Solventum Corporation (SOLV)
Tecnología médica y salud digital
Solventum is 3M's spin-off in medical technology (MedSurg, Dental Solutions and health information systems); its reported profit is distorted by the $1,500M gain from the sale of Purification and Filtration and by separation costs still being unwound, on a normalized operating margin that is already returning to the company's pre-disruption levels (Very undervalued, +21% annual over 5 years versus the market price).
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Solventum Corporation (SOLV) at $217 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $85.31 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 20.5% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and Q2-2026 8-K. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $85.31
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $217
- Total annual return (5y)
- 20.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +51%
The essentials
- Three segments of different nature: MedSurg and Dental Solutions (regulated medical devices) and Health Information Systems (hospital revenue-cycle software) — the company itself announced on Aug-5-2026 its intent to separate Health Information Systems.
- The last year's EBIT and net income include a non-recurring gain of $1,500M from the sale of the Purification and Filtration business (Sep-2025): no reported figure from the base year should be read as recurring without normalizing.
- Meaningful debt (~$5,100M) inherited from the 2024 spin-off financing, with separation and litigation costs still depressing the GAAP operating margin well below the adjusted margin the company reports.
- Share buybacks only recently started in 2026 ($355M in the first half) — too recent and above the guided full-year free cash flow to project as sustained.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $182 · Multiples $174) exceeds the market price ($85).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $85 trades ~51.0% below its value discounted to today (~$174) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($217) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A mid-quality medical technology company, with a narrow and eroding moat, still transitioning through its separation from 3M (2024) and a second portfolio restructuring (the 2025 sale of Purification and Filtration and the announced separation of Health Information Systems). The underlying business generates reasonable operating margins once the non-recurring transition costs are cleaned out.
The valuation
Valued by sum of the parts: MedSurg plus Dental Solutions with a medical technology multiple, and Health Information Systems with a mature software multiple, both on normalized EBIT (excluding the $1,500M gain from the Purification and Filtration sale and the separation costs already quantified by the company itself). The result is a 5-year value of $217 per share, a +21% annual return versus the market price.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The market price does not appear to be pricing in the recovery of the operating margin toward the pre-disruption levels (2022-2023) that the company's own non-GAAP reconciliation already shows quarter after quarter.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether separation and litigation costs actually unwind as the path assumes, or become structural — and whether the announced separation of Health Information Systems is executed at a price that recognizes its software multiple, or ends up being a forced sale on weak terms given the company's current leverage.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings at the enterprise level, pre-interest (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), excluding the non-recurring $1,500M gain from the sale of Purification and Filtration (Q3 2025) and the 3M separation costs already identified in the company's own non-GAAP reconciliation. This is the enterprise's cash generation power before interest expense (~$250M annually), which is subtracted afterward, in the EV→equity bridge via negative net cash — which is why this flow is larger than the path's normalized net income (~13.5% margin on revenue), which does include it. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.4 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.5 bn | 0.916 | $1.4 bn |
| 3 | $1.5 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.6 bn | 0.839 | $1.3 bn |
| 5 | $1.7 bn | 0.802 | $1.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($85) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.8%/year) than we project (3.4%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (suma de las partes). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 8.31 | 8.42 | 8.72 | 9.06 | 9.43 | 9.83 |
| growth | — | +1% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| OCF margin | 17.6% | 17.8% | 18.2% | 18.5% | 18.7% | 18.9% |
| Total capex | 0.327 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.4 | 0.42 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| EBIT margin | 19.9% | 20.2% | 20.7% | 21.1% | 21.5% | 21.8% |
| NOPAT | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| D&A | 0.506 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.44 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 6.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 19.5 | 18.3 | 17.1 | 15.8 | 14.4 | 13.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 17.1x | 15.8x | 13.9x | 12.2x | 10.6x | 9.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 16.4x | 15.1x | 13.3x | 11.7x | 10.1x | 8.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.3x | 15.5x | 13.3x | 11.4x | 9.7x | 8.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 14.7x | 13.5x | 11.9x | 10.3x | 8.9x | 7.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 11.8x | 10.8x | 9.5x | 8.3x | 7.1x | 6.1x |
| EV / Sales | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.0x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $144 | $161 | $178 | $198 | $217 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+62%) | (+35%) | (+26%) | (+22%) | (+20%) |
Solventum separated from 3M in 2024 and is still working through that separation: reported TTM EBIT (to Jun-2026) includes the non-recurring gain of US$1,500 million from the sale of the Purification and Filtration business (closed in September 2025) and carries transitional spin-off, litigation and restructuring costs quantified in the company's own non-GAAP reconciliation (the 8-K of 5-Aug-2026). The path uses a normalized EBIT margin (~19.9% in year 0) that excludes that gain and the separation costs already identified with their own figures, but does keep the amortization of acquired intangibles as a real cost. That normalized level is consistent with the company's pre-disruption operating margin in FY2022-FY2023 (20.6-20.8%), which supports that it is not an optimistic assumption but a reversion toward the clean historical level, with a modest further improvement toward year 5 from the gradual unwinding of separation costs and the «Transform for the Future» restructuring program. Year 1 starts with a deliberate deceleration (+1.3% reported) for two declared reasons: (a) the company's 2026 guidance (8-K 5-Aug-2026) of organic growth of +2.5%/+3.0% reported (or +3.5%/+4.0% excluding SKU exits), and (b) the drag of residual Purification and Filtration revenue within the TTM (a business sold in September 2025, but with ~2 months of revenue still inside the Jul-2025/Jun-2026 TTM window) that does not repeat. The company is a sum of the parts: MedSurg + Dental Solutions (regulated medical devices, capital-intensive manufacturing) is modeled with a medical technology multiple, and Health Information Systems (clinical documentation and revenue cycle software, capital-light) with a mature software multiple — the company itself announced in the release of 5-Aug-2026 its intention to separate Health Information Systems, which reinforces that these are two businesses of different natures. The share repurchase started in the first half of 2026 (US$355 million, the first since the spin-off) is too recent to extrapolate as a sustained rate — it exceeds the full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance (US$200-300 million) — so the model accumulates cash rather than projecting continued buybacks, a declared simplification.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowYear-1 organic growth is stressed to -1.0% (reversal of order pull-forward from the Q2-2026 ERP system change and softer demand) · base Blended multiple of 14× (year 5) on EBIT, compressed versus the base case for the eroding moat and the uncertainty around the Health Information Systems separation. | $128 8.4% | $150 11.9% | $173 15.1% |
| BaseYear 1 at +1.3% reported (company guidance of +2.5%/+3.0% organic growth · base Blended sum-of-the-parts multiple: 17× EBIT for MedSurg plus Dental Solutions (medical technology) weighted 70% and 16× EBIT for Health Information Systems (mature software) weighted 30% — within the method's medical technology band. | $184 16.7% | $217 20.5% · base case | $250 23.9% |
| HighUnderlying demand (ex ERP order-timing adjustment) holds up strongly and organic growth converges to the high end of guidance (+3.75% ex SKU exit) from year 1 · base Blended multiple of 19× (year 5) on EBIT, reflecting a successful Health Information Systems separation that clears the complexity discount and faster deleveraging. | $252 24.1% | $296 28.3% | $340 31.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $217 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $85, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $217 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $174. Against the current market price ($85), the margin of safety is 51.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 20.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Low multiple on normalized EBIT. The implicit entry multiple on normalized EBIT looks below the method's medical technology band.
- Misleading reported multiple. On reported EBIT (inflated by the sale gain), the entry multiple looks artificially low -normalization is required to make a fair comparison.
- Sum of the parts with two different natures. MedSurg plus Dental Solutions and Health Information Systems are valued with separate multiples and bands, avoiding forcing a single multiple onto the consolidated entity.
- Sensitivity to separation execution. A significant part of the margin of safety depends on the Health Information Systems separation and the unwinding of separation costs going as expected.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (110%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Margins distorted by non-recurring items. The Purification and Filtration sale gain and the separation costs require normalization before reading any reported multiple.
- Normalized operating margin consistent with pre-spin history. The normalized ~19.9% at year 0 matches the 20.6%-20.8% range of FY2022-FY2023, before the spin-off disruption.
- Operating cash flow depressed by transitional items. Reported TTM OCF is well below reported net income, partly due to working capital swings tied to the separation.
- High-margin software segment. Health Information Systems operates at a ~36.5% segment operating margin, well above the rest of the portfolio.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The three reportable segments grew within a narrow low-to-mid single-digit range in FY2025 (between +3.9% and +4.2% year over year), which supports a reading of moderate, evenly spread consolidated growth across lines. The 'All other' segment -potable water and remaining 3M supply contracts- contracted slightly and is not expected to be a future growth driver.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Solventum does not report quantified per-product volumes in its public disclosures; growth is tracked at the segment revenue level, the most granular unit of measure available. The first half of 2026 shows a marked acceleration (consolidated organic growth of 9.5% in the second quarter) that the company itself attributes in part to orders pulled forward ahead of an ERP system change -a demand pull-forward effect, not necessarily a structural change in the growth pace- which is why the projection path does not extrapolate that pace forward.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $8.1 bn | $8.2 bn (+1%) | $8.3 bn (+1%) | $8.3 bn (-1%) | $8.4 bn (+1%) | $8.7 bn (+4%) | $9.1 bn (+4%) | $9.4 bn (+4%) | $9.8 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $1.7 bn | $1.7 bn (-0%) | $1 bn (-39%) | $1.7 bn (+59%) | $1.7 bn (+5%) | $1.8 bn (+5%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $2 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $1.3 bn | $1.3 bn (+0%) | $0.5 bn (-64%) | $1.1 bn (+134%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $1.4 bn | $1.6 bn (+14%) | $0.8 bn (-50%) | $1.4 bn (+74%) | $1.4 bn (-2%) | $1.3 bn (-2%) | $1.3 bn (-2%) | $1.4 bn (+5%) | $1.4 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Moderate, evenly spread organic growth. The three segments grew between +3.9% and +4.2% in FY2025, with no dominant driver or pronounced weakness.
- Q2-2026 acceleration not fully recurring. The +9.5% organic growth in the second quarter includes an order pull-forward ahead of an ERP system change.
- Elevated company guidance for 2026. The company raised its guidance for organic growth, adjusted earnings per share and free cash flow in the Aug-5-2026 release.
- No growth driver in 'All other'. The potable water and remaining 3M supply business contracted slightly in FY2025 and is not expected to contribute growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Solventum sells medical devices, dental products and clinical management software to hospitals, clinics and healthcare professionals in more than 90 countries, with a multichannel commercial model (direct sales, distribution, key accounts, e-commerce) supported by clinical specialists. MedSurg covers negative pressure wound therapy, advanced dressings, IV site management, sterilization assurance and surgical temperature management. Dental Solutions sells orthodontic appliances, aligners and restorative cements across the entire dental journey. Health Information Systems monetizes subscription software for clinical documentation and hospital billing automation, reducing revenue-cycle waste — within the portfolio, it is the highest-margin, least capital-intensive business.
Consolidated revenue runs around $8,300M a year, with recent organic growth in the low-to-mid single digits. The health information systems segment, though smaller in revenue, operates at an operating margin (~36.5% in 2025) much higher than that of medical devices (~18.8% combined MedSurg plus Dental), reflecting its software nature versus the regulated manufacturing of the other two segments.
Scale and competitive position
The company employs approximately 20,000 people globally, with a research and development team of ~2,000 people, and maintains a commercial presence in more than 90 countries under a centralized distribution model. Its medical device products require FDA authorizations (510(k) or PMA) and European Union and China equivalents, which raises the cost of entry for new competitors, though it also exposes Solventum to the same regulatory cycles.
It is a mid-sized company within its category: it competes against much larger, more diversified players such as Smith & Nephew, Becton Dickinson, Medline, Cardinal Health and Steris in medical devices, against Dentsply Sirona, Align Technology and Straumann in dental, and against Epic, Oracle (Cerner) and Optum in health information systems — several of them with greater capital and data scale than Solventum.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Solventum's moat rests on three elements: long-term relationships with hospitals and clinics that generate recurring knowledge of their needs, an intellectual property and brand portfolio inherited from its history within 3M, and regulatory barriers that require FDA authorizations and their international equivalents to compete in each product category. The company itself acknowledges, however, that no individual intellectual property asset is material on its own — the moat rests more on customer knowledge, manufacturing know-how and the dual-source supply network than on any single patent.
In Health Information Systems, the moat is different: installed adoption of the software within the hospital workflow, which generates some switching cost, but it competes against platforms with much greater data scale (Epic, Oracle) and faces the explicit risk of artificial-intelligence disruption that the company itself mentions among its risk factors.
Direction of the moat and threats
The direction of the moat is one of erosion, not strengthening. The separation from 3M means gradually losing the brand recognition and access to the global research and development resources it once had as a division of a much larger company, while building those capabilities independently under transition agreements with defined terms. Healthcare sector consolidation increases the bargaining power of hospital customers, and the emergence of AI-enabled competitors specifically threatens the health information systems segment — the same unit the company is now looking to separate, possibly recognizing that it needs a different owner to compete in that race.
Business / sector quality
- Regulated, recurring business. Medical devices and clinical software with relatively stable demand tied to healthcare spending, non-discretionary.
- Mix of different natures. Combines capital-intensive regulated manufacturing with capital-light software, which calls for a sum-of-the-parts valuation.
- Residual dependence on 3M. Manufacturing, distribution and brand transition agreements still in effect, with defined expiration terms.
- Regulatory barriers. FDA authorizations and international equivalents raise the cost of entry for new competitors in each product category.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.2x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 110% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Elevated leverage. Total debt of ~$5,100M against equity of ~$4,800M, inherited from the 2024 spin-off financing.
- Limited cash. Cash and equivalents of $403M at the close of the second quarter of 2026, after funding buybacks and the Acera Surgical integration.
- No net deleveraging yet visible. Total debt remained essentially stable between December 2025 and June 2026 despite the $4,000M collected from the Purification and Filtration sale.
- Positive guided free cash flow. The company guides to $200-300M of free cash flow for full-year 2026, positive but still modest relative to the balance sheet's size.
Who runs it
- Bryan Hanson previously led 3M's Health Care Business Group -the business that became Solventum- from September 2023 until the spin-off, and before that served as CEO of Zimmer Biomet between 2017 and 2023.
- 3M Company owns ~25.6 million shares (14.7%) with an obligation to divest them within up to five years of the separation.
- Solventum's first share buyback program in its history as an independent company began in 2026 ($355M in the first half).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO experience. Bryan Hanson previously led Zimmer Biomet as CEO and headed 3M's health care business before the spin-off.
- Modest share ownership. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% of shares outstanding.
- Remaining shareholder in exit. 3M retains 14.7% with an obligation to divest within up to five years -latent selling pressure, not a long-term controlling anchor.
- Strategic decision to separate Health Information Systems. Recent announcement, still without a defined structure; could unlock value or generate execution uncertainty.
Why it is cheap
- Recent spin-off (2024) without consolidated analyst coverage and with a remaining shareholder (3M, 14.7%) in gradual divestment -a classic source of missing buyers.
- Reported profit and cash flow severely distorted by a non-recurring accounting gain of $1,500M and by cash separation/litigation costs, which makes surface multiples (P/E, reported EV/FCF) fail to reflect the business's normalized economics.
- Elevated leverage inherited from the spin-off financing, which generates a perception of financial risk greater than the underlying operating business suggests.
The combination of a noisy accounting history -divestiture gain, separation costs, litigation- with a still-transitioning shareholder structure (3M selling down its remainder) fits the method's 'missing buyers' pattern: there is no evidence that the operating business is broken, only that not enough buyers are yet paying close attention to a story that is hard to read at first glance. The symmetric risk -that the market is right and the separation costs turn out to be more structural than the company acknowledges- is real and is priced through the required margin of safety, not dismissed.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +12%/year (+76% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+28%/year, +247% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The 3M separation and litigation costs fail to unwind at the pace the path assumes, and the GAAP operating margin remains structurally below the FY2022-FY2023 pre-disruption level.
- The announced Health Information Systems separation is delayed, canceled, or completed on unfavorable terms, leaving Solventum with the lower-margin segment (leveraged medical devices) without the capital counterpart the software sale could provide.
- Leverage (~$5,100M of debt) limits financial flexibility in a higher-for-longer rate environment, pressuring free cash flow available for reinvestment.
- The organic growth acceleration seen in the second quarter of 2026 (+9.5%) turns out to be mostly an order pull-forward ahead of the ERP system change, and reported growth in the second half disappoints against already elevated guidance.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Health Information Systems separation is executed at a software multiple, unlocking value that today is hidden inside a leveraged medical device consolidated entity.
- The 3M separation costs finish unwinding as guided and the GAAP operating margin converges toward the adjusted level the company already reports quarter after quarter (24.2% in the first half of 2026).
- Using excess cash to reduce debt accelerates deleveraging, freeing up additional free cash flow above the amount guided for 2026.
- The Acera Surgical integration and the "Transform for the Future" program generate additional margin efficiencies beyond those already assumed in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Leverage. Debt inherited from the spin-off reduces financial flexibility and increases vulnerability to adverse economic conditions.
- Dependence on 3M. Transition agreements and indemnifications (including PFAS liabilities) that might not cover the full liability if 3M disputes coverage.
- Spin-off tax risk. If the separation failed to qualify as a tax-free transaction, it would generate significant tax liabilities and restricts capital allocation for two years.
- AI disruption in Health Information Systems. Risk explicitly acknowledged by the company itself against competitors with greater data scale.
- Execution of the announced separation. The structure and buyer for the Health Information Systems separation are still undefined.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 3.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +12%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +28%/yr over 5y and a +51% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






