Bio-Techne Corp. (TECH)
Herramientas y diagnóstico de ciencias de la vida
Bio-Techne is a manufacturer of life-science and diagnostic reagents and instruments (Protein Sciences 72% of revenue, Diagnostics and Spatial Biology 28%) with flat consolidated organic growth in the latest fiscal year and a return on capital just below the 10% bar. On June 25, 2026 it agreed to be acquired by Merck KGaA for cash at $73.00 per share; the transaction remains pending closing (shareholder vote on September 23, 2026) and the market price ($72.44) already reflects that arbitrage, not a standalone-business valuation, which by medical-technology multiples comes out much lower.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Bio-Techne Corp. (TECH) at $36 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $72.42 at 2026-09-04 close, the expected total return is -12.4% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K earnings. Analysis dated 2026-08-24.
- Price
- $72.42
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $36
- Total annual return (5y)
- -12.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Price ($72.44) essentially matched to the merger agreed with Merck KGaA ($73.00/share in cash), approved by the board and awaiting the shareholder vote on September 23, 2026.
- TTM revenue essentially flat (-0.4%), with Protein Sciences (72% of the business) in organic contraction (-1%) from pricing pressure, offset by Diagnostics and Spatial Biology (+4% organic).
- Return on invested capital of 9.3%, just below the 10% bar — a balance sheet loaded with goodwill (38% of total assets) from the acquisition-led growth strategy.
- The standalone valuation (medical-technology multiple on NOPAT) comes in well below the market price: today's price reflects the merger arbitrage, not the going-concern value of the business.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -12.5%/year = -13.0% appreciation + 0.6% dividend. The target price ($36) is ex-dividend; the $2 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $37 · Multiples $30) is below the market price ($72).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $72 trades ~139.1% above its value discounted to today (~$30); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$19.
Thesis
The business
Bio-Techne combines a mature research-reagents business (Protein Sciences, with active pricing pressure) with a faster-growing regulated-diagnostics and spatial-biology piece (Diagnostics and Spatial Biology). Return on invested capital of 9.3% sits just below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill from an acquisition-led growth strategy. The moat is narrow and stable: protocol switching costs and some intellectual property, without cost leadership or a network effect.
The valuation
The method values the consolidated business by EV/NOPAT within the medical-technology band [16-22×], at 60× today and compressing toward 40× at 5 years in the base case. The base-case 5-year value is $36, well below the market price — because today's price ($72.44) is anchored to the merger agreed with Merck KGaA at $73.00/share, not to a fundamental read of the going-concern business.
The margin of safety
At market price, the CAGR against the 5-year value is -12%: Overvalued. This reading is not a signal that the market is overvaluing the business — it is the mechanical reflection of a price set by the merger agreement, not by standalone intrinsic value. The -282% margin of safety should be read with that caveat: there is no discrepancy between perception and business reality for the method to exploit while the transaction remains in progress.
What to watch
The central test is not about the business but about the corporate transaction: if the merger with Merck KGaA does not close — from a shareholder rejection on September 23, 2026, regulatory objection in a jurisdiction still pending (the German Bundeskartellamt has already approved), or a failure to meet some closing condition — the stock should retreat toward this filing's standalone value, well below the current price. The second test is about the business: if Protein Sciences does not stabilize its organic volume (-1% in FY2026), pricing pressure would keep eroding the consolidated margin beyond what is modeled.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM owner earnings: NOPAT (24.4% effective tax rate) plus depreciation and amortization, less maintenance capex — ≈ total capex for the year, given flat organic growth, Greenwald — and the change in working capital; no adjustment for the pending merger with Merck KGaA. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.2 bn | 0.957 | $0.2 bn |
| 2 | $0.2 bn | 0.916 | $0.2 bn |
| 3 | $0.2 bn | 0.876 | $0.2 bn |
| 4 | $0.3 bn | 0.839 | $0.2 bn |
| 5 | $0.3 bn | 0.802 | $0.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($72) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (19.9%/year) above our base case (3.5%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 1.215 | 1.239 | 1.276 | 1.327 | 1.387 | 1.456 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +4% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| OCF margin | 24.0% | 23.8% | 24.0% | 24.2% | 24.4% | 24.6% |
| Total capex | 0.029 | 0.032 | 0.035 | 0.038 | 0.041 | 0.044 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT margin | 20.7% | 21.0% | 21.4% | 21.8% | 22.1% | 22.4% |
| NOPAT | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| D&A | 0.097 | 0.094 | 0.091 | 0.089 | 0.087 | 0.085 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 11.3 | 11.1 | 10.9 | 10.6 | 10.4 | 10.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 43.1x | 42.2x | 40.1x | 37.6x | 35.0x | 32.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 42.3x | 41.4x | 39.3x | 36.9x | 34.3x | 31.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 62.0x | 58.9x | 55.0x | 50.8x | 46.6x | 42.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 59.5x | 56.4x | 52.7x | 48.7x | 44.9x | 41.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 45.0x | 42.6x | 39.8x | 36.8x | 33.9x | 31.1x |
| EV / Sales | 9.3x | 9.0x | 8.5x | 8.0x | 7.5x | 7.0x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.32 | $0.32 | $0.32 | $0.32 | $0.32 | $0.32 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $26 | $28 | $31 | $33 | $36 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-64%) | (-37%) | (-24%) | (-17%) | (-12%) |
The year-model values Bio-Techne as a single operating business (Protein Sciences and Diagnostics and Spatial Biology share the same life-science reagents/instruments economics) by EV/NOPAT, within the medical-technology band [16-22×]. Year 0 is the TTM closed on June 30, 2026 (10-K filed August 24, 2026, XBRL up to date — no rebasing needed). Revenue starts from the actual reported trajectory (FY24 +2%, FY25 +5.2%, FY26 -0.4%, consolidated organic 0%) rather than company guidance, which the company does not publish numerically: the August 12, 2026 earnings 8-K carries no guidance and the pending merger with Merck KGaA restricts forward-looking communications. The base case starts at +2.0% in year 1 (close to the three-year average) and gently accelerates to +5.0% by year 5, reflecting the growing mix toward Diagnostics and Spatial Biology (organic +4-6% over the last two fiscal years) against the contraction in Protein Sciences (-1% organic from pricing pressure). The operating margin starts from the 20.7% TTM — normalized, without the non-economic $84.2M impairment that depressed FY2025 — and expands modestly toward 22.4% by year 5. Stock-based compensation (3.4% of revenue, 15.7% of FCF) is already expensed in the operating income that underpins the metric, so no further adjustment is needed. Cash accumulates (accumulateCash) because the company retains ~65% of free cash flow and has been repaying debt; the market price, however, currently reflects the arbitrage on the pending merger with Merck KGaA ($73.00/share), not this standalone valuation.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue declines -1% in year 1 on intensifying pricing pressure in Protein Sciences and possible customer friction during the merger process · base 16x NOPAT at 5 years (17x at 3 years), the floor of the medical technology band [16-22x]: the adverse scenario compresses to the bottom edge of the range, not below it — the penalty for quality and for the lack of pricing power is charged in the scenario's own path (revenue falling 1% in the first year and margin that does not recover), not by pushing the multiple outside its band | $23 -20.0% | $27 -17.5% | $31 -15.2% |
| BaseRevenue starts at +2.0% in year 1 — close to the average of the actual trajectory (FY24 +2% · base 18× NOPAT at 5 years (19× at 3 years), in the lower half of the medical-technology band [16-22×] given the return on capital just below the 10% bar and the narrow, stable moat | $31 -15.2% | $36 -12.5% · base case | $41 -10.0% |
| BullRevenue accelerates to +4% in year 1 and up to +8% by year 5 · base 20× NOPAT at 5 years (21× at 3 years), in the upper half of the medical-technology band [16-22×] given sustained terminal growth and expanding margin | $39 -10.9% | $46 -8.0% | $53 -5.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $36 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $72, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $36 in 5 years plus $2 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $30. Against the current market price ($72), the margin of safety is -139.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -12.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Price vs. merger. The market price ($72.44) trades at just a ~0.8% discount to the agreed merger price ($73.00), reflecting high probability of closing.
- Implied entry multiple. The merger price implies a multiple well above the medical-technology band [16-22×], consistent with an acquisition premium rather than a going-concern valuation.
- Standalone value at 5 years. At a medical-technology multiple on projected NOPAT, the business's intrinsic value comes in well below the current market price.
- Non-closing risk. If the merger does not close, the stock would retreat toward that standalone value, well below current trading levels.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (116%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. OCF of $292M on revenue of $1,215M (24% margin) and low capex (2.4% of revenue); healthy cash conversion.
- Return on capital. 9.3% on real invested capital (equity + debt − cash), just below the 10% bar.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC equals 3.4% of revenue and 15.7% of FCF — material, but already expensed in the operating income that underpins this valuation (EV/NOPAT).
- Earnings quality. The FY2025 earnings drop ($73.4M) was almost entirely a non-economic impairment of $84.2M on assets held for sale; FY2026 normalizes to $182M.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights on FY2026 revenue; organic growth as disclosed by the company itself (ex-FX, ex-acquisitions of the last twelve months, ex-businesses held for sale). The reported consolidated figure (-0.4%) differs from organic (0%) due to favorable FX (+2%) and the unfavorable impact of the Exosome Diagnostics divestiture, classified held-for-sale (-2%) — neither effect is extrapolated into the trajectory.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The two reportable segments show different trajectories: Protein Sciences grew from FY2024 to FY2026 but with the most recent fiscal year essentially flat and negative organic volume (-1%) from pricing pressure. Diagnostics and Spatial Biology declined in level in FY2026 despite +4% organic growth, because the Exosome Diagnostics divestiture (classified held-for-sale) subtracted ~8 points from the reported figure. The difference between the reported level and the organic growth disclosed by the company is key to reading these rows without confusing portfolio changes with underlying demand.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | — | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (-0%) | $1.2 bn (+2%) | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.3 bn (+4%) | $1.4 bn (+5%) | $1.5 bn (+5%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | — | $0.2 bn | $0.1 bn (-51%) | $0.3 bn (+147%) | $0.3 bn (+3%) | $0.3 bn (+5%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) |
Net income | — | $0.2 bn | $0.1 bn (-57%) | $0.2 bn (+149%) | $0.2 bn (+3%) | $0.2 bn (+5%) | $0.2 bn (+6%) | $0.2 bn (+7%) | $0.2 bn (+7%) |
Owner earnings (maintenance FCF) | — | $0.2 bn | $0.2 bn (+11%) | $0.2 bn (+4%) | $0.3 bn (+0%) | $0.3 bn (+3%) | $0.3 bn (+4%) | $0.3 bn (+5%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent trajectory. FY24 +2%, FY25 +5.2%, FY26 -0.4% reported (0% organic) — a noisy trajectory from FX, divestiture and pricing pressure, not a clean trend.
- Fastest-growing segment. Diagnostics and Spatial Biology grew +4% (FY26) and +6% (FY25) organic, driven by the Comet/RNAscope spatial platform.
- Contracting segment. Protein Sciences (72% of revenue) fell -1% organic in FY26 from unfavorable product mix and pricing pressure.
- Company guidance. No numerical projection published: the earnings 8-K and the 10-K do not include guidance, and the pending merger restricts forward-looking communications.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Bio-Techne develops, manufactures and sells life-science, diagnostic and bioprocessing reagents, instruments and services, organized into two segments. Protein Sciences (72% of FY2026 revenue) comprises Reagent Solutions — specialty proteins, antibodies, small molecules and cell-selection technologies under the R&D Systems, Tocris Biosciences and Novus Biologicals brands — and Analytical Solutions — automated protein-analysis instruments (protein blotting, multiplexed Elisa) under R&D Systems and ProteinSimple. Diagnostics and Spatial Biology (28% of revenue) includes the spatial-biology division (ACD/RNAscope brand, with the Lunaphore Comet instrument, acquired in FY2024) and the regulated-diagnostics division, which sells controls, calibrators and assays — mostly on an OEM basis to instrument manufacturers — for hematology, blood chemistry and coagulation. Monetization is through direct sales (North America, Europe, China) and a distribution agreement with Thermo Fisher Scientific. No customer exceeded 10% of sales in any segment over the last three fiscal years.
Scale and competitive position
The 10-K itself states that aggregate competitive position is difficult to determine, because no competitor offers the same combination of product lines and markets as Bio-Techne or its segments — the filing does not quantify a market share or a ranking against rivals, beyond the qualitative self-description of leadership in high-quality research proteins. Cited scale: ~3,000 employees, ~48% of sales outside the U.S., in-house manufacturing in North America, the U.K., Canada, Switzerland and China, and more than 1,900 new products introduced in FY2026. The company faces both large global competitors with greater resources and small, specialized rivals, including low-cost manufacturing entrants — the documented pricing pressure in Protein Sciences is direct evidence that this competition weighs on the business, not evidence of its absence.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat rests on three moderate pieces, none dominant on its own: protocol switching costs (researchers who standardize assays on specific reagents from recognized brands), intellectual property (~487 granted patents, ~230 pending) and regulatory barriers on a portion of the diagnostics portfolio (FDA in-vitro-device authorizations). There is no evidence of a network effect or cost leadership — on the contrary, the filing describes pricing pressure from low-cost competitors as an active risk. Scale (~$1.2bn of revenue, multi-country manufacturing, distribution via Thermo Fisher) provides reach but does not dominate a fragmented market.
Moat direction and threats
There is no evidence of a widening unit-economics gap: Protein Sciences, 72% of the business, has negative organic volume (-1% in FY2026) from unfavorable product mix and pricing pressure — the §3 test (if per-unit profit doesn't improve, the moat isn't widening) is not met there. Diagnostics and Spatial Biology does grow organically (+4% to +6% over the last two fiscal years) on adoption of the Comet/RNAscope spatial platform, but it is only 28% of revenue and is not enough to sustain a consolidated widening direction. The conservative rating is narrow and stable moat, not widening. The structural threat is twofold: pharmaceutical/biotech customer consolidation that concentrates buying power, and the integration/goodwill-impairment risk (38% of total assets) of a growth strategy that depends on sustained acquisitions.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Consumable reagents with repeat purchase in established research protocols; the mix shift toward regulated diagnostics adds further stability.
- Product differentiation. A broad portfolio under recognized brands, but with no demonstrated pricing power: Protein Sciences organic volume fell -1% from pricing pressure.
- Geographic diversification. ~48% of sales outside the U.S., with manufacturing in North America, the U.K., Canada, Switzerland and China.
- Customer concentration. No customer exceeded 10% of sales in any segment over the last three fiscal years.
- Demand cyclicality. Depends on academic and pharmaceutical research spending, sensitive to government budgets and pharma mergers.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.1 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)26.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 116% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash of $265M against gross debt of $200M — a positive net cash position of ~$65M.
- Leverage. Gross debt equals less than 1× TTM NOPAT; no visible refinancing pressure.
- Debt repayment. The company repaid $146M of long-term debt in FY2026, reducing the balance from $346M to $200M.
- Merger-related restrictions. The agreement with Merck KGaA restricts operating outside the ordinary course and declaring dividends beyond the prior policy while pending.
Who runs it
- Kim Kelderman took over as president and CEO in February 2024, after eight years at the company.
- The board unanimously approved the merger agreement with Merck KGaA on June 25, 2026.
- The company does not identify founding or controlling shareholders among holders of more than 5%: Vanguard, BlackRock and T. Rowe Price are passive institutional funds.
- The merger agreement restricts dividend and buyback policy while pending, limiting capital allocation to the prior cadence.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. No founding or controlling shareholders; relevant ownership is 100% passive institutional (Vanguard, BlackRock, T. Rowe Price).
- Capital allocation. 65% of flow retained (debt repayment and cash) in FY2026, with buybacks down 85% year over year and no new M&A in the fiscal year.
- Recent strategic decision. The board unanimously approved the sale to Merck KGaA at $73.00/share in cash, crystallizing shareholder value through an ongoing transaction.
- Continuity. CEO in the role since February 2024 after eight years at the company; the merger, if it closes, changes leadership entirely.
Why it is not cheap
- The market price ($72.44) is anchored to the merger agreement with Merck KGaA ($73.00/share in cash), not to a fundamental read of the business: the ~0.8% spread reflects the estimated time to closing and residual regulatory and vote risk, typical of a merger arbitrage.
- There is no evidence of missing buyers or motivated sellers in the traditional sense of the method: the quote does not express a discrepancy between perception and business reality, but the probability-weighted likelihood that the transaction closes on the agreed terms.
- Against the standalone going-concern value (medical-technology multiple on NOPAT), the current price comes in well above: this filing's verdict is not a signal that the market is overvaluing the business, but the reflection of an ongoing corporate transaction.
Bio-Techne does not fit the usual taxonomy of missing buyers or motivated sellers because its price today is not set by the business: it is set by the merger agreement with Merck KGaA at $73.00/share, signed on June 25, 2026 and awaiting the September 23 shareholder vote. The market price ($72.44) trades at an arbitrage spread of ~0.8% over the agreed price, consistent with a transaction that has already obtained approval from the German Bundeskartellamt and remains in process in other jurisdictions. Comparing that price against this filing's standalone intrinsic value — built with the medical-technology multiple on projected NOPAT, without adjusting for the control premium — produces a large gap, but that gap is not an opportunity or a market error: it is the difference between what the business is worth as a going concern and what a strategic buyer is willing to pay to acquire it whole. If the deal falls through, the price should retreat toward standalone value; if it closes, the shareholder captures the remaining spread.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -17%/year (-62% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-8%/year, -34% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The merger does not close (shareholder rejection, regulatory objection or failure to meet a closing condition) and the stock retreats toward its standalone value, well below the current arbitrage price.
- Pricing pressure in Protein Sciences (72% of the business) deepens: organic volume is already negative (-1% in FY2026) and the margin erodes more than modeled.
- Goodwill impairment ($975M, 38% of total assets) from underperforming acquisitions (Lunaphore, Spear Bio) hits reported earnings.
- Consolidation of pharmaceutical and biotech customers concentrates buying power and structurally compresses margins.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The merger closes on schedule (late 2026 or early 2027) and the arbitrage captures the remaining spread against the risk taken.
- The spatial biology platform (Comet/RNAscope) accelerates adoption and sustains organic growth in Diagnostics and Spatial Biology (+4% to +6% over the last two fiscal years).
- Pricing pressure in Protein Sciences stabilizes as the product mix normalizes, returning the operating margin toward pre-FY2025 levels.
- The combination with Merck KGaA, if it closes, could unlock distribution and scale synergies that the standalone business does not capture in this valuation.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Merger non-closing. The agreement requires shareholder approval (vote on Sep-23-2026) and regulatory approval; the German Bundeskartellamt has already approved, but other jurisdictions remain in process. The termination fee is ~$230.5M.
- Pricing pressure. Protein Sciences (72% of revenue) faces competition from low-cost entrants and customer consolidation that pressures margins.
- Dependence on research funding. Spending by academic, pharmaceutical and government customers is cyclical and depends on budgets outside the company's control.
- M&A risk. The growth strategy depends on acquisitions (Lunaphore, Wilson Wolf, Spear Bio); goodwill (38% of total assets) is exposed to impairment if performance does not keep pace.
- Arbitrage price. With the price already close to the merger value, the room for further upside is limited and the risk is asymmetric to the downside if the deal falls through.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 17.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 20% vs our 4%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -18%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 20% growth, far above our 4% — heroic assumptions.






