Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO)
Salud / Herramientas de ciencias de la vida
The most comprehensive laboratory and outsourced pharmaceutical services provider, with a stable and broad moat, trades at 31× on adjusted operating income after taxes while revenue grows at a mid-single-digit rate: Overvalued, with an estimated return of -1% annually because the multiple compression to 23× absorbs nearly all of the growth.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) at $606 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $662.24 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -1.4% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 2025 10-K and Q1 2026 10-Q. Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $662.24
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $606
- Total annual return (5y)
- -1.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Four segments covering the full spectrum of life sciences—reagents, instruments, diagnostics, and pharmaceutical manufacturing—backed by a direct sales force of approximately 14,000 representatives and leading brands (Thermo Scientific, Applied Biosystems, Invitrogen, Fisher Scientific, Patheon, PPD).
- Revenue recovered from the post-pandemic decline: −4.6% in 2023, +0.1% in 2024, +3.9% in 2025, and +5.4% in the TTM, though organic growth in 2025 was +2% (one point from acquisitions and another from currency conversion).
- Return on invested capital stands at 10% versus the 10% bar, a result of three decades of acquisitions: invested capital carries $49,360 million in goodwill and $15,830 million in intangibles, not a mediocre operation.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -1.4%/year = -1.8% appreciation + 0.4% dividend. The target price ($606) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $574 · Multiples $497) is below the market price ($662).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $662 trades ~33.3% above its value discounted to today (~$497); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$309.
Thesis
The business
It is a high-quality franchise: recurring revenue from consumables and services, regulatory switching costs, unmatched industry scale, and an adjusted operating margin of 22.7% sustained through the post-pandemic contraction in scientific spending. Return on invested capital of 9.9% falls below the 10% bar, but the denominator carries the price paid in three decades of acquisitions ($49,360 million in goodwill), not slack operations.
The valuation
Valued at a single multiple on adjusted operating income after taxes, the measure the company reconciles in the 10-K that excludes amortization of intangibles from acquisitions. The base case projects revenue growing from 4.5% to 4.1% annually, adjusted operating margin rising from 22.7% to 24.0% with declared restructuring savings, and an exit multiple of 20.5×, within the archetype band. The result is $606 per share at five years against $662 at current prices.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The estimated total return is -1% annually: the business compounds, but the entry multiple of 31× compresses to 23× and absorbs nearly all of what growth contributes. The dividend yield, 0.3%, does not change the picture. The verdict is Overvalued: quality is not in question, price leaves no cushion.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is organic growth: if revenue organic growth does not clearly exceed the +2% of 2025 and the path sustains itself only on acquisitions, the current multiple loses its justification and compression accelerates. On the other hand, a recovery in pharmaceutical industry spending and public research budgets would return mid-to-high single-digit organic growth and justify the high end of the band.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (adjusted NOPAT + depreciation − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.5 bn | 0.957 | $9.1 bn |
| 2 | $10 bn | 0.916 | $9.1 bn |
| 3 | $10.5 bn | 0.876 | $9.2 bn |
| 4 | $11 bn | 0.839 | $9.2 bn |
| 5 | $11.6 bn | 0.802 | $9.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($662) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (7.8%/year) above our base case (5.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$13.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$11.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (ingreso operativo ajustado después de impuestos). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 46.336 | 48.421 | 50.551 | 52.724 | 54.938 | 57.19 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 8.5 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.5 | 11.1 |
| OCF margin | 18.3% | 18.5% | 18.8% | 19.0% | 19.2% | 19.4% |
| Total capex | 1.543 | 1.9 | 1.95 | 2 | 2.05 | 2.1 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.8 | 12.4 | 13.1 | 13.7 |
| EBIT margin | 22.7% | 23.0% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 24.0% |
| NOPAT | 9.3 | 9.9 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 11.6 | 12.1 |
| D&A | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 1.17 | 1.21 | 1.25 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 6.9 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 9.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.4 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 9.6 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 9.3 | 9.6 | 10.2 | 10.7 | 11.3 | 11.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| EV / FCF growth | 41.1x | 40.4x | 37.7x | 35.5x | 33.5x | 31.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 38.5x | 37.3x | 35.0x | 33.1x | 31.3x | 29.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 30.7x | 29.6x | 28.0x | 26.5x | 25.1x | 23.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.6x | 28.9x | 27.3x | 26.0x | 24.6x | 23.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 27.1x | 25.6x | 24.2x | 23.0x | 21.8x | 20.8x |
| EV / Sales | 6.1x | 5.9x | 5.6x | 5.4x | 5.2x | 5.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.88 | $2.05 | $2.23 | $2.43 | $2.65 | $2.89 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 371 | 366.213 | 361.426 | 356.739 | 352.151 | 347.563 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $5 bn | $5.1 bn | $5.4 bn | $5.8 bn | $6.1 bn | $6.5 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $474 | $514 | $553 | $581 | $606 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-17%) | (-5%) | (-1%) | (+1%) | (+2%) |
The model values on the adjusted operating income the company itself reconciles in the 10-K ($10,109 million in 2025, a 22.7% margin, against $7,746 million and 17.4% on the accounting measure): the difference is almost entirely amortization of acquisition intangibles ($1,730 million in 2025), a charge with no cash outflow whose price is already in invested capital. For consistency, the tax rate is the adjusted rate the company guides for 2026 (11.5%) and the model's depreciation line is only property, plant and equipment depreciation ($1,050 million), without adding back the amortization already excluded from operating income. Cash stays stable: the surplus retained after dividends and buybacks is redeployed into bolt-on acquisitions, which fund the point of inorganic growth already included in the revenue path. Buybacks are modeled explicitly in the share path, anchored to the historical net reduction (from 394 to 372 million shares between 2022 and the TTM).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue decelerates to 3.0% in year one and falls to 2.2%: public research budget cuts · base 16.5×, the floor of the archetype band | $321 -13.0% | $378 -10.1% | $435 -7.6% |
| BaseRevenue grows 4.5% in year one and decelerates to 4.1% by year five · base 20.5×, somewhat below the center of the band | $515 -4.5% | $606 -1.4% · base case | $697 1.4% |
| FavorableFull recovery in pharmaceutical industry spending: 6.0% in year one and 5.2% by year five · base 22× the ceiling of the band | $630 -0.6% | $741 2.6% | $852 5.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $606 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $662, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $606 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $497. Against the current market price ($662), the margin of safety is -33.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -1.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Purchased at 31× on adjusted operating income after taxes, the price of an excellent franchise.
- Multiple compression. Entry cheapens to 23× by year five, but the 20.5× exit absorbs nearly all of growth.
- Estimated total return. -1% annually over five years, appreciation plus dividends, against $662 price.
- Dividend yield. 0.3%: the policy prioritizes buyback and acquisitions, so dividends contribute little to return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (93%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital versus the 10% bar. Level of 9.9% falls below, with the nuance of the serial acquirer: the denominator carries the price of acquisitions.
- Adjusted operating margin. 22.7% in 2025 versus 22.6% in 2024: stability through an adverse demand cycle.
- Cash generation. Free cash flow of around $7.3 billion in the TTM, with consistent conversion relative to earnings. CFROIC (~9.2%) sits just below ROIC (~9.9%): growth capital expenditure (capacity expansion) and normal working capital absorb a modest portion of the book return, without indicating earnings unsupported by cash.
- Stock-based compensation. $318 million in the TTM: 0.7% of revenue and 4.7% of free cash flow, without material metric distortion.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and variations on revenue by segment 2025 vs. 2024. Segment revenue includes $2,033 million in inter-segment sales—$1,593 million of which from Life Sciences Solutions—that are eliminated in consolidation: that's why the sum of the four segments ($46,589 million) exceeds consolidated revenue ($44,556 million) by 4.6%, and the difference reconciles to the dollar. The weighted average yields +4.1%, versus the +3.9% reported.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The filing does not report itemized unit indicators—instrument count, tests, or customers—; it attributes growth to product lines and market channels. The available operating indicator is revenue by segment, which shows where the engine is: laboratory and pharmaceutical services are half the business and grow at mid-single-digit, Life Sciences Solutions is the most dynamic line for bioproduction and genetic sciences, and analytical instruments is the cyclical piece, with 1.2% growth and segment results down 11% in 2025. Figures are pre-elimination of inter-segment sales.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $42.9 bn | $42.9 bn (+0%) | $44.6 bn (+4%) | $46.3 bn (+7%) | $48.4 bn (+4%) | $50.6 bn (+4%) | $52.7 bn (+4%) | $54.9 bn (+4%) | $57.2 bn (+4%) |
Adjusted operating income | $9.2 bn | $9.7 bn (+6%) | $10.1 bn (+4%) | $46.3 bn (+377%) | $11.1 bn (+6%) | $11.8 bn (+6%) | $12.4 bn (+5%) | $13.1 bn (+6%) | $13.7 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted net income | $6 bn | $6.3 bn (+6%) | $6.7 bn (+6%) | $6.8 bn (+8%) | $7.4 bn (+9%) | $8.1 bn (+9%) | $8.8 bn (+9%) | $9.5 bn (+8%) | $10.2 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $6.9 bn | $7.3 bn (+5%) | $6.3 bn (-13%) | $7.3 bn (+19%) | $7.1 bn (+2%) | $7.6 bn (+7%) | $8 bn (+6%) | $8.5 bn (+6%) | $9 bn (+6%) |
Diluted shares (millions) | 388 | 383 (-1%) | 378 (-1%) | 372 (-3%) | 367.171 (-1%) | 362.405 (-1%) | 357.7 (-1%) | 353.07 (-1%) | 348.5 (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (27-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent trajectory. From −4.6% in 2023 to +5.4% in the TTM: clear recovery from customer inventory reduction.
- Organic growth. The +3.9% in 2025 was +2% organic, one point from acquisitions, and one point from currency conversion.
- Acquisition dependence. Inorganic growth is a structural part of the model and consumes the cash excess of each year.
- Analytical instruments. Rose 1.2% in 2025 and segment results fell 11%: the cyclical piece remains unrecovered.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it earns money
The company defines itself as an integrated science provider: it sells the reagent used to run the experiment, the instrument that measures it, the consumable that sustains it, and at the end of the chain manufactures the finished pharmaceutical for its customer. The four segments reported 2025 revenue of $10,374 million (Life Sciences Solutions), $7,554 million (Analytical Instruments), $4,676 million (Specialty Diagnostics), and $23,984 million (Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services); these figures include $2,033 million in inter-segment sales that are eliminated in consolidation, so consolidated fiscal revenue was $44,556 million.
The economic driver breaks down into scientific activity volume and price per unit: when pharmaceutical research and development spending and academic budgets grow, consumables and services grow; instruments are the cyclical portion, tied to customer capital spending and concentrated seasonally in the fourth quarter. Sales are channeled through a direct force of approximately 14,000 sales representatives with technical specialists, e-commerce, and distributors.
Scale and competitive position
With approximately 125,000 employees—59,000 in the Americas, 44,000 in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and 22,000 in Asia-Pacific—and annual revenue exceeding $44,000 million, it describes itself in its 10-K as «the world leader in serving science». A substantial portion of revenue is international, with material currency conversion effect: in 2025 dollar weakness contributed $0.37 billion to reported revenue.
The filing declares aggressive and capable competition in virtually all of its markets, with manufacturers, distributors, and service providers competing for different portfolio pieces. The difference is made by technical performance, availability and reliability, depth of capabilities, and quality reputation, more than price alone.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat emerges from the combination of scale and switching costs. An analytical method validated with the regulatory authority becomes locked to the instrument and reagent with which it was validated, and changing it requires revalidation; in pharmaceutical services the company declares itself to be the sole manufacturer of multiple products for many of its customers, which shifts the switching cost to the regulatory plane of the drug itself.
Added to this are intangible assets: reference brands in the laboratory, a burden of continuous compliance with U.S., European, and drug agency regulators that raises the cost of entry, and a portfolio of patents and trade secrets where—according to the company's own statement—no individual patent is critical, a signal of a moat built on accumulated depth rather than point assets.
Direction of the moat and threats
Direction is judged stable: portfolio breadth continues to widen through acquisitions, but no advantage source is visibly deepening and the analytical instruments segment—where revenue grew only 1.2% in 2025 and segment results fell 11%—shows the position does not protect against customer capital spending cycles.
Structural threats are declared in the filing itself: tariffs and countermeasures between the United States and counterparts, Chinese regulations requiring local suppliers, export controls, and dependence on public research spending, with explicit mention of the October 2025 federal government shutdown and risk of federal spending delays or reductions.
Business / sector quality
- Recurring revenue from consumables and services. Reagents, consumables, and services sustain the majority of revenue; instruments are the cyclical portion.
- Portfolio breadth. Four segments span from reagents to commercial pharmaceutical manufacturing under one supplier.
- Customer diversification. Pharmaceutical, biotech, clinical diagnostics, academia, government, and industry, with no declared customer dependence.
- Public budget exposure. Filing cites the October 2025 federal government shutdown and risk of federal spending delays or reductions.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.4x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 93% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.7 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. $38,485 million net of cash and short-term investments, approximately five times annual free cash flow.
- Interest coverage. TTM operating results comfortably cover interest expense of $1,419 million.
- Contractual commitments. Minimum net interest coverage of 3.5 to 1.0, with cross-default clauses across instruments.
- Liquidity. $4,064 million in cash and short-term investments plus a revolving line of up to $5,000 million.
Who runs it
- Approximately 125,000 employees at December 31, 2025: 59,000 in the Americas, 44,000 in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and 22,000 in Asia-Pacific.
- Balance sheet with $49,360 million in goodwill and $15,830 million in intangibles, reflecting a growth strategy supported by acquisitions.
- Debt of $39,380 million at end of 2025, with an additional revolving line of up to $5,000 million.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Continuity. More than fifteen years of the same chief executive at the helm and more than two decades with the company: capital allocation track record is attributable and verifiable.
- Capital allocation. Growth supported by acquisitions, with $49,360 million in accumulated goodwill: return on total capital falls below the 10% bar.
- Return to shareholder. Buyback of $3,000 million in 2025 and $5,000 million in the TTM, plus a dividend that rose from $1.20 to $1.88 per share since 2022.
Why it is not cheap
- Bottom of cycle in spending: contraction in pharmaceutical industry spending and customer inventory reduction drove growth to −4.6% in 2023 and zero in 2024, and the market still does not credit the recovery.
- Uncertainty in U.S. public research budgets, with the October 2025 federal government shutdown cited in the filing itself.
- Exposure to China, tariffs, and export controls, which adds volatility to a historically predictable business.
The price discount does not suffice: even with those three identified pressure sources, the entry multiple remains that of an excellent franchise and leaves no cushion against estimated value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-41% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+3%/year, +14% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Organic growth stalls near +2% from 2025 and the path depends on acquisitions increasingly expensive, losing multiple justification and compressing to the band floor.
- Public research budget cuts and capital spending pause in instruments prolong the weak cycle in Analytical Instruments, whose segment results already fell 11% in 2025.
- Tariffs, export controls, and Chinese requirements for local suppliers erode margin and share in a relevant market.
- Quality failure in pharmaceutical services—where it is sole supplier of multiple products—forces production shutdown, with regulatory sanctions and customer litigation.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Pharmaceutical and public sector spending normalizes and organic growth returns to mid-to-high single digits without incremental investment.
- Declared restructuring savings ($0.5 billion annually from 2025 actions) reach margin in full, exceeding the 24% projected.
- Sustained buyback—$5,000 million in the TTM—continues reducing capital by approximately 1.3% annually and compounds value per share.
- Industry consolidation continues at reasonable prices and the company adds scale in higher-margin lines.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Scientific spending cycle. Demand depends on pharmaceutical research spending, academia, and government sector budget constraints.
- Tariffs and China. Tariffs and countermeasures, export controls, and Chinese regulations requiring local suppliers.
- Goodwill deterioration. $49,360 million in goodwill and $15,830 million in intangibles exposed to impairment if acquisitions underperform.
- Regulatory quality. Quality control failure can force batch destruction or plant shutdown, with sanctions and customer litigation.
- Demanding price. Entry multiple leaves little margin if organic growth disappoints.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 6.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 8% vs our 5%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 8% vs our 5%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






