Tyler Technologies (TYL)
Tecnología / Software empresarial para el sector público
Leading provider of software for the U.S. public sector (justice, taxation, public safety), with 87% recurring revenue and customer churn of just ~2%, trading at ~$340 after falling in the market due to a weak quarter and guidance cut; even after that decline, the entry multiple (40×) remains above what a mature quality software can justify, so on a 5-year base ~$353 (+1% total): Preserves value — a wide-moat business at a price that does not yet reflect it with margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Tyler Technologies (TYL) at $353 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $339.94 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.8% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (second quarter 2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $339.94
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $353
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Leading provider of technology for local, state and federal U.S. governments, with more than 50,000 installations across 16,000 client sites; recurring revenue (subscriptions + maintenance) accounts for 87% of total and customer churn is just ~2% annually — the switching cost moat is high in mission-critical systems like justice and taxation.
- The migration of customers from on-premise to SaaS continues to accelerate: SaaS subscription revenue grew 21.7% in the second quarter of 2026, the 22nd consecutive quarter with growth of at least 20%, and annualized recurring revenue (ARR) rose 11% in 2025 to US$2.06 billion.
- The stock fell following a weak Q4 2025 result and weak guidance (the loss of a payments contract in Texas for US$36 million was material); even so, with R&D spending accelerating (+73% year-over-year) and convertible debt refinanced at US$1.4 billion in May 2026, the current price still demands a multiple above what mature quality software can justify.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $252 · Multiples $283) is below the market price ($340).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $340 trades ~20.0% above its value discounted to today (~$283); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($353) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$176.
Thesis
The business
Tyler Technologies is the largest pure-play software provider for the U.S. public sector, with 87% recurring revenue, ~2% customer churn and a wide, stable switching-cost moat — 22 consecutive quarters with SaaS subscription growth of at least 20%. The quality of the business is not in doubt; the question is the price.
The valuation
A mature quality enterprise software business is valued by EV/NOPAT (GAAP operating income already expenses stock-based compensation, material relative to free cash flow — 21.9%) within a reference range of 14×-20×. At ~$340 Tyler trades at 40× NOPAT today — a growth multiple high-flying despite the stock's decline. The base case anchors year 1 at the midpoint of reaffirmed guidance on 29-Jul-2026 (revenue +9.5%) and decelerates smoothly to +6.8% by year 5, with operating margin compressing first by the acceleration in R&D spending and expanding thereafter toward 19.5%. With an exit multiple of 17× — within range, at the median because return on invested capital (~11.2%) exceeds the 10% bar but moderately, dragged by goodwill from years of acquisitions — value at 5 years stands at ~$353/share.
Margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. Total return +1% falls below the 4% floor of the method — Tyler pays no dividend, so all return depends on stock price appreciation — and margin of safety turns negative: even after the decline, market price remains above the maximum value the method justifies paying today. Verdict: Preserves value.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether GAAP operating margin truly expands as the base case projects: the acceleration in R&D spending (+73% year-over-year, headcount +57.5%) must translate to sustained SaaS subscription growth, not just more spending. Also watch execution of the buyback — partially financed by the May 2026 convertible issuance (US$1.4 billion at 0.50%) that moved the company from net cash to net debt — and resolution of the pending state litigation since 2022.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC, TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.4 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.4 bn | 0.916 | $0.4 bn |
| 3 | $0.4 bn | 0.876 | $0.4 bn |
| 4 | $0.5 bn | 0.839 | $0.4 bn |
| 5 | $0.5 bn | 0.802 | $0.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($340) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (14.9%/year) above our base case (8.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$0.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (NOPAT = EBIT × (1 − tasa efectiva)). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.43 | 2.66 | 2.895 | 3.13 | 3.362 | 3.591 |
| growth | — | +9% | +9% | +8% | +7% | +7% |
| OCF | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| OCF margin | 30.1% | 27.5% | 28.5% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% |
| Total capex | 0.016 | 0.019 | 0.021 | 0.022 | 0.023 | 0.025 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| EBIT margin | 15.1% | 14.4% | 15.5% | 16.8% | 18.1% | 19.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| D&A | 0.144 | 0.145 | 0.148 | 0.145 | 0.14 | 0.135 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 14.7 | 14.4 | 14.1 | 13.8 | 13.4 | 13.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 20.6x | 20.2x | 17.6x | 15.0x | 13.2x | 11.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.6x | 20.2x | 17.6x | 15.0x | 13.2x | 11.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.5x | 33.1x | 28.8x | 25.1x | 22.0x | 19.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 49.3x | 46.5x | 38.9x | 32.4x | 27.2x | 22.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 39.9x | 37.6x | 31.5x | 26.2x | 22.0x | 18.6x |
| EV / Sales | 6.0x | 5.4x | 4.9x | 4.4x | 4.0x | 3.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 41.854 | 40.4 | 39.3 | 38.5 | 37.9 | 37.4 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.5% | -2.7% | -2.0% | -1.6% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $177 | $221 | $273 | $312 | $353 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-42%) | (-15%) | (-4%) | (+0%) | (+3%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (revenue US$2,429.657M). The year-1 path starts from the guidance reaffirmed in the release of 29-Jul-2026 (revenue US$2,535-2,575bn for fiscal 2026, midpoint +9.5% versus FY2025), in line with the trajectory of the last three fiscal years (+5.5%/+9.5%/+9.1%) — there is no under-start or artificial jump. From there growth decelerates smoothly toward +6.8% by year 5 in the base case, consistent with mature quality software (a stable switching-cost moat, customer churn ~2%) that is still penetrating the on-premise-to-SaaS migration but is no longer hypergrowth (Rule of 40 ≈ 35, not ≥40). The year-0 GAAP operating margin (15.14%) first compresses in year 1 (14.4%) on the declared acceleration in research and development spending (+73% year over year in 2025, headcount +57.5%) and then expands toward 19.5% by year 5 as that investment matures and the subscription mix keeps growing — a declared trough and recovery, not a monotonic path, because the filing itself documents the cause (§5 R1). It is valued on EV/NOPAT: stock-based compensation is already expensed within GAAP operating income (broken out line by line in the release's non-GAAP reconciliation), so reported EBIT already nets it, and it is material against free cash flow (21.9% of TTM FCF, only 6.4% of revenue — the TSLA case in the methodology), so a gross flow metric cannot be used without correcting it. Capex is minimal against depreciation and amortization (US$16.5M TTM versus US$144.2M, dominated by the amortization of acquired intangibles) → treated 100% as maintenance (maintPct: 1). The balance sheet went from net cash to net debt in May 2026: Tyler issued US$1.4 billion of 0.50% convertible notes (maturing 2031) to fund the acquisition of For The Record (US$213M) and an aggressive buyback (5.6% of shares outstanding so far in 2026, a new US$1.5 billion authorization on 24-Jul-2026); the June 2026 balance sheet (10-Q/8-K, more recent than the FY2025 10-K used for other fields in the facts pack) shows cash+current investments of US$970.0M and debt of US$1,408.7M — corrected here because the facts pack carried the December 2025 debt (US$599.7M, already repaid). Buybacks are modeled with an explicit share path (sharesPath) that decelerates from the current pace —partly funded with the convertible issuance, not sustainable at the same rate (§6, adjustment 2)— toward a pace fundable with TTM free cash flow (US$714.3M). The base exit multiple (17×) sits within the range for mature quality software (14×-20×), in the middle position: terminal growth (+6.8%), a wide, stable moat and a return on invested capital of ~11.2% (above the 10% bar, though moderate for the category because invested capital carries the goodwill accumulated over years of acquisitions —goodwill US$2.75bn, almost half of total assets—, the pattern of a serial acquirer, the BSX/DHR rule: the numerator grows, the denominator drags the price paid) support the middle position without reaching the top of the range, which is reserved for a clearly exceptional return on capital. The result comes in below the market price even after the stock's decline: the current entry multiple is still far above the disciplined range.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands at the floor of reaffirmed guidance from 29-Jul-2026 (revenue +8.7%) and growth decelerates faster than guided from there — SaaS migration loses traction · base ~11× EV/NOPAT (compression below mature software range, reflecting deceleration and convertible leverage) | $139 -16.3% | $164 -13.6% | $189 -11.1% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors at the midpoint of guidance Tyler reaffirmed on 29-Jul-2026 (revenue US$2.535-2.575bn · base ~17× EV/NOPAT (within mature quality software range; median position reflects return on invested capital ~11.2% — above the 10% bar but moderate for the category due to drag from acquisition goodwill — balanced by a wide moat and very low customer churn) | $300 -2.5% | $353 0.8% · base case | $406 3.6% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the ceiling of guidance (revenue +10.4%) and the acceleration of SaaS subscriptions (+21.7% in Q2 2026 · base ~20× EV/NOPAT (the ceiling of mature software range, supported by genuine reacceleration of recurring growth) | $413 4.0% | $486 7.4% | $559 10.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $353 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $340, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $353 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $283. Against the current market price ($340), the margin of safety is -20.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. 40× NOPAT today, above the reference range of 14×-20× for mature quality software, even after the stock's decline.
- Reverse-DCF. Market price demands sustained growth above the favorable scenario to justify itself at the 10% bar.
- Margin of safety. Total return +1% below the 4% floor of the method → negative margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (116%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. Return on invested capital ~11.2%, above the 10% bar but moderate for the category — invested capital carries the goodwill from years of acquisitions.
- Margin and stability. GAAP operating margin 15.1% (TTM), compressed short-term by the acceleration in R&D spending; non-GAAP margin (~26%) shows underlying profitability before amortization of acquired intangibles and stock-based compensation.
- Quality of cash. Free cash flow TTM US$714 million (29.4% of revenue), with a record cash generation in Q2 2026 (+34.7% year-over-year); stock-based compensation is material relative to cash flow (21.9%) and expenses in the valuation metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Enterprise Software (justice, taxation, budgeting) is the largest, fastest-growing segment (+12.2% in 2025); Platform Technologies (payments, digital government) grew just +1.6% in 2025, with US$10.7M in reserves for losses on two state contracts. Hardware and other (~2% of revenue) is not broken out by segment and is excluded from this weighting.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
ARR (annualized recurring revenue) is the leading indicator of the business: grew 11% in 2025 and 8.2% year-over-year in Q2 2026, in line with reported revenue. The engine is the migration of on-premise customers to SaaS (488 conversions and 612 new SaaS customers in 2025) plus customer churn of just ~2% annually, not volume × price as in a transactional business.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2 bn | $2.1 bn (+10%) | $2.3 bn (+9%) | $2.4 bn (+8%) | $2.7 bn (+9%) | $2.9 bn (+9%) | $3.1 bn (+8%) | $3.4 bn (+7%) | $3.6 bn (+7%) |
Operating income | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+37%) | $0.4 bn (+19%) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn (+4%) | $0.4 bn (+17%) | $0.5 bn (+17%) | $0.6 bn (+16%) | $0.7 bn (+15%) |
Net income | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+59%) | $0.3 bn (+20%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) | $0.4 bn (+11%) | $0.4 bn (+11%) | $0.4 bn (+11%) | $0.5 bn (+15%) | $0.6 bn (+15%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn (+68%) | $0.6 bn (+6%) | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn (+9%) | $0.8 bn (+9%) | $0.9 bn (+9%) | $1 bn (+11%) | $1.1 bn (+11%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is organic, driven by SaaS migration and small bolt-on acquisitions; does not depend on inflation or FX (100% domestic business).
- Growth engine. Migration of on-premise customers to SaaS (488 conversions in 2025, 612 new SaaS customers) and expansion of annualized recurring revenue (+11% in 2025).
- Deceleration and cycle. Revenue growth slowed from +9.5% (2024) to +8.2% (TTM) following the loss of a large Texas contract; reaffirmed 2026 guidance (+9.5% at midpoint) suggests the deceleration has stabilized.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Tyler Technologies develops and sells specialized software for governments: judicial management systems, taxation and budgeting, public safety, infrastructure and land use, recreation, public and social services, and a payments platform that processes ~500 million transactions annually. Revenue is generated in three ways: subscriptions (SaaS and transaction commissions, the fastest-growing category), maintenance of on-premise licenses (auto-renewing, paid upfront), and professional implementation services. Recurring revenue (subscriptions + maintenance) was 87% of total in 2025.
The mix is shifting from perpetual licenses to subscriptions: 89% of new software contracts in 2025 were subscription (vs. 11% perpetual license), and 488 on-premise customers converted to SaaS during the year, added to 612 new SaaS customers.
Scale and competitive position
With more than 50,000 installations across 16,000 client sites in all 50 states, Canada, the Caribbean, Australia and other jurisdictions, Tyler is the largest pure-play software provider for the U.S. public sector, with dedicated state offices in 30 states. The market is large and fragmented: hundreds of federal agencies, all 50 states, ~3,000 counties, 36,000 municipalities, 12,600 school districts and ~40,000 special districts.
Competes with larger diversified vendors (Oracle, SAP, Workday, Motorola Solutions, Axon) and specialized players like CentralSquare Technologies, plus integration consultancies and governments' own internal IT departments. None rival Tyler's breadth of offerings focused exclusively on the public sector.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Tyler's moat rests on high switching costs: its systems manage mission-critical functions (justice, taxation, public safety) where a failed migration carries enormous political and operational cost to the customer, and contracts are awarded through public tender, a process where track record of successful implementations and references outweigh price. This shows in the numbers: customer churn is just ~2% annually.
Added to this is the breadth of the product catalog (an integrated back-office suite plus a payments platform), which enables cross-selling within the installed base at much lower acquisition cost than winning a new customer — the rationale behind acquisitions like NIC Inc. in 2021 and, most recently, For The Record in 2026.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is wide and holds: 22 consecutive quarters with SaaS subscription growth of at least 20%, annualized recurring revenue that rose 11% in 2025, and R&D investment that accelerated 73% year-over-year (headcount +57.5%) to embed artificial intelligence in the product suite — investing while the core business keeps growing is the signal of a moat that defends itself, not one eroding. What is missing is a unit-economics gap that is opening: the SaaS migration and product spending measure adoption and effort, not distance from competitors.
Threats are real: the discretionary nature of public spending (long sales cycles, budget constraints, political resistance to the cloud) can delay or cancel expected contracts — the loss of a payments contract in Texas for US$36 million weighed on 2026 guidance —; dependence on a third party for cloud hosting (Amazon Web Services); and cyberattacks on mission-critical infrastructure, with containment costs that could exceed insurance coverage.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Mission-critical systems for governments (justice, taxation, public safety) with near-automatic renewal; 87% recurring revenue.
- Pricing power. Subscription contracts renew at rising prices and customer churn is just ~2%; pricing power is high within the installed base.
- Moat and direction. Wide moat (switching costs + scale) and stable: 22 consecutive quarters with SaaS subscription growth of at least 20%.
- Capital cycle. Software for the public sector is fragmented and consolidating via acquisition (Tyler, Oracle, CentralSquare); Tyler's R&D spending accelerated to defend position against new AI-driven entrants.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)52.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 116% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.1x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 6.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Balance shifted from net cash to net debt in May 2026 with the issuance of US$1.4 billion in convertible notes at 0.50% maturing 2031.
- Coverage and cash. Over US$1 billion in cash and investments, with positive net interest income guided (US$19-21 million for 2026) — leverage is manageable for the business's cash flow.
- Pending litigation. Ongoing litigation since 2022 over contract termination by a state, unresolved after mediation in December 2025; outcome and possible contractual penalties remain uncertain.
Who runs it
- Under Lynn Moore, Tyler completed the acquisition of For The Record (US$213 million, April 2026) to add AI-driven transcription to its justice portfolio.
- The board approved a new US$1.5 billion repurchase authorization on 24-Jul-2026, after repurchasing 5.6% of shares outstanding year-to-date 2026 — explicitly stated as signaling the company believes its stock is undervalued.
- Tyler refinanced its convertible debt in May 2026 (US$1.4 billion at 0.50%, maturity 2031) to fund the acquisition and buyback, shifting the balance from net cash to net debt.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insider ownership data not disaggregated in the available proxy extract; the largest identified shareholders are institutional (Vanguard, BlackRock).
- Capital allocation. Buyback as priority (5.6% of shares outstanding in 2026, new US$1.5 billion authorization) plus bolt-on acquisitions; no dividend. Recent buyback partially financed with convertible debt, not only operating cash.
- Integrity / normalization. The company clearly distinguishes GAAP and non-GAAP results in each disclosure, and explicitly stated the impact of the lost Texas contract in guidance.
Why it is not cheap
- The stock's decline reflects real information, not unjustified panic: a weak Q4 2025 result, soft initial guidance and the loss of a Texas payments contract for US$36 million (motivated seller: the market punished missing consensus).
- Even after the decline, entry multiple (40×) remains above the reference range for mature quality software (14×-20× EV/NOPAT) — the stock appears cheap due to the magnitude of the fall, but in absolute terms it is not yet.
- No clear additional discount source (no spin-off, no analyst coverage gap, no cycle bottom): price already reflects the known deceleration.
Without a multiple within range or an identifiable additional discount source, total return (+1%) does not reach the method's floor — the business quality is real, but the price does not yet reflect it with margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -14%/year (-52% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +43% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The accelerated R&D spending (+73% year-over-year, headcount +57.5%) does not translate to sustained SaaS subscription growth and operating margin stays compressed rather than expanding.
- Public-sector budget constraints (high rates, macro uncertainty) delay or cancel contracts, as already happened with the loss of the Texas payments contract (US$36 million).
- Aggressive buyback — partially financed by the May 2026 convertible issuance (US$1.4 billion) — slows if free cash flow does not keep up, leaving the company with more leverage and less capital return.
- Exit multiple compresses more than expected (below mature software range) if growth converges toward a traditional software vendor without the quality premium.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The migration to SaaS continues to accelerate (21.7% in Q2 2026, 22 consecutive quarters with growth of at least 20%) and operating margin expands faster than projected as R&D investment matures.
- Artificial intelligence products (including For The Record's transcription technology, acquired April 2026) monetize faster than expected and open a new revenue layer over the installed base.
- Aggressive buyback — 5.6% of outstanding shares year-to-date 2026, with a new US$1.5 billion authorization — supports value per share even if the business just meets guidance.
- The market recognizes the ~50% fall over-discounted the business and entry multiple re-accelerates toward the ceiling of mature quality software range.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- R&D investment execution. Spending accelerated 73% year-over-year (headcount +57.5%); if it does not translate to subscription growth, operating margin stays permanently compressed.
- Entry multiple. 40× NOPAT today remains above the reference range for mature quality software — multiple compression if growth disappoints.
- Public-sector budgets. Contracts subject to government budget constraints and long, unpredictable procurement cycles; already cost a payments contract in Texas for US$36 million.
- Convertible debt and dilution. US$1.4 billion in convertible notes at 0.50% (maturity 2031) can dilute shareholders if stock exceeds the effective conversion price (US$655.77).
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 5.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 15% vs our 8%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -14%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 15% growth, far above our 8% — heroic assumptions.






