Waters Corporation (WAT)
Instrumentación de laboratorio y ciencias analíticas
Leading manufacturer of liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry systems, which in February 2026 completed the transformational acquisition of Becton Dickinson's Biosciences & Diagnostic Solutions business for $16.8bn, doubling its size and adding clinical diagnostics and flow cytometry; the combined business is high quality, but the stock trades at a multiple that already demands near-flawless execution of the integration and synergies, with no visible margin for error.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Waters Corporation (WAT) at $450 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $432.10 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.8% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-11.
- Price
- $432.10
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $450
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The BDS acquisition (Feb-2026, $16.8bn, Reverse Morris Trust structure) doubles revenue and adds clinical diagnostics and flow cytometry, funded with ~$4.0bn of newly assumed debt
- Second-quarter 2026 (first full quarter with BDS) beat guidance across all four divisions; the company raised full-year FY2026 guidance to revenue of $6.42-6.48bn and adjusted earnings per share of $14.45-14.65
- The price already pays for sustained integration execution: the Preserves value results from comparing the entry multiple against a disciplined exit multiple within the medical instrumentation band
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($432) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $432 trades ~19.7% above its value discounted to today (~$361); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($450) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$224.
Thesis
The business
High-quality laboratory instrumentation, with a legacy business that has a reasonable moat (proprietary columns, regulatory switching costs, recurring service) that in February 2026 doubled in size by absorbing Becton Dickinson's diagnostics and biosciences business, a transformational transaction largely funded with new debt.
The valuation
Valued as a sum of the parts: the legacy instruments business (Analytical Sciences + Materials Sciences) at a multiple toward the top of the medical instrumentation band, and the acquired business (Biosciences + Advanced Diagnostics) at a multiple toward the bottom of that same band given the integration risk and the leverage assumed. The result is $450 per share at five years, against a market price of $432.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The Preserves value follows from comparing the current price, which already amply capitalizes FY2026 guided adjusted earnings, against a disciplined exit multiple within the sector's historical band, without extrapolating the rich entry multiple.
What to watch
The central disconfirming test is execution of the BDS integration over the next two to three years: if the company captures the projected cost synergies (~$200M) and revenue synergies (~$290M) and sustains mid-single-digit growth in the diagnostics business, the thesis improves; if the integration slips or the leverage (~$4.0bn of new debt) constrains flexibility, the margin of error the price currently offers is thin.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted earnings normalized to FY2026 guidance (excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, fair-value step-ups on inventory/assets, restructuring and integration costs from the BDS acquisition, not representative of the business in steady state) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.5 bn | 0.957 | $1.5 bn |
| 2 | $1.6 bn | 0.916 | $1.5 bn |
| 3 | $1.7 bn | 0.876 | $1.5 bn |
| 4 | $1.8 bn | 0.839 | $1.5 bn |
| 5 | $2 bn | 0.802 | $1.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($432) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (6.5%/year) is in line with our base case (6.5%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.644 | 6.446 | 7.185 | 7.562 | 7.94 | 8.317 |
| growth | — | +39% | +11% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| OCF margin | 11.8% | 28.2% | 28.6% | 28.9% | 29.1% | 29.3% |
| Total capex | 0.151 | 0.193 | 0.208 | 0.212 | 0.222 | 0.225 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| EBIT margin | 7.1% | 29.4% | 29.7% | 30.0% | 30.2% | 30.4% |
| NOPAT | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| D&A | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.3 | 1.32 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.5 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 10.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 47.0 | 45.4 | 43.5 | 41.5 | 39.4 | 37.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 117.8x | 27.9x | 23.6x | 21.0x | 18.9x | 16.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 99.1x | 26.4x | 22.3x | 20.0x | 17.9x | 16.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 281.0x | 31.7x | 26.8x | 24.0x | 21.5x | 19.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 167.4x | 28.1x | 24.0x | 21.5x | 19.3x | 17.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 142.5x | 23.9x | 20.4x | 18.3x | 16.4x | 14.7x |
| EV / Sales | 10.1x | 7.0x | 6.1x | 5.5x | 5.0x | 4.5x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $284 | $342 | $385 | $417 | $449 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-31%) | (-9%) | (-2%) | (+0%) | (+2%) |
A sum-of-the-parts model. Year 0 is the TTM to 4-Jul-2026 ($4.644bn of revenue, $0.330bn of GAAP operating income), which includes only ~5 months of contribution from Biosciences & Diagnostic Solutions (BDS, acquired from Becton Dickinson on 9-Feb-2026 for US$16.8bn in a Reverse Morris Trust transaction) and is heavily depressed by non-recurring transaction costs: in the second quarter of 2026 alone, US$155M of fair value step-ups on inventory/assets, US$244M of acquired intangible amortization and US$49M of restructuring. Reported TTM net income ($0.167bn) and the TTM operating margin (7.1%) are not representative of the business in steady state. Year +1y anchors to the company's guidance in the 8-K of 4-Aug-2026 (raised after the second quarter): total FY2026 revenue of US$6.415-6.476bn (midpoint US$6.4455bn, with organic revenue of US$3.370-3.431bn plus acquired business revenue of ~US$3.045bn on an owned-period basis) and adjusted earnings per share of US$14.45-14.65 (midpoint US$14.55, +10-12% year over year), which excludes the integration costs cited. The implied adjusted net margin for +1y is approximately 22.2% and the adjusted operating margin approximately 29% (consistent with the 25.0% already reported in the second quarter of 2026, with expected improvement from cost synergies of ~US$200M over three years and favorable year-end seasonality). From +2y a full twelve-month annualization of BDS is assumed (the FY2026 guidance midpoint captures only ~89% of the year because of the closing date) and a smooth deceleration of legacy organic growth (7-9% in constant currency today, toward 4.5% at +5y) and of the acquired business (which reported 4% comparable-basis growth in the second quarter of 2026, accelerating from a 180-day revitalization toward mid-single-digit growth). Sum of the parts: the company reorganized post-acquisition into four divisions (Analytical Sciences, Biosciences, Advanced Diagnostics, Materials Sciences) of different economic natures -high-margin scientific instrumentation with an R&D/quality control sales cycle, versus in vitro clinical diagnostics with reimbursement dynamics and a regulated sales cycle-, and the company itself declares that it is still assessing how it will report its segments in the future. It is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income: the metric is pre-interest, so the debt taken on to fund the acquisition is subtracted once, in the bridge, and not again inside earnings. It is modeled as two pieces: (1) the legacy Waters+TA instruments business (Analytical Sciences and Materials Sciences), with a wider moat and a multiple toward the ceiling of the medical instrumentation band; (2) Biosciences & Advanced Diagnostics (BDS), with a multiple toward the floor of the same band for integration risk, the leverage assumed to fund the acquisition and the lack of its own track record under Waters. Consolidated margins are a single assumption (there is no breakdown of operating income by division in the filing) declared explicitly as an approximation; the split between pieces is done by projected revenue share at year 5, which comes from annualizing the acquired business's revenue guidance and the legacy's guided organic growth. D&A and capex stay elevated in the path from the non-cash amortization of the intangibles acquired in the transaction (net intangible assets of US$8,521M after the purchase, against US$558M before).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe BDS integration slips and organic growth decelerates toward 3-4% while the diagnostics business only stabilizes its volume; total revenue reaches a growth pace of just 3% year over year by year 5 · base Multiple compressed to 15x, below the band, reflecting failed synergy execution | $262 -9.5% | $308 -6.5% | $354 -3.9% |
| BaseThe legacy business decelerates smoothly from the 7-9% guided in constant currency toward 4.5% in year 5 · base Sum-of-the-parts multiple: legacy business toward the top of the medical instrumentation band, acquired business toward the bottom given integration risk and leverage | $383 -2.4% | $450 0.8% · base case | $518 3.7% |
| BullCost and revenue synergies are captured ahead of schedule · base Multiple expanded to 20.5x, at the top of the band, on superior integration execution | $499 2.9% | $587 6.3% | $675 9.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $450 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $432, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $450 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $361. Against the current market price ($432), the margin of safety is -19.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Rich entry multiple. The price already demands sustained integration execution
- No market discount. No signs of a market-perception discount
- Disciplined exit multiple. The model uses an exit multiple within the historical medical instrumentation band, not the rich entry multiple
- No dividend cushioning returns. With no dividend payment, shareholder return depends entirely on price appreciation and multiple compression or expansion
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (234%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Margins depressed by integration. GAAP TTM operating margin (7.1%) reflects non-recurring acquisition costs, not the real economics of the business in steady state (~25-29% adjusted)
- Distorted cash conversion. TTM operating cash flow is affected by one-time transition-related cash movements (transition services agreement, escrow asset)
- Low SBC. Stock-based compensation is just 1.6% of TTM revenue, with no material dilution trap in the valuation metric
- High non-cash D&A. Amortization of acquired intangibles from the BDS transaction sharply raises reported D&A without proportionally consuming cash
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and growth rates reported for the second quarter of 2026 (first full quarter with the four-division organization post-BDS acquisition). ASD and MSD are the legacy Waters/TA business; WBD and ADx are the acquired Becton Dickinson business, with ADx growing faster on the acceleration of the 180-day revitalization plan in Advanced Diagnostics.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The central driver of the legacy business is the installed instrument base multiplied by the consumables repurchase rate and service-contract penetration: each instrument sold generates a stream of recurring consumables and service revenue over its useful life, which in 2025 accounted for more than 35% of the Waters division's sales. The acquired diagnostics and biosciences business monetizes similarly -recurring instruments and reagents- but on a base of hospital and clinical laboratory customers with regulated, reimbursement-dependent sales cycles, distinct from the legacy business's pharmaceutical R&D customer base.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3 bn | $3 bn (+0%) | $3.2 bn (+7%) | $4.6 bn (+52%) | $6.4 bn (+39%) | $7.2 bn (+11%) | $7.6 bn (+5%) | $7.9 bn (+5%) | $8.3 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+1%) | $0.8 bn (-3%) | $0.3 bn (-61%) | $1.9 bn (+475%) | $2.1 bn (+13%) | $2.3 bn (+6%) | $2.4 bn (+6%) | $2.5 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted net income | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn (-1%) | $0.6 bn (+1%) | $0.2 bn (-75%) | $1.4 bn (+756%) | $1.6 bn (+13%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) |
Maintenance free cash flow | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn (+40%) | $0.5 bn (-13%) | $0.4 bn | $0.7 bn (+70%) | $1.2 bn (+70%) | $2 bn (+70%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) | $2.2 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (04-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- FY2026 guidance raised. Revenue and adjusted earnings per share guidance raised after a second quarter that beat expectations across all four divisions
- Acceleration of the acquired business. BDS moved to mid-single-digit growth under a 180-day revitalization plan, faster than expected at the time of closing
- End-market recovery. Low double-digit growth in pharmaceutical and academic/government in constant currency, in a recovery in demand
- Year-1 growth distorted. The jump in revenue from TTM to +1a mostly reflects the annualization of the BDS acquisition, not organic growth alone
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Waters' legacy business sells liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry instruments to pharmaceutical, industrial and academic laboratories, with a three-layer model: instruments (capital goods), recurring-repurchase consumables -mainly chromatography columns, where the company manufactures its own silica and polymeric resins- and service and maintenance contracts, which in 2025 accounted for more than 35% of the Waters division's sales and more than 25% of TA's. Following the February 2026 acquisition of BDS, a diagnostics and biosciences business was added that monetizes through the sale of reagents and flow cytometry instruments (Biosciences) and in vitro clinical diagnostic systems and reagents for detecting infectious diseases and healthcare-associated infections (Advanced Diagnostics), with hospital and clinical laboratory customers that depend on third-party payer reimbursement, a dynamic distinct from the legacy business's R&D and quality-control customer base.
In the second quarter of 2026, the first full quarter with BDS under Waters, organic revenue (legacy business, $828M) grew 9% in constant currency and the acquired business ($817M) grew 4% on a comparable basis, accelerating on a 180-day growth revitalization plan executed after closing.
Scale and competitive position
With the BDS acquisition, the combined company's annualized revenue exceeds the $6.4bn guided for 2026, versus $3.17bn for the legacy business in 2025. Waters has 82 sales offices and approximately 4,300 field representatives across a combined base of ~16,000 employees. In LC/MS instruments, the main competitors are Agilent, Shimadzu, Bruker, Danaher and Thermo Fisher Scientific, all with more diversified instrument businesses and, in several cases, greater financial resources. In diagnostics and biosciences, competitors also include Danaher, Revvity, Cytek Biosciences and bioMérieux. In 2025, before the acquisition, 59% of legacy-business sales came from pharmaceutical accounts, 30% from industrial and 11% from academic/government, with no single customer exceeding 2% of sales.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The legacy business's moat rests on the vertical integration of chromatography column manufacturing (one of the few companies in the sector that manufactures its own resins and packs the finished product), on the closed-system complementarity between ACQUITY UPLC instruments and their columns, and on the switching costs imposed by operating in regulated environments (FDA, European in vitro diagnostic directives) around validated laboratory software, where revalidating an analytical method with another supplier carries real friction and cost. Contracted service and periodic-repurchase consumables generate high-margin recurring revenue. The BDS acquisition expands scale and adds diagnostics and multi-omics capabilities, with cost synergies estimated at ~$200M over three years and revenue synergies of ~$290M over five years from cross-selling between the customer bases.
Direction of the moat and threats
The company states that the recovery in its end markets has broadened in 2026, with low-double-digit growth in pharmaceutical and academic/government in constant currency. The most relevant structural risk is the BDS integration itself: the company must unify personnel, manufacturing, internal controls and contracts of a business roughly equal in size to the legacy one, with no guarantee of capturing the projected synergies or retaining key personnel. There is also continued exposure to China (sales fell 10% in 2024 and recovered 10% in 2025, with tariff uncertainty ongoing) and competition from more diversified, better-resourced rivals in both businesses.
Business / sector quality
- High recurring revenue. More than 35% of the legacy Waters business's sales come from contracted service, plus periodic-repurchase consumables
- Diversified customer base. No single customer exceeded 2% of net sales in 2023-2025
- Mixed nature post-acquisition. The business combines R&D instrumentation with regulated clinical diagnostics, two distinct customer and reimbursement dynamics still being integrated
- China exposure. Sales fell 10% in 2024 on trade tensions and local competition before recovering 10% in 2025, with persistent tariff uncertainty
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)2.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 234% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Elevated debt from the acquisition. Total debt rose from ~$1.4bn to ~$5.1bn after assuming ~$4.0bn of new debt to fund the BDS acquisition
- Moderate cash. $539M of cash as of Jul-4-2026, against a much more leveraged balance sheet than before the acquisition
- Equity expanded by the transaction. Equity rose to $15.2bn (from $2.6bn) from the acquisition's accounting, including $9.4bn of goodwill
- Deleveraging priority. The company will foreseeably prioritize debt repayment over buybacks or dividends in the near to medium term
Who runs it
- Udit Batra assumed the role of President and Chief Executive Officer of Waters Corporation
- The company completed the acquisition of Becton, Dickinson and Company's BDS Business on February 9, 2026 for $16.8bn, structured as a Reverse Morris Trust transaction
- After closing, Becton Dickinson shareholders held approximately 39.2% of the combined company
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- No concentrated control. Directors and executives as a group hold barely ~0.3% of shares; institutional ownership is dispersed (BlackRock ~5.5%, Fundsmith ~5.0%)
- Transformational acquisition executed. Successful closing of the BDS acquisition on the committed timeline, with a guidance beat in the first full quarter under Waters
- Buybacks nearly nil. No open-market buybacks in 2024 or 2025, prioritizing post-acquisition deleveraging over capital return
- No dividend. The company does not declare or pay dividends in the periods covered by the filings analyzed
Why it is not cheap
- There is no clear identifiable source of discount: the price already reflects a guidance raise
- The second-quarter 2026 release beat expectations across all four divisions, which already pushed the price higher rather than leaving it lagging
- There is no evidence of motivated sellers or a restructuring obscuring value: the business is reporting growth and raised guidance, not a situation of temporary discredit
Unlike a classic perception-driven discount opportunity, WAT shows no signs of missing buyers or motivated sellers: it beat its own guidance. The market is already paying for sustained execution of the BDS integration and full capture of the projected synergies. The method finds no source of discount because there isn't one: the Preserves value reflects that the entry price is rich against a disciplined exit multiple, not a market anomaly favoring the buyer.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-29% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +36% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- BDS integration slips or fails to retain key personnel, deteriorating customer service and commercial execution of the combined business
- Debt assumed (~$4.0bn of new debt) limits financial flexibility if free cash flow disappoints, forcing the company to prioritize debt repayment over growth investment
- The current entry multiple compresses toward normal sector levels even if execution is reasonable, limiting returns even absent an operational stumble
- The clinical diagnostics business faces reimbursement pressure or regulatory changes that Waters, with no prior track record in that segment, is slow to navigate
Bull case — the thesis for
- Cost synergies (~$200M) and revenue synergies (~$290M) are captured ahead of schedule, as already suggested by the guidance beat in the second quarter of 2026
- The diagnostics business accelerates beyond mid-single digits under the 180-day revitalization plan, widening the weight of a segment with faster structural growth
- The recovery in pharmaceutical and academic end markets, already visible in low-double-digit constant-currency growth, is sustained and broadens the legacy business
- Accelerated deleveraging after the acquisition frees capacity to resume meaningful buybacks, currently nearly nil
Risks — what breaks the base case
- BDS integration. Risk of failing to capture the projected cost and revenue synergies or of delays integrating personnel, systems and internal controls
- Leverage. ~$4.0bn of new debt assumed for the acquisition limits financial flexibility against operational surprises
- Demanding valuation. The current price already capitalizes near-flawless execution, leaving little margin for error against disappointments
- China exposure. Historical volatility in China sales from trade tensions and local competition, with ongoing tariff uncertainty
- Larger-scale competition. More diversified, better-resourced rivals in instrumentation (Agilent, Danaher, Thermo Fisher) and in diagnostics (Danaher, Revvity, Cytek, bioMérieux)
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 7% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 25.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 6%, in line with our 7%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 6%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






