Stryker Corporation (SYK)
Salud / Tecnología médica (dispositivos e implantes)
A medical technology leader across two complementary segments — MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of sales) and Orthopaedics (38%, with Mako SmartRobotics as the differentiator) — with organic growth of ~10% (volume +9.9% + price/mix +0.4%) and adjusted earnings per share growing at a double-digit rate. At ~$283 it trades at ~21× adjusted earnings, above the disciplined quality med-tech band. 5-year base case ~$428 (+10%/year): Fairly valued — a quality business with a wide moat, at a full multiple that leaves a modest margin.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Stryker Corporation (SYK) at $428 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $282.60 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $282.60
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $428
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +22%
The essentials
- Two medical technology segments: MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of sales, $15,647M FY2025, +15.7% — driven by the Inari Medical acquisition in venous thrombectomy) and Orthopaedics (38%, $9,469M, +4.3%, with Mako SmartRobotics as the robotic differentiator: more than 2 million Mako procedures performed historically).
- Consistent organic growth of ~10.2-10.3% in constant currency (volume +9.9% + price/mix +0.4% in 2025), sustained by the moat of the Mako installed base plus a portfolio of ~5,600 U.S. patents and ~9,000 rest-of-world patents. Adjusted earnings per share (non-GAAP, as reported by the company) grew from $10.60 (2023) to $12.19 (2024) to $13.63 (2025, +11.8%).
- At ~$283 it trades at ~21× adjusted after-tax operating income — above the disciplined quality med-tech band (16-22×). 5-year base case ~$428/share → a total return of +10%/year: Fairly valued. There is no clear source of discount beyond tariff noise and legacy hip litigation.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.9%/year = 8.6% appreciation + 1.2% dividend. The target price ($428) is ex-dividend; the $20 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $474 · Multiples $361) exceeds the market price ($283).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $283 trades ~21.7% below its value discounted to today (~$361); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($428) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$226.
Thesis
The business
Stryker is a medical technology leader with two complementary segments: MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of sales, the growth engine, +15.7% driven by Inari) and Orthopaedics (38%, +4.3%, with Mako SmartRobotics as the differentiator). Organic growth is consistent (~10.2-10.3% in constant currency for two straight years), supported by a moat of installed base plus patents plus regulatory barriers. Adjusted earnings per share (non-GAAP, as reported) grew at a double-digit rate over the last three years ($10.60 → $12.19 → $13.63).
The valuation
A diversified medical technology business is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income (the non-GAAP basis reported by the company itself: GAAP plus amortization of acquisition intangibles, goodwill impairments, restructuring charges and the one-time tax effect of the cross-jurisdiction transfer of intellectual property that inflated the 2025 effective rate to 28.1% from ~14% in prior years), within the 16-22× reference band for quality med-tech. At ~$283 it trades at ~21× — above the ceiling of that band, a full multiple.
The base case projects organic growth decelerating gradually from ~10.2% toward ~7.6% by year 5 (the band for a quality compounder, without crediting any acceleration in advance) and adjusted earnings per share compounding at ~10%/year, with the exit multiple compressing to 18.5× — within the disciplined band, not at today's current ceiling. That yields ~$428/share in five years → a total return of +10%/year, of which the dividend (yield ~1.2%, growing) is a minor part.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At ~$283 Stryker trades at ~21× adjusted after-tax operating income, above the disciplined quality med-tech band (16-22×) — there is no clear source of discount (missing buyers or motivated sellers) beyond the short-term noise of tariffs and legacy litigation. The verdict is Fairly valued: a genuinely high-quality business, with a wide moat and consistent growth, but at a full price that does not leave a wide margin. The bear case (pricing pressure plus litigation setbacks plus the multiple compressing to 15×) cuts the value sharply; the bull case (Mako Shoulder plus Inari accelerating plus a re-rating toward 21×) is the upside asymmetry.
What to watch
Four things. Product liability litigation over legacy hip devices (Rejuvenate, ABGII, LFIT, Wright Medical) and the new European Union product liability directive (full effect December 2026) — the legal disconfirmer. The U.S.-China-European Union tariff regime affecting product costs and supply chains. The integration of Inari Medical (venous thrombectomy) and the other 2025 tuck-in acquisitions — whether they accelerate growth or whether operating leverage gets diluted. And the pace of organic growth (~10% today) — whether Mako 4/Mako Shoulder sustain volume or whether pricing pressure from consolidated hospital buyers erodes it.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted net income (non-GAAP, as reported by the company: GAAP $3,246M + amortization of acquisition intangibles $732M + goodwill impairment $170M + restructuring/structural optimization charges $191M + fair-value inventory step-up (Inari acquisition) $173M + one-time tax charge from cross-jurisdiction IP transfer $718M + other minor adjustments = $5,267M, EPS $13.63, FY2025 — used as a proxy for the year-0 TTM, since the quarterly non-GAAP metric is not in the XBRL). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.9 bn | 0.957 | $5.7 bn |
| 2 | $6.5 bn | 0.916 | $5.9 bn |
| 3 | $7.1 bn | 0.876 | $6.2 bn |
| 4 | $7.8 bn | 0.839 | $6.5 bn |
| 5 | $8.5 bn | 0.802 | $6.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($283) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-2.1%/year) than we project (9.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 25.837 | 28.473 | 31.153 | 33.864 | 36.608 | 39.39 |
| growth | — | +10% | +9% | +9% | +8% | +8% |
| OCF | 5.5 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 7.5 | 8.1 | 8.8 |
| OCF margin | 21.3% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 22.2% | 22.4% |
| Total capex | 0.586 | 0.891 | 0.975 | 1.06 | 1.146 | 1.233 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 6.8 | 7.6 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 10.3 | 11.3 |
| EBIT margin | 26.3% | 26.8% | 27.3% | 27.8% | 28.2% | 28.6% |
| NOPAT | 5.8 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 9.6 |
| D&A | 1.606 | 1.67 | 1.74 | 1.81 | 1.88 | 1.95 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 7.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 5.2 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 7.6 | 8.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.4 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 7.9 | 8.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 121 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 121 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.6x | 23.1x | 20.8x | 18.9x | 17.3x | 15.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 23.2x | 21.3x | 19.2x | 17.5x | 16.0x | 14.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.3x | 20.1x | 18.2x | 16.6x | 15.2x | 14.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 20.9x | 18.7x | 16.7x | 15.1x | 13.8x | 12.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 17.8x | 15.8x | 14.2x | 12.8x | 11.7x | 10.7x |
| EV / Sales | 4.7x | 4.2x | 3.9x | 3.6x | 3.3x | 3.1x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.52 | $3.70 | $3.88 | $4.07 | $4.28 | $4.49 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $314 | $353 | $394 | $412 | $428 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-1%) | (+6%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
Diversified medical technology: valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income (the non-GAAP basis the company reports), with cash and debt in the bridge. Rolling grid: year 0 uses FY2025 adjusted earnings ($5,267M, EPS $13.63) as a proxy for the TTM (revenue is the real TTM, $25,837M as of Jun 30, 2026) — the quarterly non-GAAP metric is not tagged in XBRL. The revenue starting point (+10.2%) is organic growth (volume +9.9% + price/mix +0.4%), consistent across FY24 (+10.2%) and FY25 (+10.3%) — cleaner than the reported figure (TTM +8.5%, which decelerates on the sale of the Spinal Implants business in April 2025). It decelerates gradually toward ~7.6% by year 5 (the band for a quality compounder, medical technology). The exit multiple is 18.5× (within the disciplined band for quality medical technology, 16-22×) as adjusted earnings compound ~10%/year. Cash does not accumulate: the declared capital strategy prioritizes acquisitions (57% of capital deployed in 2025) over dividends (15%) and buybacks (no amount declared); diluted shares rose slightly (net dilution from stock-based compensation).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearPricing pressure from hospital buyer consolidation plus legacy hip litigation setbacks plus no additional M&A; organic growth slows from ~7.5% to ~4.3%; multiple compresses to ~15× (below the band) · base ~15× adjusted EV/NOPAT (compression from pricing pressure/litigation) | $209 -4.2% | $246 -1.2% | $282 1.4% |
| BaseOrganic growth ~10.2% (volume +9.9% + price/mix +0.4% · base ~18.5× adjusted EV/NOPAT (quality med-tech band, within range, without today's premium) | $364 6.5% | $428 9.9% · base case | $492 12.9% |
| BullMako Shoulder plus Inari's expansion in venous thrombectomy accelerate volume plus new tuck-in acquisitions; organic growth ~11.5% decaying to ~8.7%; re-rating toward the band ceiling · base ~21× adjusted EV/NOPAT (near the ceiling of the quality med-tech band) | $470 11.9% | $553 15.5% | $636 18.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $428 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $283, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $428 in 5 years plus $20 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $361. Against the current market price ($283), the margin of safety is 21.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. EV/NOPAT ~21× adjusted operating income — above the ceiling of the quality med-tech band (16-22×). A full multiple, not a bargain.
- Current multiple. EV/NOPAT 21× adjusted operating income, above the quality med-tech band (16-22×).
- Margin of safety. 5-year base case ~$428 versus price ~$283 → total return +10%/year. A modest margin, not a wide one; the quality business is not on sale today.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (130%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~10.5% — above the bar, in the 'good' band (10-15%) but without wide headroom.
- Margin and stability. Gross margin ~64% (among the highest in the sector), stable year over year; adjusted earnings growing at a consistent double-digit rate.
- Quality of cash. CFROIC (~14%) above the accounting ROIC (~10.5%) — earnings are backed by real cash, not accruals. Modest stock-based compensation (~1% of revenue).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of revenue) is the growth engine (+15.7% reported, +15.4% in constant currency), driven in part by the consolidation of Inari Medical into the new Vascular segment. Orthopaedics (38%) grows more slowly (+4.3%), a more mature joint-replacement market where Mako SmartRobotics is the volume differentiator. Consolidated growth (organic +10.3%) is weighted toward MedSurg.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Stryker's growth is mostly a volume phenomenon: in 2025 organic growth (+10.3%) was made up of +9.9pp of unit volume and just +0.4pp of price/mix — nearly the opposite of a consumer staple, where pricing carries the growth. Volume comes from surgical procedures (instruments, endoscopy), joint replacements (Orthopaedics) and capital equipment installations (cameras, monitors, the Mako robot) that generate recurring consumable sales. MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of revenue) is the growth engine; Orthopaedics (38%) grows more slowly but steadily.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $20.5 bn | $22.6 bn (+10%) | $25.1 bn (+11%) | $25.8 bn | $28.5 bn (+10%) | $31.2 bn (+9%) | $33.9 bn (+9%) | $36.6 bn (+8%) | $39.4 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | — | — | $6.6 bn | $6.8 bn | $7.6 bn (+12%) | $8.5 bn (+11%) | $9.4 bn (+11%) | $10.3 bn (+10%) | $11.3 bn (+9%) |
Adjusted earnings | $4.1 bn | $4.7 bn (+16%) | $5.3 bn (+12%) | $5.3 bn | $5.9 bn (+10%) | $6.5 bn (+10%) | $7.1 bn (+10%) | $7.8 bn (+9%) | $8.4 bn (+9%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $3.1 bn | $3.5 bn (+11%) | $4.3 bn (+23%) | $4.7 bn | $5.2 bn (+7%) | $5.8 bn (+11%) | $6.4 bn (+10%) | $7 bn (+9%) | $7.6 bn (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Organic growth (+10.3%, mostly volume) is real; the reported figure (TTM +8.5%) decelerates due to the sale of Spinal Implants, a stated change in perimeter, not a loss of traction.
- Growth engine. MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of revenue) is the growth engine (+15.7%, with Inari adding to it); Orthopaedics grows more slowly (+4.3%) via Mako.
- Deceleration and cycle. Organic growth is consistent (~10.2-10.3% for two straight years), with no signs of structural deceleration.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Stryker sells and markets medical devices and implants across two segments. MedSurg and Neurotechnology (62% of revenue) groups Instruments (surgical equipment and navigation systems), Endoscopy (cameras and communication systems), Medical (monitors/defibrillators and patient handling, with an artificial-intelligence-assisted virtual care platform), Vascular (minimally invasive products for stroke and venous thromboembolism — expanded in 2025 with the Inari Medical acquisition) and Neuro Cranial (open cranial surgery, orthobiologics). Orthopaedics (38%) sells implants for knee and hip replacement, trauma and extremities, with Mako SmartRobotics robotic technology as the differentiator (more than one million robotic knee procedures and more than two million Mako procedures in total).
The model combines the sale of implants/consumables (unit × price, with repeat consumption in each procedure) with capital equipment (cameras, monitors, the Mako robot itself) whose installation generates recurring sales of supplies and upgrades — a classic razor-razorblade pattern in medical technology. In 2025 it launched Steri-Shield 8, the 4K 1788 camera, the LIFEPAK 35 monitor/defibrillator and the Mako 4 platform (FDA 510(k) approval for advanced total hip in the third quarter of 2025); Mako Shoulder's full U.S. commercial launch is planned for the first quarter of 2026.
Scale and competitive position
Stryker generated $25,116M in sales in 2025 (+11.2% reported, +10.2% in 2024), with GAAP net income of $3,246M and adjusted earnings (non-GAAP, as reported by the company) of $5,267M — adjusted EPS $13.63, +11.8%. Gross margin is among the highest in the sector (64.0% in 2025, stable from 63.7% in 2023). The company has approximately 56,000 employees globally, 27 owned plants and 306 leased (including 55 manufacturing facilities), and a portfolio of ~5,600 U.S. patents and ~9,000 rest-of-world patents. 24% of sales are denominated in foreign currencies.
The company states it ranks among the 4-5 global leading competitors in each category, competing with Zimmer Biomet, Medtronic, Johnson & Johnson MedTech, Smith & Nephew, Baxter, Zoll Medical, Terumo, Penumbra, Karl Storz, Olympus, CONMED, Arthrex and STERIS, among others.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Stryker's moat combines installed base, patents and regulatory barriers. Mako SmartRobotics — available in more than 45 countries, with more than two million procedures performed — installs a base of capital equipment in the hospital that creates dependence on compatible implants and consumables: replacing the system once installed carries a high switching cost for the hospital. The patent portfolio (~5,600 in the U.S., ~9,000 rest of world) protects proprietary designs and processes. Working relationships with physicians and hospital staff who collaborate on product research and development are difficult for a new entrant to replicate quickly.
Added to this are high regulatory barriers (FDA 510(k) approvals in the U.S., the European Medical Device Regulation, MDR) that limit the entry of new competitors. The result is a business with a ~64% gross margin and returns on invested capital above the 10% bar, though not exceptional — the moat is wide but not absolute, with structural pricing pressure in a sector where hospital buyers are consolidating.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is stable: the Mako installed base is expanding (Mako 4, Mako Shoulder in 2026) and the portfolio is diversifying through tuck-in acquisitions (Inari in venous thrombectomy, Guard Medical in wound management, Advanced Medical Balloons). Organic growth (~10%) is consistent year over year, with no signs of erosion.
Concrete threats: dependence on sole-source suppliers for components and sterilization, with past episodes of shortages; pricing pressure from the consolidation of hospital buyers and volume-based purchasing (China); product liability litigation over long-term implanted devices (Rejuvenate and ABGII hip stems, LFIT femoral heads, legacy Wright Medical products) plus the new European Union Product Liability and Class Actions Directive (full effect December 2026); integration risk from recent acquisitions; and a tax audit in Germany (Federal Central Tax Office, years 2010-2017) plus the new OECD Pillar 1 and 2 frameworks. The U.S.-China-European Union tariff regime announced in 2025 is an additional source of uncertainty over costs and supply chains.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Medical devices and implants are a recurring, predictable business (demand tied to demographics and surgical volume, not fashion). High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Limited: 2025 growth was +9.9pp of volume against just +0.4pp of price/mix — pressure from consolidated hospital buyers limits pure pricing power.
- Moat and its direction. A wide moat (Mako plus patents plus regulation) and stable; widening in Orthopaedics via Mako, more diffuse in MedSurg.
- Capital cycle. A sector with high regulatory barriers that limit new capital entry; the competitive risk is rival consolidation (Zimmer Biomet, Medtronic), not new entrants.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 130% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$11.8bn after financing $4,960M of acquisitions in 2025; interest expense grew +48.4% for the year. Manageable for a business with this cash flow, but more leveraged than its historical norm.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow ~$5.5bn TTM comfortably covers the dividend ($1.3bn) plus capex ($0.8bn), with room to keep funding M&A.
- Dividend sustainability. Dividend declared $3.36/share (2025), +5.0% versus 2024; current rate $3.52 (+4.8% year over year). Low payout (~15% of capital deployed) — ample coverage margin.
Who runs it
- Kevin Lobo has been CEO since 2011 (15 years in the role) — long-term continuity in capital allocation strategy.
- The stated capital strategy prioritizes, in order: (1) acquisitions, (2) dividends and (3) share buybacks.
- In 2025 the company allocated $4,960M to acquisitions (Inari Medical, Guard Medical, Advanced Medical Balloons) — the largest recent M&A activity — and $1,284M to dividends.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 13% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The stated capital strategy prioritizes acquisitions over dividends and buybacks: in 2025 the company allocated $4,960M to M&A (Inari Medical and others) versus $1,284M in dividends; the buyback amount was not disclosed in the MD&A (omitted, fail-closed) and diluted shares grew slightly (382.2M → 386.6M, +1.2% over three years) — net dilution from stock-based compensation, consistent with the low priority the company itself assigns to buybacks relative to M&A.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insider ownership not available in this pipeline (DEF 14A proxy pending) — a declared gap, not an estimated one.
- Capital allocation. Stated priority: acquisitions (57% of capital deployed in 2025) > dividends (15%) > buybacks (amount not disclosed). Disciplined M&A through tuck-ins (Inari, Guard Medical, Advanced Medical Balloons).
- Continuity / integrity. Kevin Lobo, 15 years as CEO — long-term continuity. Reporting with detailed and transparent non-GAAP reconciliations.
Why it trades at this price
- A sector rotation out of high-multiple medical technology, weighing on the share price.
- The new U.S.-China-European Union tariff regime announced in 2025 creates uncertainty over product costs and supply chains (a risk disclosed in the company's own 10-K).
- Ongoing product liability litigation over legacy hip devices (Rejuvenate, ABGII, LFIT, legacy Wright Medical products) generates a tail discount, though with no quantified exposure figure in the filing.
There is no clear missing-buyers/motivated-sellers source of discount: 21× remains above the disciplined quality med-tech band (16-22×), so the year's decline looks more like short-term noise (tariffs, legacy litigation) than a structural re-rating. The quality business trades at a full multiple, with a modest margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-6% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +105% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Pricing pressure from hospital buyer consolidation intensifies and organic growth slows from ~10% to ~4-5%, with no additional M&A to offset it.
- The legacy hip litigation (Rejuvenate/ABGII/LFIT) results in large unreserved settlements, or the new European Union product liability directive expands exposure to cross-border class actions.
- The integration of Inari Medical and the other 2025 acquisitions disappoints (synergies fail to materialize), diluting the margin instead of expanding it.
- The multiple (currently above the quality med-tech band) compresses toward the floor (~15×) from the combination of slower growth and unresolved legal/tariff risks.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Mako Shoulder (full commercial launch in 2026) and the expansion of Inari in venous thrombectomy accelerate organic volume above ~11%.
- New tuck-in acquisitions in adjacent categories (the 2025 pattern) add disciplined inorganic growth without over-leveraging the balance sheet.
- The legacy hip litigation is resolved in an orderly manner, removing the legal overhang without a material cost.
- Operating leverage (gross margin ~64%, already among the highest in the sector) keeps expanding the operating margin toward ~22%, sustaining a re-rating toward the ceiling of the band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Legacy hip litigation. Rejuvenate, ABGII, LFIT and legacy Wright Medical products — with no quantified exposure figure in the filing; the new European Union directive (Dec 2026) expands exposure to class actions.
- Tariffs / supply chain. The U.S.-China-European Union tariff regime announced in 2025 pressures product costs; dependence on sole-source suppliers for components/sterilization.
- M&A integration. Inari Medical, Guard Medical and Advanced Medical Balloons (2025) require successful integration; risk that expected synergies fail to materialize.
- Pricing pressure. The consolidation of hospital buyers (including volume-based purchasing in China) limits pure pricing power — nearly all 2025 growth was volume, not price.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+22%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -2% vs our 10%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -2%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.






