catalyst technologies business on July 17, 2026 and agreed to sell the productivity solutions and warehouse workflow businesses, which close in early August 2026.
- States a commitment to reduce the share count by at least 1% per year.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Execution of the separation. Completed the spin-off of the aerospace business on the announced timeline and with the associated reverse stock split.
- Acquisition discipline. Bought growth consistently, which left $18.1 billion of goodwill on the remaining company's balance sheet and weighs down return on capital.
- Return of capital. Raised the dividend for the sixteenth time in fifteen years and states a commitment to reduce the share count by at least 1% per year.
- Share ownership. Holdings detail is pending manual reading of the proxy statement; unverified figures are not published.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap: the market is paying for the full reconfiguration. The company guides a 25% to 29% jump in adjusted earnings per share during 2026, and the price already discounts continuity at that pace.
- The separation eliminated the conglomerate discount that weighed on the prior structure. A pure automation business is easier to compare and to value, and that clarity is already priced into the multiple.
- The guided margin expansion — 250 to 290 basis points — arrives largely through the elimination of shared costs, a lever used only once, which the price treats as recurring.
The gap between perception and reality runs against the buyer: what the market reads as the start of a new margin trajectory is, to a large extent, the one-time effect of splitting the company in two. No source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified that would justify a discount.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-44% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+3%/year, +14% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The 2026 margin expansion turns out to be a one-time adjustment: once the costs shared with the aerospace business are eliminated, segment margin stabilizes near 20.5% and earnings per share returns to mid-single-digit growth.
- Industrial Automation fails to find a floor after the divestitures: what remains grows below the market and forces a new impairment, like the $724 million and $270 million recognized in 2025.
- The process project cycle shortens: the liquefied natural gas backlog converts more slowly than expected and catalyst shipments keep falling, extending the second quarter's 180 basis point margin contraction.
- Leverage constrains capital allocation: with $20.9 billion of gross debt and close to $2 billion of free cash flow, debt repayment competes with the not-yet-declared dividend and with buybacks of at least 1% annually.
- The multiple compresses toward the industrial median instead of holding, and the period's return ends up determined more by that compression than by operating performance.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Margin expansion continues beyond 2026: the company sustains the long-term targets presented at its investor day, and segment margin keeps climbing toward the high end of its automation peers.
- Building Automation sustains double-digit organic growth driven by data centers and by fire products, and its growing weight lifts the group's margin mix.
- The liquefied natural gas cycle converts the process backlog, whose orders already rose 24% year over year, and returns the segment to positive organic growth with a catalyst volume recovery.
- The catalyst technologies acquisition delivers synergies and cross-selling on the process licensing base beyond what is built into guidance.
- Accelerated debt repayment with free cash flow frees up capacity to buy back shares above the committed 1% annual rate, and earnings per share grows faster than aggregate earnings.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Margin continuity. The market's thesis requires the expansion guided for 2026 to repeat in following years.
- Industrial automation. $994 million of impairments in 2025 and two businesses for sale that only close in early August 2026.
- Process cycle. Organic sales of minus 1% and margin contracted 180 basis points in the second quarter of 2026.
- Foreign trade. More than half of sales originate outside the United States or are exported from there, with tariff exposure.
- Short accounting history. The remaining company does not yet have several years of its own history; year-0 is built from the recast segment supplement and the second-quarter press release.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 7% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 4.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9% vs our 6%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 9% vs our 6%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






