West Pharmaceutical Services (WST)
Salud / Componentes y sistemas de administración para fármacos inyectables
Specialized leader in stoppers, seals, and drug delivery systems for injectable pharmaceuticals, with genuine regulatory moat (FDA/EMA equivalence requirement to switch suppliers) and structural tailwinds in biologics and elastomers for GLP-1. But at ~$368 (48× after-tax operating income) it trades well above its category band (EV/NOPAT 16-22×), with base case 5-year value ~$309 (-3%/year price appreciation, -3% with dividend): Overvalued — real quality, a price that already incorporates growth from several years ahead.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of West Pharmaceutical Services (WST) at $309 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $367.60 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.1% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $367.60
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $309
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Specialized manufacturer of elastomeric components (stoppers, seals) and drug delivery systems for injectable pharmaceuticals, with genuine regulatory moat: switching suppliers requires re-demonstrating equivalence to the FDA/EMA/Chinese authorities with large data packages, which anchors the customer.
- Growth is accelerating: trailing twelve-month revenue +12.4%, FY2026 guidance raised to organic +10.0%-11.0%, driven by biologics and elastomers for GLP-1, with mix shifting toward higher-value components with fatter margins (HVP Components/Delivery Devices, +19-30% in Q2-2026) and the exit of the lower-margin SmartDose business.
- But at 48× after-tax operating income it trades well above the reference band for a specialized medical device/component manufacturer (EV/NOPAT 16-22×) — the base return -3% reflects a price that already incorporates several years of guided acceleration, leaving little margin if growth disappoints or if the shift toward oral GLP-1 formulations reduces demand for injectable containers long-term.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.1%/year = -3.4% appreciation + 0.3% dividend. The target price ($309) is ex-dividend; the $5 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $195 · Multiples $252) is below the market price ($368).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $368 trades ~45.6% above its value discounted to today (~$252); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$157.
Thesis
The business
West is a specialized manufacturer of components and delivery systems for injectable pharmaceuticals, with a genuine regulatory moat (the cost and risk of changing from an approved supplier falls on the pharmaceutical customer) and structural tailwinds: demand for biologics and elastomers for GLP-1 treatments is growing strongly, and mix is shifting toward high-value components of wider margin. Return on capital (19.7%) comfortably exceeds the 10% bar.
The valuation
A specialized manufacturer of regulated medical devices/components is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over normalized after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge and a reference range of ~16-22× for the category. At ~$368 West trades at 48× — well above that range — while the base case starts with the two anchors of guidance that the company raised on Jul-23-2026 (reported revenues midpoint +9.4%, adjusted diluted EPS midpoint $8.95, implying a normalized net margin of ~18.8%) and from there decelerates smoothly toward a ~20.0% margin at year 5, with multiple compressing from 48× to ~20× terminal. That yields ~$309/share at five years → price CAGR of -3%; with the dividend (0.2%), -3% total.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The price already incorporates several years of guided acceleration by the company itself, leaving little margin if growth disappoints or if the heavy buyback ($454.3M in the first half of 2026) proves less accretive than modeled by paying at a rich multiple. The verdict is Overvalued: a business of genuine quality—regulatory moat, solid ROIC, structural tailwinds—at a price that already pays for that quality and more.
What to watch
Three focal points. First, whether elastomer demand for GLP-1 follows guided pace or whether the shift to oral formulations starts reducing injectable packaging demand in the coming decade. Second, renewal (or not) of the exclusive license with Daikyo, expiring in 2027, which supports part of proprietary technology. Third, whether multiple compression to its category band — the largest return risk at this price — materializes before earnings grow enough to absorb it.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (net income + D&A − capex − ΔNWC, already after interest; below reported net income because it discounts capex and NWC of the business — real cash generation power, not accounting income) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.5 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.5 bn | 0.916 | $0.5 bn |
| 3 | $0.5 bn | 0.876 | $0.5 bn |
| 4 | $0.6 bn | 0.839 | $0.5 bn |
| 5 | $0.6 bn | 0.802 | $0.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($368) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (24.1%/year) above our base case (8.5%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$1.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3.327 | 3.64 | 3.965 | 4.302 | 4.651 | 5.009 |
| growth | — | +9% | +9% | +8% | +8% | +8% |
| OCF | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| OCF margin | 19.9% | 20.5% | 20.9% | 21.3% | 21.7% | 22.0% |
| Total capex | 0.225 | 0.263 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.3 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| EBIT margin | 20.4% | 21.5% | 22.2% | 22.8% | 23.4% | 24.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| D&A | 0.181 | 0.192 | 0.203 | 0.213 | 0.222 | 0.23 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 26.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 59.4x | 53.7x | 46.5x | 40.8x | 36.1x | 32.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 47.3x | 42.2x | 37.4x | 33.5x | 30.1x | 27.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 46.0x | 38.0x | 34.3x | 31.1x | 28.4x | 25.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 47.8x | 41.6x | 37.0x | 33.2x | 29.9x | 27.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 38.2x | 33.2x | 29.5x | 26.5x | 23.9x | 21.6x |
| EV / Sales | 7.8x | 7.1x | 6.6x | 6.0x | 5.6x | 5.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.88 | $0.92 | $0.97 | $1.02 | $1.07 | $1.12 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 71.3 | 69.5 | 67.8 | 66.1 | 64.5 | 62.9 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.4% | -2.5% | -2.4% | -2.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $192 | $221 | $252 | $280 | $309 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-45%) | (-20%) | (-10%) | (-5%) | (-2%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (US$3,326.8M of revenue). Year 1 anchors to the two anchors of the guidance in the Q2-2026 results 8-K (23-Jul-2026, raised): reported revenue +8.8/+10.0% (midpoint +9.4%) and adjusted diluted earnings per share of US$8.85-9.05 (midpoint US$8.95), which on guided revenue implies a normalized net margin of ~18.8% — well above the rolling GAAP margin (~17.0%) because it excludes restructuring, the SmartDose divestiture and an investment impairment (US$36.2M pre-tax in 2025). From that start, revenue decelerates smoothly toward ~7.7% by year 5 (geometric decay, without jumps) and the net margin keeps expanding modestly toward ~20.0% on the mix shift toward high-value components (HVP Components/Delivery Devices, growing +19-30% in Q2-2026) and the exit from SmartDose (lower margin). The operating and cash margins follow the same modest expansion, supported by capex growing more slowly than revenue (FY2026 guidance US$250-275M, unchanged, against revenue rising ~9%). Exit multiple within the band of the regulated medical components specialist (16-22× on after-tax operating income): base ~20× (regulatory moat + return on capital ~19.7% versus the 10% bar), compressing to 16× in the bear case (pricing pressure / migration to oral formulations) and expanding to 22× in the bull case (acceleration in biologics/GLP-1). Buybacks were material and accelerated sharply in 2026 (US$454.3M in the first half under the program announced in Feb-2026, versus US$134.0M in all of 2025): they are modeled with a share path starting from the current 71.3M diluted shares, at a moderate net pace (the first-half peak is not extrapolated) funded with free cash flow, without accumulating cash (the surplus goes to buybacks).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands at the low end of FY2026 guidance (reported revenues +8.8%) and from there competitive cost pressure on West Vantage and eventual early migration to oral GLP-1 formulations decelerate faster: revenues +8.8% tapering to +5.5% by year 5 · base ~16× EV/NOPAT (floor of the medical device/component band, compression from competitive pressure and substitution risk) | $174 -13.5% | $205 -10.7% | $236 -8.2% |
| BaseYear 1 anchored to the two anchors of guidance that the company raised on Jul-23-2026: reported revenues midpoint +9.4% and adjusted diluted EPS midpoint $8.95 (implied normalized net margin ~18.8%). From there revenues decelerate smoothly to +7.7% by year 5 · base ~20× EV/NOPAT (mid-high of the band, regulatory moat + ROIC above the 10% bar) | $263 -6.2% | $309 -3.1% · base case | $355 -0.4% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the high end of FY2026 guidance (reported revenues +10.0%) and acceleration in biologics/GLP-1 sustains growth with less deceleration: revenues +10.0% tapering only to +9.5% by year 5 · base ~22× EV/NOPAT (band ceiling, sustained by acceleration in biologics/GLP-1) | $320 -2.5% | $376 0.7% | $432 3.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $309 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $368, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $309 in 5 years plus $5 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $252. Against the current market price ($368), the margin of safety is -45.6% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. EV/NOPAT 48× — well above reference band of 16-22× for the category, for normalized growth that converges to ~20.0% net margin by year 5.
- Reverse-DCF. Market price demands sustained growth above the favorable scenario to justify a 10% return.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Total return -3% falls far short of compensating for risk at this price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 20% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (95%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. Return on capital 19.7% vs the 10% bar → solid value creation.
- Margin and stability. Adjusted operating margin ~22.6% in most recent quarter and expanding from mix to high-value components.
- Cash quality. Reported free cash flow converges with operating cash flow less capex; expansion capex decelerates relative to revenues as installed capacity matures.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported growth is apportioned by segment, but the real engine is the mix within Proprietary Products (81% of sales): organic ex-FX growth of +4.8% in 2025 came from Westar, NovaChoice, and Envision, and from 2026 accelerates with HVP Components (+19.4% in Q2) and HVP Delivery Devices (+29.6%) from biologics and elastomers for GLP-1. West Vantage grows slower, driven by auto-injection devices for obesity/diabetes, partly offset by decline in diagnostic devices.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The Proprietary Products driver is volume of injectable drugs approved with West components × content of West components per dose, which rises when the customer migrates from a simple stopper to a complete auto-injection system (HVP Delivery Devices). The West Vantage driver is volume of devices assembled by contract, currently driven by auto-injection devices for obesity/diabetes and pressured by decline in diagnostic devices.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.9 bn | $2.9 bn (-2%) | $3.1 bn (+6%) | $3.3 bn (+12%) | $3.6 bn (+9%) | $4 bn (+9%) | $4.3 bn (+8%) | $4.7 bn (+8%) | $5 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | $0.7 bn | $0.6 bn (-16%) | $0.6 bn (+3%) | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn (+15%) | $0.9 bn (+12%) | $1 bn (+11%) | $1.1 bn (+11%) | $1.2 bn (+10%) |
Net income | $0.6 bn | $0.5 bn (-17%) | $0.5 bn (+0%) | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn (+21%) | $0.8 bn (+11%) | $0.8 bn (+10%) | $0.9 bn (+10%) | $1 bn (+9%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.4 bn | $0.3 bn (-33%) | $0.5 bn (+70%) | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn (+11%) | $0.6 bn (+16%) | $0.6 bn (+14%) | $0.7 bn (+13%) | $0.8 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is mostly organic (FY2026 guidance: organic +10.0/+11.0%, with ~1 percentage point FX tailwind).
- Growth engine. Biologics and elastomers for GLP-1 treatments, plus mix to high-value components (HVP Components/Delivery Devices).
- Deceleration and cycle. Q3-2026 revenue guidance shows marked reported deceleration (from tough comparatives and SmartDose exit) that does not reflect a change in structural trend.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
West doesn't sell the drug: it sells the barrier that keeps it sterile and the mechanism that administers it. Its Proprietary Products segment manufactures elastomeric stoppers and seals, syringe and cartridge components, reconstitution/mixing/transfer systems, vials and plungers with Crystal Zenith proprietary technology (a glass alternative), and auto-injection devices for home use, plus integrated services (analytical lab, pre-approval packaging support, regulatory expertise). The West Vantage segment (formerly Contract-Manufactured Products) manufactures and assembles complex devices by contract—multi-component molding, clean room, ultrasonic welding—for customer-owned components in surgical, diagnostic, ophthalmic, and injectable applications.
Monetization combines high-value-add proprietary components (the margin engine) with lower-differentiation manufacturing. Growth decomposes into volume of FDA-approved injectable drugs × West component content per dose — and that content rises when the customer migrates toward higher-complexity devices (from a simple stopper to a complete auto-injection system).
Scale and competitive position
~10,800 employees, 50 sites (26 manufacturing plants) across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and South America; 56.7% of sales outside the United States. Customer concentration is material: the ten largest represent 47.6% of 2025 sales and a single customer 15.8% (US$485.9M) — exposed in particular to demand for injectable drugs such as GLP-1s.
In Proprietary Products it competes with Datwyler and Aptar, on design, quality, and regulatory compliance more than pure price. In West Vantage, the competitive set ranges from smaller regional cost players (SMC Ltd.) to global assemblers (Phillips Medisize) and contract manufacturing organizations (Sharp, PCI Pharma Services), where cost pressure is more direct.
The moat: why it costs to compete
The most defensible moat is regulatory: the company itself states that FDA, EMA, and Chinese authority requirements to demonstrate equivalence with large data packages before approving a component change make it hard for a pharmaceutical customer to substitute West once a drug has been approved with its components — the cost and risk of re-validation land on the customer. This creates genuine switching costs, especially for established injectable franchises with multi-year regulatory history (cancer, immunology, biologics).
The secondary moat is operational: manufacturing elastomeric components to pharmaceutical tolerances (tight specs for protein absorption, extractables/leachables, sterility) and assembling complex injection devices at scale is not plug-and-play; West's manufacturing footprint, quality systems, and supplier relationships give it a difficult-to-replicate cost curve versus new entrants.
In West Vantage (lower-differentiation manufacturing by contract) the moat is weaker: cost and available capacity dominate, and regional competitors and larger CMOs can compete directly. The segment survives on West's reputation and ability to cross-sell Proprietary Products.
Direction of the moat and threats
The regulatory moat remains stable and even reinforces with each new approval using West components (more doses approved with its technology = more accumulated switching cost). But there are two structural threats to watch: first, if regulatory equivalence requirements were to relax, the company itself anticipates greater competitive pressure; second, and more relevant long-term, the shift of treatments like GLP-1 from injectable to oral formulations (in development across the industry) would structurally reduce demand for injectable packaging, which is currently one of the growth drivers.
Other threats: dependence on the Daikyo license (expires 2027), consolidation of the pharmaceutical sector concentrating buyer negotiating power, and an ongoing shareholder class action (New England Teamsters Pension Fund, May-2025) over public statements and insider transactions.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Approved injectable drugs keep using the same components for the product's entire life — high and predictable recurrence.
- Pricing power. Regulatory moat sustains price in Proprietary Products, but West Vantage faces direct cost pressure from regional competitors and CMOs.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow but real regulatory moat and stable; reinforces with each new approval using West components.
- Capital cycle. Sector with high regulatory entry barriers, but with established competitors (Datwyler, Aptar) and cost pressure in contract manufacturing segment.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)1360.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 95% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Positive net cash ($435.8M vs debt $202.9M); leverage immaterial.
- Coverage and cash. Net interest income (more interest income than expense); coverage is not a risk topic for this company.
- Pending litigation. Shareholder class action (New England Teamsters Pension Fund) in progress since May-2025, with no estimated loss disclosed to date.
Who runs it
- Green has led the company since 2015 and combined the three main roles (Chief Executive Officer, president, and Board Chair) as of 2022.
- The company completed the sale of the SmartDose 3.5mL business to AbbVie in 2025, a divestment of a lower-margin asset that improves the mix going forward.
- Share buybacks accelerated sharply in 2026 (US$454.3M in the first half under a new program announced in February 2026, vs. US$134.0M in all of 2025).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Dominant passive institutional ownership (Vanguard + BlackRock ~22%); with no controlling shareholder nor insider ownership detail available in proxy.
- Capital allocation. Aggressive buyback in 2026 ($454.3M in the half) under new program; no material M&A recently, the only corporate transaction was SmartDose divestment.
- Integrity / normalization. One-offs (restructuring, SmartDose sale, investment impairment) clearly declared in the non-GAAP reconciliation in the earnings release.
Why it is not cheap
- No identifiable source of discount: West trades at a multiple well above its category band, sustained by guided acceleration in biologics and GLP-1.
- The market pays a premium for the combination of regulatory moat, solid ROIC (19.7%), and a structural tailwind that the company itself raised guidance on this quarter.
- Known risks (shift to oral formulations, customer concentration, Daikyo license) are already in the public narrative, but the price leaves no margin if any materialize.
No missing buyers or motivated sellers → not cheap; a real-quality business at a price that already incorporates several years of guided acceleration. The total return (-3%) stays well below what the verdict itself demands.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-43% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +4% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Long-term shift toward oral formulations of drugs today administered by injection (including GLP-1s in development) structurally reduces demand for injectable containers over the next decade.
- Lower-cost competition (SMC Ltd., regional CMOs like Sharp and PCI) pressures the West Vantage segment margin faster than modeled.
- West loses the exclusive Daikyo license in 2027, or renews on worse terms, affecting access to key proprietary technology.
- The premium multiple (48×) compresses toward the band floor if guided growth disappoints — the largest return risk at this price.
- Customer concentration (one alone 15.8% of sales) exposes to that customer's idiosyncratic event.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Biologics/GLP-1 tailwinds sustain or accelerate beyond modeled, with mix to HVP Components/Delivery Devices expanding margin faster than base case.
- SmartDose sale (lower-margin asset) continues structurally improving mix going forward.
- Aggressive buyback (over $450M in first half of 2026) accelerates earnings-per-share growth above total earnings growth.
- Regulatory moat reinforces with each new approval using already-qualified West components, extending the rentable growth runway.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Shift to oral formulations. The structural long-term disconfirmer: if GLP-1 and other treatments migrate from injectable to oral, demand for injectable packaging shrinks.
- Multiple above band. 48× vs 16-22× reference — multiple compression if guided growth disappoints.
- Customer concentration. Top customer represents 15.8% of sales ($485.9M); top ten, 47.6%.
- Daikyo license dependence. Key proprietary technology exclusively licensed, with agreement in force through 2027.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 20% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 5.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 20% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 24% vs our 9%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 24% growth, far above our 9% — heroic assumptions.






