STERIS plc (STE)
Equipo y servicios de salud
Global provider of infection prevention products and services organized into three segments — Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies and Life Sciences — with low double-digit organic growth, expanding margins and a return on capital hovering around the 10% bar, depressed by acquisition goodwill. Trades near the top of its historical multiple band, with a limited margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of STERIS plc (STE) at $352 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $218.98 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.3% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 10-Q Q1 FY2027. Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $218.98
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $352
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +26%
The essentials
- Consolidated organic growth of 8.7% in fiscal 2026 (7.3% at constant currency), with all three segments growing between 8.5% and 9.6%.
- AST, the highest-margin segment (~46% of segment revenue), operates with a regulatory and single-source-material moat (cobalt-60, ethylene oxide).
- Fiscal 2027 guidance (revenue +7-8% as reported, adjusted EPS US$11.10-11.30) anchors the first projection year.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.3%/year = 10.0% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($352) is ex-dividend; the $17 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $263 · Multiples $298) exceeds the market price ($219).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $219 trades ~26.4% below its value discounted to today (~$298); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($352) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$186.
Thesis
The business
A provider of infection prevention products and services organized into three segments of distinct nature — Healthcare, AST and Life Sciences — each with its own set of competitors and drivers. Consolidated organic growth for fiscal 2026 was 8.7% (7.3% at constant currency), with all three segments growing between 8.5% and 9.6%. Return on invested capital hovers around the 10% bar, pushed down by the goodwill and intangibles accumulated from acquisitions (including Cantel Medical), not by operating weakness in the underlying business.
The valuation
Valued as a sum of the parts by segment, each with its own multiple derived from the med-tech band (16x-22x on EBIT): Healthcare at 19x, AST at 21x (the highest-margin segment and the most defensible moat) and Life Sciences at 17x. The blended multiple runs around 20× on consolidated EBIT, and the 5-year value in the base case is $352 per share versus the current price — a +11% annual return before dividends.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At the method's risk-free rate with floor, the current price implies a Undervalued return. The company's own guidance for fiscal 2027 (revenue +7-8% as reported, adjusted EPS between US$11.10 and US$11.30) anchors the first projection year, in line with the recent organic trajectory.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is regulatory: a tougher restriction on ethylene oxide in the United States would directly hit AST, the highest-margin segment. It is also worth tracking the pace of Healthcare's margin expansion (which compressed slightly in fiscal 2026) and the execution of the new restructuring plan announced in August 2026 (an estimated US$55-70 million through fiscal 2030 for a center of excellence in North Carolina).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Trailing-twelve-month owner earnings: NOPAT plus depreciation and amortization, minus maintenance capex (equal to total capex, because reported capex already runs below depreciation) and minus the change in working capital, unlevered. The figure comes in above accounting NOPAT because depreciation exceeds reported capex — a cash-generation power above net operating income, declared, not a cycle adjustment. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $1 bn |
| 4 | $1.2 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.3 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($219) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.6%/year) than we project (6.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EBIT (suma de las partes). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.038 | 6.49 | 6.958 | 7.431 | 7.906 | 8.381 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| OCF margin | 21.3% | 21.5% | 21.6% | 21.8% | 21.9% | 22.0% |
| Total capex | 0.363 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.485 | 0.5 | 0.515 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT margin | 18.9% | 19.2% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 19.8% | 20.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| D&A | 0.491 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.59 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 22.9 | 22.5 | 22.2 | 21.8 | 21.4 | 20.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.7x | 23.8x | 21.4x | 19.2x | 17.4x | 15.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 23.8x | 22.7x | 20.5x | 18.4x | 16.7x | 15.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.4x | 21.7x | 19.8x | 18.0x | 16.5x | 15.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.7x | 24.1x | 21.8x | 19.9x | 18.2x | 16.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.0x | 18.1x | 16.4x | 14.9x | 13.7x | 12.5x |
| EV / Sales | 3.8x | 3.5x | 3.2x | 2.9x | 2.7x | 2.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.76 | $2.98 | $3.22 | $3.48 | $3.75 | $4.06 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 97.9 | 96.92 | 95.95 | 94.99 | 94.04 | 93.1 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $251 | $280 | $310 | $330 | $350 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+6%) | (+9%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to 30 June 2026 (US$6,037.5 million of revenue, US$1,141.6 million of EBIT). Year 1 starts from the company's own guidance for fiscal 2027, reiterated in the release of 5 August 2026: reported revenue +7-8% and adjusted earnings per share between US$11.10 and US$11.30 (that quarter's 10-Q is already filed and ingested into XBRL, so the TTM needs no rebase; all the release adds is the guidance). The base case uses the midpoint (+7.5%) and decelerates smoothly to 6.0% by year 5, in line with the recent organic trajectory (8.7% in fiscal 2026, 8.4% over the last twelve months). The company is valued as a sum of the parts across its three segments —Healthcare, AST and Life Sciences—, each of a different nature with different competitors: the blended base case multiple (~19.2× on EBIT) results from weighting Healthcare at 19×, AST at 21× (the highest-margin segment with the most defensible moat, given single-source materials and the regulatory barriers of contract sterilization) and Life Sciences at 17× (smaller and more cyclical), by each one's revenue weight at year 5. The bear and bull cases do not disaggregate by segment: they use a compressed (~16.2×) or expanded (~21.2×) blended multiple on the same consolidated EBIT. The model uses explicit buybacks (a share path of ~1%/year) rather than accumulating cash, funded with the ~37% of free cash flow the company retains after dividends and buybacks, consistent with the real reduction in diluted shares between fiscal 2023 and 2027.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts at the low end of guidance (revenue +7.0% as reported) and decelerates to 4.5% by year 5 · base Blended multiple ~16.2x on EBIT, compressed across all three pieces. | $226 2.2% | $266 5.4% | $306 8.3% |
| BaseStarts at the midpoint of the company's fiscal 2027 guidance (revenue +7.5% as reported · base Blended multiple ~19.2x on EBIT, derived from Healthcare 19x, AST 21x and Life Sciences 17x. | $299 7.8% | $352 11.3% · base case | $405 14.3% |
| BullStarts at the high end of guidance (+8.0% as reported) and stays above 7% throughout the horizon · base Blended multiple ~21.2x on EBIT, expanded toward the top of the med-tech band across all three pieces. | $352 11.3% | $414 14.8% | $476 18.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $352 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $219, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $352 in 5 years plus $17 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $298. Against the current market price ($219), the margin of safety is 26.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple vs band. Consolidated EV/EBIT trailing twelve months (20×) is near the top of the med-tech band (16x-22x).
- Expected 5-year return. The base case compounds at a more moderate blended multiple by segment, with a Undervalued annual return before dividends.
- Dividend yield. ~1.05% on the current price, with a policy of sustained growth for nearly a decade.
- Share buybacks. Net reduction of diluted shares of around 1% annually, funded with operating cash flow, not debt.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (111%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$1,288.5 million over the trailing twelve months, with consistent cash conversion year after year.
- Return on capital. Hovers around the 10% bar (~9.9%), pulled down by acquisition goodwill; segment operating margins are healthy.
- Margins by segment. AST operates at an operating margin near 46%, the highest in the group; Healthcare and Life Sciences run around 25% and 43% respectively.
- Stock-based compensation. Only ~1% of revenue and ~6.8% of free cash flow over the trailing twelve months — a low level, does not distort the valuation metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights calculated on trailing-twelve-month revenue, estimated by scaling each segment's fiscal 2026 revenue by the most recent consolidated growth rate. Each segment's growth figure is the one reported for fiscal 2026; all three grew between 8.5% and 9.6%, with AST leading given its higher margin and structural demand for outsourced sterilization.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The capital equipment backlog is a leading indicator specific to this business: since a good part of Healthcare and Life Sciences is billed against equipment orders with long lead times, its growth anticipates the pace of revenue in coming quarters before it shows up on the income statement. It does not apply to AST, which is a recurring service with no reported backlog.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.1 bn | $5.5 bn (+6%) | $5.9 bn (+9%) | $6 bn (+8%) | $6.5 bn (+7%) | $7 bn (+7%) | $7.4 bn (+7%) | $7.9 bn (+6%) | $8.4 bn (+6%) |
EBIT | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+27%) | $1.1 bn (+23%) | $1.2 bn (+9%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+7%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) |
FCF | $0.6 bn | $0.8 bn (+27%) | $1 bn (+25%) | $0.9 bn (+2%) | $1 bn (+7%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn (+63%) | $0.8 bn (+27%) | $0.8 bn (+24%) | $0.9 bn (+9%) | $1 bn (+9%) | $1.1 bn (+9%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. 8.7% in fiscal 2026 (7.3% at constant currency), sustained by volume and price across all three segments.
- Fiscal 2027 guidance. The company guides to revenue +7-8% as reported and adjusted EPS between US$11.10 and US$11.30 for the current fiscal year.
- AST growth. The highest-margin segment grew 9.6% in revenue and 12.7% in operating income in the latest fiscal year.
- Biopharmaceutical cycle in Life Sciences. The smallest segment depends on the capex cycle of its biopharmaceutical customers, more volatile than the rest of the group.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
STERIS plc is a global provider of infection prevention products and services for healthcare, organized into three segments: Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) and Life Sciences. Healthcare sells infection prevention consumables, capital equipment (sterilizers, surgical tables, automated endoscope reprocessors) and installation, maintenance and reprocessing services to hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers — ~71% of trailing-twelve-month revenue. AST operates a worldwide network of more than 60 contract sterilization facilities (ethylene oxide, gamma radiation, X-ray) for medical device and pharmaceutical manufacturers, with the group's highest operating margin — ~19% of revenue. Life Sciences supplies detergents, disinfectants and pharmaceutical-grade sterilization equipment for biopharmaceutical and device manufacturing plants — ~10% of revenue. The company charges both for products sold and for recurring services, combining a transactional component with recurring revenue tied to the installed base.
Scale and competitive position
~18,000 employees worldwide (Healthcare 12,496, AST 3,489, Life Sciences 837, corporate 1,115). The capital equipment backlog grew from US$452.9 to US$490.7 million year over year (Healthcare from US$369.2 to US$392.1 million for the fiscal year and to US$444.0 million at the close of the first quarter of fiscal 2027; Life Sciences from US$83.7 to US$98.7 million and to US$109.9 million), evidence of sustained demand beyond the current cycle. No single customer accounts for more than 10% of revenue in any segment — the customer base is diversified across thousands of hospitals, device manufacturers and pharmaceutical plants. The intellectual property portfolio totals 606 U.S. patents and 2,402 patents in other jurisdictions, with roughly 2,079 trademarks registered worldwide.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
In AST, the moat rests on single- or limited-source materials (cobalt-60 for gamma radiation, ethylene oxide) under long-term supply contracts, and on the regulatory and logistical difficulty of opening a new sterilization facility — the network of more than 60 plants is hard to replicate. In Healthcare, the installed base of capital equipment generates real switching costs: hospitals that have already installed STERIS sterilizers and reprocessors depend on their service contracts, spare parts and integration with clinical workflows. The regulatory environment (FDA, EPA, OSHA, NRC in the United States and global equivalents) raises the cost of entry for any new competitor across all three lines.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable: the backlog is growing, AST's operating margin is expanding (from 44.8% to 46.1% of segment revenue between fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026) and there is no evidence of market share loss. The main threat is regulatory — the Environmental Protection Agency classified ethylene oxide as a carcinogen in 2016, and the company has already agreed to pay up to US$48.2 million to settle claims in Cook County, Illinois, with additional litigation pending; a tougher restriction on ethylene oxide would directly hit AST, because for many medical devices it is the only viable sterilization method. Consolidation among hospital and pharmaceutical customers is also pressuring pricing power at the margin.
Business / sector quality
- Segment diversification. Three segments of distinct nature (Healthcare, AST, Life Sciences), each with its own customers and competitors, reduces dependence on a single end market.
- Customer concentration. No single customer exceeds 10% of revenue in any segment.
- Regulatory exposure to ethylene oxide. AST depends on an input under growing environmental scrutiny; litigation is already underway in Illinois.
- Growing backlog. The capital equipment backlog in Healthcare and Life Sciences has increased steadily over the last three period ends.
- Recurring revenue. The service and consumables component in Healthcare and AST gives revenue visibility beyond one-time equipment sales.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)21.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 111% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.7x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of US$1,893.6 million against cash of US$482.3 million; net debt of ~US$1,411 million against equity of US$7,206.7 million.
- Interest coverage. Trailing-twelve-month EBIT amply covers estimated interest expense.
- Liquidity. Cash of US$482.3 million and operating cash flow of US$1,288.5 million provide a solvency margin for debt service and guided capex.
- Tax profile. As a plc with Irish tax domicile, it is exposed to a potential U.S. disregard of that organization and to the GloBE global minimum tax rules.
Who runs it
- An unbroken internal career at STERIS: joined in 1997 and held roles leading Sterilization/AST/Life Sciences (2015-2018) and Chief Operating Officer (2018-2021) before becoming CEO in 2021.
- The company maintains an active formal buyback program: repurchased US$225.0 million in fiscal 2026 and US$340.4 million over the trailing twelve months.
- Dividend per share grew from US$1.84 (fiscal 2023) to US$2.46 (fiscal 2026), an annual growth rate close to 10%.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Over the trailing twelve months, STERIS allocated ~27% of free cash flow to dividends, ~37% to share buybacks and retained ~37% for reinvestment (growth capex and cash), with no large acquisitions in the period. This is the capital allocation of a mature company that returns most of its cash to shareholders while continuing to invest in capacity.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Daniel Carestio has spent his entire career at STERIS since 1997, with prior roles as chief operating officer and head of Sterilization, AST and Life Sciences.
- Capital allocation. Combines programmatic buybacks, a growing dividend for over a decade and reinvestment in capacity; no signs of recent value-destroying acquisitions.
- Guidance transparency. The company updates current-year capex and free cash flow in each quarterly release, including the recent upward revision to capex and downward revision to free cash flow.
- Dilution from stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation runs at just around 1% of revenue, a low level that does not materially erode the shareholder.
Why it is cheap
- The market already recognizes the quality of the business: the current multiple (20× EV/EBIT trailing twelve months) is near the top of what it pays for a quality med-tech, with no significant visible discount.
- There is no forced-sale or lack-of-coverage event: STERIS has broad analyst coverage and the main recent one-off (the Illinois ethylene oxide litigation) has already been resolved with the agreed settlement.
- Low double-digit organic growth and expanding margins are, to a large extent, already priced in.
No clear source of discount is identified — neither missing buyers nor motivated sellers: the current price reasonably reflects the quality of the business, with a limited margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +5%/year (+30% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +100% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A tougher regulatory restriction on ethylene oxide in the United States forces AST to convert capacity to other sterilization modalities, with additional capex and pressure on the group's highest margin.
- Hospital customer consolidation erodes Healthcare's pricing power faster than modeled, compressing operating margin in the largest segment.
- The biopharmaceutical capex cycle cools and Life Sciences decelerates more sharply than the other two segments.
- The exit multiple compresses toward the floor of the med-tech band if the market stops paying a quality premium for the sector.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AST captures more outsourcing volume from device manufacturers that currently sterilize in-house, sustaining above-group growth.
- Full execution of the restructuring plan and the new center of excellence in North Carolina unlock additional margin in Healthcare toward the end of the projection horizon.
- Well-executed bolt-on acquisitions, funded with free cash flow, add growth without diluting return on capital.
- The capital equipment backlog keeps growing faster than revenue, a sign of pent-up demand converting into revenue over the coming fiscal years.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Ethylene oxide litigation. The Environmental Protection Agency classified it as a carcinogen in 2016; up to US$48.2 million in Illinois claims has already been agreed, with additional litigation pending and risk of tougher regulatory restrictions ahead.
- Customer consolidation. Hospital and pharmaceutical consolidation increases buyer bargaining power and pressures price.
- Tax risk from Irish domicile. Exposure to a potential U.S. disregard of the Irish organization and to the GloBE global minimum tax rules if the effective rate falls below 15%.
- Trade policy and tariffs. Exposure to tariffs and to the review of the North American trade agreement starting in July 2026.
- Indebtedness. Net debt of ~US$1,411 million that somewhat limits flexibility to fund large acquisitions or a more aggressive return of capital.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 3% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 3%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






